As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-H966TX vs QNAP TVS-882ST3
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TVS-882ST3draws 43.4 W, 11.8 W less than the TS-H966TX
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H966TX6 of 10 differing specs (drive bays 9, CPU cores 6)
- Best forTS-H966TX for small offices sharing filesTVS-882ST3 for people who keep movies and photos at home
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 10 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H966TX leads on 6 (drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 3 more) and the QNAP TVS-882ST3 on 4 (LAN ports, USB ports, volume, and 1 more). On our home media server index, the TVS-882ST3 scores 100/100 against 75/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H966TX and QNAP TVS-882ST3 compare. Drive bays: the TS-H966TX at 9 bays versus 8 bays for the TVS-882ST3, 1 bay more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H966TX ranks in the top 29% and the TVS-882ST3 in the top 35%. The TS-H966TX leads on CPU cores, 6 cores to 4 cores, 1.5x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-H966TX ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-882ST3 in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-H966TX posts 4.4 GHz and the TVS-882ST3 2.7 GHz, a gap of 1.7 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H966TX ranks in the top 9% and the TVS-882ST3 in the top 49%. Max RAM: the TS-H966TX at 64 GB versus 32 GB for the TVS-882ST3, 32 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H966TX ranks in the top 19% and the TVS-882ST3 in the top 50%.
Key differences 3
Max RAMTS-H966TX leads
- TS-H966TX 64 GB vs the TVS-882ST3 at 32 GB
- the TS-H966TX has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H966TX in the top 19%, TVS-882ST3 in the top 50%
Upgradable to 64 GB later
LAN portsTVS-882ST3 leads
- TVS-882ST3 4 ports vs the TS-H966TX at 2 ports
- the TVS-882ST3 has 2.0x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-882ST3 in the top 18%, TS-H966TX in the bottom 38%
4 ports for link bonding or separate networks
Boost clockTS-H966TX leads
- TS-H966TX 4.4 GHz vs the TVS-882ST3 at 2.7 GHz
- the TS-H966TX is 1.6x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TS-H966TX in the top 9%, TVS-882ST3 in the top 49%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H966TX | TVS-882ST3 |
|---|---|---|
| Max RAM | 64 GBWINtop 19% | 32 GBtop 50% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 4WINtop 18% |
| Boost clock | 4.4 GHzWINtop 9% | 2.7 GHztop 49% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| Warranty | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 4WINtop 35% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H966TX | TVS-882ST3 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 9WINtop 29% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 4.4 GHzWINtop 9% | 2.7 GHztop 49% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBWINtop 19% | 32 GBtop 50% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 4WINtop 18% |
| M.2 slots | – | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | – | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 4WINtop 35% |
| Weight | 3.57 kgWINtop 25% | 3.65 kgtop 26% |
| Volume | 9.18 Ltop 33% | 7.49 LWINtop 26% |
| Operating power | 55.2 Wtop 43% | 43.4 WWINtop 31% |
| Warranty | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H966TX | TVS-882ST3 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 87.5WIN | 67.4 |
| Lightness percentile | 74.9WIN | 74.4 |
| Compactness percentile | 67.6 | 73.8WIN |
| Home media server fit | 75 | 100WIN |
| Small office fit | 100WIN | 96 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 62 | 78WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 38 | 50WIN |
The details
How to choose
- Max RAM matters most → the TS-H966TX (64 GB vs 32 GB)
- LAN ports matters most → the TVS-882ST3 (4 ports vs 2 ports)
More TS-H966TX leads (performance and memory)
- CPU cores: 6 cores vs 4 cores
More TS-H966TX leads (storage and connections)
- Drive bays: 9 bays vs 8 bays
More TS-H966TX leads (size, power and warranty)
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
- Weight: 3.57 kg vs 3.65 kg
More TVS-882ST3 leads
- USB ports: 4 ports vs 3 ports
- Operating power: 43.4 W vs 55.2 W
- Volume: 7.49 L vs 9.18 L
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TVS-882ST3 22 Gbps vs 12.5 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TVS-882ST3 5.43 W vs 6.13 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-H966TX 0.4 kg vs 0.46 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H966TX 56 GB vs 24 GB
Same on both
- base RAM 8 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TVS-882ST3 100 vs 75
- Small-office file server: TS-H966TX 100 vs 96
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TVS-882ST3 78 vs 62
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TVS-882ST3 50 vs 38
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-H966TX or the QNAP TVS-882ST3?
- The TS-H966TX, with 64 GB against 32 GB for the TVS-882ST3.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H966TX or the QNAP TVS-882ST3?
- The TS-H966TX, with 9 bays against 8 bays for the TVS-882ST3.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H966TX or the QNAP TVS-882ST3?
- The TVS-882ST3, with 43.4 W against 55.2 W for the TS-H966TX.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H966TX or the QNAP TVS-882ST3?
- The TS-H966TX, with 3.57 kg against 3.65 kg for the TVS-882ST3.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-H966TX and the QNAP TVS-882ST3?
- A home media server: the TVS-882ST3. A small-office file server: the TS-H966TX. 10GbE video editing: the TVS-882ST3. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TVS-882ST3. (based on our own use-case index)