As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-H966TX vs QNAP TVS-872X
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-H966TXdraws 55.2 W, 9.8 W less than the TVS-872X
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H966TX5 of 7 differing specs (drive bays 9, weight 3.57 kg)
- Best forTVS-872X for people who keep movies and photos at home
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H966TX leads on 5 (drive bays, weight, volume, and 2 more) and the QNAP TVS-872X on 2 (LAN ports and USB ports). On our home media server index, the TVS-872X scores 100/100 against 75/100.
Using the 10 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H966TX and QNAP TVS-872X compare. Drive bays: the TS-H966TX at 9 bays versus 8 bays for the TVS-872X, 1 bay more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H966TX ranks in the top 29% and the TVS-872X in the top 35%. The TVS-872X leads on LAN ports, 3 ports to 2 ports, 1.5x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-872X ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-H966TX in the bottom 38%. On USB ports, the TVS-872X posts 5 ports and the TS-H966TX 3 ports, a gap of 2 ports. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-872X ranks in the top 18% and the TS-H966TX in the bottom 27%. Weight: the TS-H966TX at 3.57 kg versus 7.06 kg for the TVS-872X, 3.49 kg lower (2.0x). Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-H966TX ranks in the top 25% and the TVS-872X in the top 41%.
Key differences 3
WeightTS-H966TX leads
- TS-H966TX 3.57 kg vs the TVS-872X at 7.06 kg
- the TS-H966TX: 3.49 kg lighter
- among 212 QNAP models: TS-H966TX in the top 25%, TVS-872X in the top 41%
3.49 kg lighter (about 2 1.5 L bottles)
VolumeTS-H966TX leads
- TS-H966TX 9.18 L vs the TVS-872X at 17.3 L
- the TS-H966TX: 8.12 L smaller
- among 217 QNAP models: TS-H966TX in the top 33%, TVS-872X in the bottom 41%
8.15 L smaller on the shelf
USB portsTVS-872X leads
- TVS-872X 5 ports vs the TS-H966TX at 3 ports
- the TVS-872X has 1.7x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-872X in the top 18%, TS-H966TX in the bottom 27%
2 more USB for drives or a UPS
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H966TX | TVS-872X |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 3.57 kgWINtop 25% | 7.06 kgtop 41% |
| Volume | 9.18 LWINtop 33% | 17.3 Lbottom 41% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 5WINtop 18% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 3WINbottom 48% |
| Warranty | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Operating power | 55.2 WWINtop 43% | 65 Wbottom 48% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H966TX | TVS-872X |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 9WINtop 29% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 6top 13% | – |
| Boost clock | 4.4 GHztop 9% | – |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 3WINbottom 48% |
| M.2 slots | – | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | – | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 3.57 kgWINtop 25% | 7.06 kgtop 41% |
| Volume | 9.18 LWINtop 33% | 17.3 Lbottom 41% |
| Operating power | 55.2 WWINtop 43% | 65 Wbottom 48% |
| Warranty | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H966TX | TVS-872X |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 87.5 | No data |
| Lightness percentile | 74.9WIN | 59.5 |
| Compactness percentile | 67.6WIN | 39.4 |
| Home media server fit | 75 | 100WIN |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 62 | No data |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 38WIN | 13 |
The details
How to choose
- Weight matters most → the TS-H966TX (3.57 kg vs 7.06 kg)
- USB ports matters most → the TVS-872X (5 ports vs 3 ports)
More TS-H966TX leads
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
- Operating power: 55.2 W vs 65 W
- Drive bays: 9 bays vs 8 bays
More TVS-872X leads
- LAN ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H966TX 12.5 Gbps vs 12 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-H966TX 6.13 W vs 8.13 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-H966TX 0.4 kg vs 0.88 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 56 GB on both
Same on both
- base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TVS-872X 100 vs 75
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-H966TX 38 vs 13
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H966TX or the QNAP TVS-872X?
- The TS-H966TX, with 9 bays against 8 bays for the TVS-872X.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H966TX or the QNAP TVS-872X?
- The TS-H966TX, with 55.2 W against 65 W for the TVS-872X.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H966TX or the QNAP TVS-872X?
- The TS-H966TX, with 3.57 kg against 7.06 kg for the TVS-872X.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-H966TX and the QNAP TVS-872X?
- A home media server: the TVS-872X. (based on our own use-case index)