As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-462 vs QNAP TS-664
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-462draws 32.4 W, 11.6 W less than the TS-664
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-6645 of 8 differing specs (drive bays 6, CPU cores 4)
- Best forTS-462 for anyone running it 24/7 on little powerTS-664 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-462 leads on 3 (weight, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-664 on 5 (drive bays, CPU cores, base RAM, and 2 more). On our home media server index, the TS-664 scores 100/100 against 96/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-462 and QNAP TS-664 compare. Drive bays: the TS-664 at 6 bays versus 4 bays for the TS-462, 2 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-664 ranks in the bottom 43% and the TS-462 in the bottom 35%. The TS-664 leads on CPU cores, 4 cores to 2 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-664 ranks in the top 22% and the TS-462 in the bottom 9%. On base RAM, the TS-664 posts 8 GB and the TS-462 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-664 ranks in the top 23% and the TS-462 in the bottom 47%. LAN ports: the TS-664 at 2 ports versus 1 port for the TS-462, 1 port more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-664 ranks in the bottom 38% and the TS-462 in the bottom 8%.
Key differences 3
CPU coresTS-664 leads
- TS-664 4 cores vs the TS-462 at 2 cores
- the TS-664 has 2.0x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-664 in the top 22%, TS-462 in the bottom 9%
4 cores for backups and transcodes at once
Base RAMTS-664 leads
- TS-664 8 GB vs the TS-462 at 4 GB
- the TS-664 has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-664 in the top 23%, TS-462 in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
LAN portsTS-664 leads
- TS-664 2 ports vs the TS-462 at 1 port
- the TS-664 has 2.0x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-664 in the bottom 38%, TS-462 in the bottom 8%
2 ports for link bonding or separate networks
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-462 | TS-664 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU cores | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 22% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| LAN ports | 1bottom 8% | 2WINbottom 38% |
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 6WINbottom 43% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Volume | 6.35 LWINtop 22% | 8.78 Ltop 27% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-462 | TS-664 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 6WINbottom 43% |
| CPU cores | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.9 GHztop 39% | 2.9 GHztop 39% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 16 GBbottom 48% | 16 GBbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 1bottom 8% | 2WINbottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 2.88 kgWINtop 19% | 2.94 kgtop 20% |
| Volume | 6.35 LWINtop 22% | 8.78 Ltop 27% |
| Operating power | 32.4 WWINtop 23% | 44 Wtop 31% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-462 | TS-664 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 20.6 | 39.6WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 81WIN | 80.1 |
| Compactness percentile | 77.8WIN | 72.7 |
| Home media server fit | 96 | 100WIN |
| Small office fit | 64 | 78WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 40 | 44WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 61WIN | 47 |
The details
How to choose
- Volume matters most → the TS-462 (6.35 L vs 8.78 L)
- CPU cores matters most → the TS-664 (4 cores vs 2 cores)
More TS-462 leads
- Volume: 6.35 L vs 8.78 L
- Operating power: 32.4 W vs 44 W
- Weight: 2.88 kg vs 2.94 kg
More TS-664 leads
- Drive bays: 6 bays vs 4 bays
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 3 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-664 5 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-664 7.34 W vs 8.1 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-664 0.49 kg vs 0.72 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-462 12 GB vs 8 GB
Same on both
- boost clock 2.9 GHz, max RAM 16 GB, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps
- M.2 slots 2, PCIe slots 1, USB ports 4
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-664 100 vs 96
- Small-office file server: TS-664 78 vs 64
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-664 44 vs 40
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-462 61 vs 47
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-462 or the QNAP TS-664?
- The TS-664, with 6 bays against 4 bays for the TS-462.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-462 or the QNAP TS-664?
- The TS-462, with 32.4 W against 44 W for the TS-664.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-462 or the QNAP TS-664?
- The TS-462, with 2.88 kg against 2.94 kg for the TS-664.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-462 and the QNAP TS-664?
- A home media server: the TS-664. A small-office file server: the TS-664. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-462. (based on our own use-case index)