As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-653D vs QNAP TS-664
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-653Ddraws 35.4 W, 8.6 W less than the TS-664
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-6644 of 7 differing specs (boost clock 2.9 GHz, max RAM 16 GB)
- Best forTS-653D for anyone running it 24/7 on little powerTS-664 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-653D leads on 2 (USB ports and operating power) and the QNAP TS-664 on 4 (boost clock, max RAM, M.2 slots, and 1 more); 1 is within 2%. On our small-office file server index, the TS-664 scores 78/100 against 74/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-653D and QNAP TS-664 compare. Boost clock: the TS-664 at 2.9 GHz versus 2.7 GHz for the TS-653D, 0.2 GHz higher. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-664 ranks in the top 39% and the TS-653D in the top 49%. The TS-664 leads on max RAM, 16 GB to 8 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-664 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-653D in the bottom 25%. On M.2 slots, the TS-664 posts 2 slots and the TS-653D 0 slots, a gap of 2 slots. Among 136 QNAP models, the TS-664 ranks in the top 4% and the TS-653D in the bottom 46%. USB ports: the TS-653D at 5 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-664, 1 port more (1.2x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-653D ranks in the top 18% and the TS-664 in the top 35%.
Key differences 3
M.2 slotsTS-664 leads
- TS-664 2 slots vs the TS-653D at 0 slots
- the TS-664: 2 slots more
- among 136 QNAP models: TS-664 in the top 4%, TS-653D in the bottom 46%
2 M.2 SSD cache slot(s) speed up frequently used files
Max RAMTS-664 leads
- TS-664 16 GB vs the TS-653D at 8 GB
- the TS-664 has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-664 in the bottom 48%, TS-653D in the bottom 25%
Upgradable to 16 GB later
USB portsTS-653D leads
- TS-653D 5 ports vs the TS-664 at 4 ports
- the TS-653D has 1.2x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-653D in the top 18%, TS-664 in the top 35%
1 more USB for drives or a UPS
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-653D | TS-664 |
|---|---|---|
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 2WINtop 4% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| USB ports | 5WINtop 18% | 4top 35% |
| Operating power | 35.4 WWINtop 25% | 44 Wtop 31% |
| Boost clock | 2.7 GHztop 49% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
| Volume | 9.08 Ltop 32% | 8.78 LWINtop 27% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-653D | TS-664 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 6bottom 43% | 6bottom 43% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.7 GHztop 49% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 2WINtop 4% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 5WINtop 18% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 2.9 kgtop 20% | 2.94 kgtop 20% |
| Volume | 9.08 Ltop 32% | 8.78 LWINtop 27% |
| Operating power | 35.4 WWINtop 25% | 44 Wtop 31% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-653D | TS-664 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 24 | 39.6WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 80.6WIN | 80.1 |
| Compactness percentile | 68.1 | 72.7WIN |
| Home media server fit | 100 | 100 |
| Small office fit | 74 | 78WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 25 | 44WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 53WIN | 47 |
The details
How to choose
- USB ports matters most → the TS-653D (5 ports vs 4 ports)
- M.2 slots matters most → the TS-664 (2 slots vs 0 slots)
More TS-653D leads
- Operating power: 35.4 W vs 44 W
More TS-664 leads
- Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.7 GHz
- Volume: 8.78 L vs 9.08 L
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-664 3 vs 1
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 5 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-653D 5.91 W vs 7.34 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-653D 0.48 kg vs 0.49 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-664 8 GB vs 0 GB
Within 2%
- Weight: TS-653D 2.9 kg, TS-664 2.94 kg
Same on both
- drive bays 6, CPU cores 4, base RAM 8 GB, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps
- LAN ports 2, PCIe slots 1, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-664 78 vs 74
- 10GbE video editing: TS-664 44 vs 25
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-653D 53 vs 47
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-653D or the QNAP TS-664?
- The TS-664, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-653D.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-653D or the QNAP TS-664?
- The TS-653D, with 35.4 W against 44 W for the TS-664.
- Which has more M.2 slots, the QNAP TS-653D or the QNAP TS-664?
- The TS-664, with 2 slots against 0 slots for the TS-653D.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-653D and the QNAP TS-664?
- A small-office file server: the TS-664. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-653D. (based on our own use-case index)