As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-H966TX vs QNAP TVS-672X
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TVS-672Xdraws 45.6 W, 9.6 W less than the TS-H966TX
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H966TX4 of 7 differing specs (drive bays 9, weight 3.57 kg)
- Best forTS-H966TX for small offices sharing filesTVS-672X for people who keep movies and photos at home
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H966TX leads on 4 (drive bays, weight, volume, and 1 more) and the QNAP TVS-672X on 3 (LAN ports, USB ports, and operating power). On our home media server index, the TVS-672X scores 100/100 against 75/100.
Using the 10 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H966TX and QNAP TVS-672X compare. Drive bays: the TS-H966TX at 9 bays versus 6 bays for the TVS-672X, 3 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H966TX ranks in the top 29% and the TVS-672X in the bottom 43%. The TVS-672X leads on LAN ports, 3 ports to 2 ports, 1.5x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-672X ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-H966TX in the bottom 38%. On USB ports, the TVS-672X posts 5 ports and the TS-H966TX 3 ports, a gap of 2 ports. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-672X ranks in the top 18% and the TS-H966TX in the bottom 27%. Weight: the TS-H966TX at 3.57 kg versus 6.55 kg for the TVS-672X, 2.98 kg lower (1.8x). Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-H966TX ranks in the top 25% and the TVS-672X in the top 37%.
Key differences 3
WeightTS-H966TX leads
- TS-H966TX 3.57 kg vs the TVS-672X at 6.55 kg
- the TS-H966TX: 2.98 kg lighter
- among 212 QNAP models: TS-H966TX in the top 25%, TVS-672X in the top 37%
2.98 kg lighter (about 2 1.5 L bottles)
USB portsTVS-672X leads
- TVS-672X 5 ports vs the TS-H966TX at 3 ports
- the TVS-672X has 1.7x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-672X in the top 18%, TS-H966TX in the bottom 27%
2 more USB for drives or a UPS
VolumeTS-H966TX leads
- TS-H966TX 9.18 L vs the TVS-672X at 13.9 L
- the TS-H966TX: 4.72 L smaller
- among 217 QNAP models: TS-H966TX in the top 33%, TVS-672X in the bottom 49%
4.73 L smaller on the shelf
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H966TX | TVS-672X |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 3.57 kgWINtop 25% | 6.55 kgtop 37% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Volume | 9.18 LWINtop 33% | 13.9 Lbottom 49% |
| Drive bays | 9WINtop 29% | 6bottom 43% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 3WINbottom 48% |
| Warranty | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H966TX | TVS-672X |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 9WINtop 29% | 6bottom 43% |
| CPU cores | 6top 13% | – |
| Boost clock | 4.4 GHztop 9% | – |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 3WINbottom 48% |
| M.2 slots | – | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | – | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 3.57 kgWINtop 25% | 6.55 kgtop 37% |
| Volume | 9.18 LWINtop 33% | 13.9 Lbottom 49% |
| Operating power | 55.2 Wtop 43% | 45.6 WWINtop 33% |
| Warranty | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H966TX | TVS-672X |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 87.5 | No data |
| Lightness percentile | 74.9WIN | 62.8 |
| Compactness percentile | 67.6WIN | 47.5 |
| Home media server fit | 75 | 100WIN |
| Small office fit | 100WIN | 86 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 62 | No data |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 38WIN | 36 |
The details
How to choose
- Weight matters most → the TS-H966TX (3.57 kg vs 6.55 kg)
- USB ports matters most → the TVS-672X (5 ports vs 3 ports)
More TS-H966TX leads
- Drive bays: 9 bays vs 6 bays
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
More TVS-672X leads
- LAN ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports
- Operating power: 45.6 W vs 55.2 W
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H966TX 12.5 Gbps vs 12 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-H966TX 6.13 W vs 7.6 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-H966TX 0.4 kg vs 1.09 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 56 GB on both
Same on both
- base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TVS-672X 100 vs 75
- Small-office file server: TS-H966TX 100 vs 86
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-H966TX 38 vs 36
Variant TVS-672XT
- matches the TVS-672X on drive bays, base RAM, max RAM, and 7 more but differs on weight (7.89 kg vs 6.55 kg) and volume (13.3 L vs 13.9 L).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-672XT.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H966TX or the QNAP TVS-672X?
- The TS-H966TX, with 9 bays against 6 bays for the TVS-672X.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H966TX or the QNAP TVS-672X?
- The TVS-672X, with 45.6 W against 55.2 W for the TS-H966TX.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H966TX or the QNAP TVS-672X?
- The TS-H966TX, with 3.57 kg against 6.55 kg for the TVS-672X.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-H966TX and the QNAP TVS-672X?
- A home media server: the TVS-672X. A small-office file server: the TS-H966TX. (based on our own use-case index)