Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TVS-472XT vs QNAP TVS-672X

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TVS-472XT2 ahead
TVS-672X3 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TVS-472XTdraws 37.3 W, 8.3 W less than the TVS-672X
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TVS-672X3 of 5 differing specs (drive bays 6, base RAM 8 GB)
  • Best forTVS-472XT for anyone running it 24/7 on little powerTVS-672X for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TVS-472XT and the QNAP TVS-672X on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 5 specs that differ, the QNAP TVS-472XT leads on 2 (volume and operating power) and the QNAP TVS-672X on 3 (drive bays, base RAM, and weight). On our home media server index, the TVS-672X scores 100/100 against 96/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TVS-472XT and QNAP TVS-672X compare. Drive bays: the TVS-672X at 6 bays versus 4 bays for the TVS-472XT, 2 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-672X ranks in the bottom 43% and the TVS-472XT in the bottom 35%. The TVS-672X leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-672X ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-472XT in the bottom 47%. On weight, the TVS-672X posts 6.55 kg and the TVS-472XT 7.07 kg, a gap of 0.52 kg. Among 212 QNAP models, the TVS-672X ranks in the top 37% and the TVS-472XT in the top 42%. Volume: the TVS-472XT at 10 L versus 13.9 L for the TVS-672X, 3.9 L lower (1.4x). Among 217 QNAP models, the TVS-472XT ranks in the top 37% and the TVS-672X in the bottom 49%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTVS-672X leads

  • TVS-672X 8 GB vs the TVS-472XT at 4 GB
  • the TVS-672X has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-672X in the top 23%, TVS-472XT in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

Drive baysTVS-672X leads

  • TVS-672X 6 bays vs the TVS-472XT at 4 bays
  • the TVS-672X has 1.5x the drive bays
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-672X in the bottom 43%, TVS-472XT in the bottom 35%

With 8 TB drives: 48 TB vs 32 TB raw

VolumeTVS-472XT leads

  • TVS-472XT 10 L vs the TVS-672X at 13.9 L
  • the TVS-472XT: 3.9 L smaller
  • among 217 QNAP models: TVS-472XT in the top 37%, TVS-672X in the bottom 49%

3.87 L smaller on the shelf

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTVS-472XTTVS-672X
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Drive bays4bottom 35%6WINbottom 43%
Volume10 LWINtop 37%13.9 Lbottom 49%
Operating power37.3 WWINtop 27%45.6 Wtop 33%
Weight7.07 kgtop 42%6.55 kgWINtop 37%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTVS-472XTTVS-672X
Drive bays4bottom 35%6WINbottom 43%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports3bottom 48%3bottom 48%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots2top 21%2top 21%
USB ports5top 18%5top 18%
Weight7.07 kgtop 42%6.55 kgWINtop 37%
Volume10 LWINtop 37%13.9 Lbottom 49%
Operating power37.3 WWINtop 27%45.6 Wtop 33%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TVS-472XTTVS-672X
Lightness percentile58.862.8WIN
Compactness percentile62.5WIN47.5
Home media server fit96100WIN
Small office fit7286WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit50WIN36

The details

How to choose

  • Volume matters most → the TVS-472XT (10 L vs 13.9 L)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TVS-672X (8 GB vs 4 GB)

More TVS-472XT leads

  • Operating power: 37.3 W vs 45.6 W

More TVS-672X leads

  • Weight: 6.55 kg vs 7.07 kg

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 4 on both
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 12 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TVS-672X 7.6 W vs 9.33 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TVS-672X 1.09 kg vs 1.77 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-472XT 60 GB vs 56 GB

Same on both

  • max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 3, M.2 slots 2
  • PCIe slots 2, USB ports 5, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TVS-672X 100 vs 96
  • Small-office file server: TVS-672X 86 vs 72
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TVS-472XT 50 vs 36

Variant TVS-672XT

  • matches the TVS-672X on drive bays, base RAM, max RAM, and 7 more but differs on weight (7.89 kg vs 6.55 kg) and volume (13.3 L vs 13.9 L).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-672XT.

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TVS-472XT or the QNAP TVS-672X?
The TVS-672X, with 6 bays against 4 bays for the TVS-472XT.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TVS-472XT or the QNAP TVS-672X?
The TVS-472XT, with 37.3 W against 45.6 W for the TVS-672X.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TVS-472XT or the QNAP TVS-672X?
The TVS-672X, with 6.55 kg against 7.07 kg for the TVS-472XT.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TVS-472XT and the QNAP TVS-672X?
A home media server: the TVS-672X. A small-office file server: the TVS-672X. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TVS-472XT. (based on our own use-case index)