Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TVS-672X vs QNAP TVS-872XT

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TVS-672X3 ahead
TVS-872XT2 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TVS-672Xdraws 45.6 W, 19.4 W less than the TVS-872XT
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TVS-672X3 of 5 differing specs (weight 6.55 kg, volume 13.9 L)
  • Best forTVS-872XT for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TVS-672X and the QNAP TVS-872XT on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 5 specs that differ, the QNAP TVS-672X leads on 3 (weight, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TVS-872XT on 2 (drive bays and base RAM). On our small-office file server index, the TVS-872XT scores 100/100 against 86/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TVS-672X and QNAP TVS-872XT compare. Drive bays: the TVS-872XT at 8 bays versus 6 bays for the TVS-672X, 2 bays more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-872XT ranks in the top 35% and the TVS-672X in the bottom 43%. The TVS-872XT leads on base RAM, 16 GB to 8 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-872XT ranks in the top 14% and the TVS-672X in the top 23%. On weight, the TVS-672X posts 6.55 kg and the TVS-872XT 9.14 kg, a gap of 2.59 kg. Among 212 QNAP models, the TVS-672X ranks in the top 37% and the TVS-872XT in the bottom 43%. Volume: the TVS-672X at 13.9 L versus 16.6 L for the TVS-872XT, 2.7 L lower (1.2x). Among 217 QNAP models, the TVS-672X ranks in the bottom 49% and the TVS-872XT in the bottom 45%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTVS-872XT leads

  • TVS-872XT 16 GB vs the TVS-672X at 8 GB
  • the TVS-872XT has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-872XT in the top 14%, TVS-672X in the top 23%

16 GB out of the box for several apps

Operating powerTVS-672X leads

  • TVS-672X 45.6 W vs the TVS-872XT at 65 W
  • the TVS-672X: 19.4 W less power
  • among 208 QNAP models: TVS-672X in the top 33%, TVS-872XT in the bottom 48%

about 170.2 kWh less per year if left on 24/7

WeightTVS-672X leads

  • TVS-672X 6.55 kg vs the TVS-872XT at 9.14 kg
  • the TVS-672X: 2.59 kg lighter
  • among 212 QNAP models: TVS-672X in the top 37%, TVS-872XT in the bottom 43%

2.59 kg lighter (about 2 1.5 L bottles)

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTVS-672XTVS-872XT
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%16 GBWINtop 14%
Operating power45.6 WWINtop 33%65 Wbottom 48%
Weight6.55 kgWINtop 37%9.14 kgbottom 43%
Drive bays6bottom 43%8WINtop 35%
Volume13.9 LWINbottom 49%16.6 Lbottom 45%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTVS-672XTVS-872XT
Drive bays6bottom 43%8WINtop 35%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%16 GBWINtop 14%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports3bottom 48%3bottom 48%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots2top 21%2top 21%
USB ports5top 18%5top 18%
Weight6.55 kgWINtop 37%9.14 kgbottom 43%
Volume13.9 LWINbottom 49%16.6 Lbottom 45%
Operating power45.6 WWINtop 33%65 Wbottom 48%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TVS-672XTVS-872XT
Lightness percentile62.8WIN42.7
Compactness percentile47.5WIN43.8
Home media server fit100100
Small office fit86100WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit36WIN15

The details

How to choose

  • Operating power matters most → the TVS-672X (45.6 W vs 65 W)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TVS-872XT (16 GB vs 8 GB)

More TVS-672X leads

  • Volume: 13.9 L vs 16.6 L

More TVS-872XT leads

  • Drive bays: 8 bays vs 6 bays

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 4 on both
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 12 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TVS-672X 7.6 W vs 8.13 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TVS-672X 1.09 kg vs 1.14 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-672X 56 GB vs 48 GB

Same on both

  • max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 3, M.2 slots 2
  • PCIe slots 2, USB ports 5, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TVS-872XT 100 vs 86
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TVS-672X 36 vs 15

Variant TVS-672XT

  • matches the TVS-672X on drive bays, base RAM, max RAM, and 7 more but differs on weight (7.89 kg vs 6.55 kg) and volume (13.3 L vs 13.9 L).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-672XT.

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TVS-672X or the QNAP TVS-872XT?
The TVS-872XT, with 8 bays against 6 bays for the TVS-672X.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TVS-672X or the QNAP TVS-872XT?
The TVS-672X, with 45.6 W against 65 W for the TVS-872XT.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TVS-672X or the QNAP TVS-872XT?
The TVS-672X, with 6.55 kg against 9.14 kg for the TVS-872XT.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TVS-672X and the QNAP TVS-872XT?
A small-office file server: the TVS-872XT. (based on our own use-case index)