Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-664 vs QNAP TVS-471

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-6646 ahead
TVS-4715 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-664draws 44 W, 5.4 W less than the TVS-471
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-6646 of 11 differing specs (drive bays 6, CPU cores 4)
  • Best forTS-664 for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-664 and the QNAP TVS-471 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 11 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-664 leads on 6 (drive bays, CPU cores, base RAM, and 3 more) and the QNAP TVS-471 on 5 (boost clock, LAN ports, PCIe slots, and 2 more). On our home media server index, the TS-664 scores 100/100 against 96/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-664 and QNAP TVS-471 compare. Drive bays: the TS-664 at 6 bays versus 4 bays for the TVS-471, 2 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-664 ranks in the bottom 43% and the TVS-471 in the bottom 35%. The TS-664 leads on CPU cores, 4 cores to 2 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-664 ranks in the top 22% and the TVS-471 in the bottom 9%. On boost clock, the TVS-471 posts 3.1 GHz and the TS-664 2.9 GHz, a gap of 0.2 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-471 ranks in the top 36% and the TS-664 in the top 39%. Base RAM: the TS-664 at 8 GB versus 4 GB for the TVS-471, 4 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-664 ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-471 in the bottom 47%.

Key differences 3

Max LAN speedTS-664 leads

  • TS-664 2.5 Gbps vs the TVS-471 at 1 Gbps
  • the TS-664 is 2.5x faster
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-664 in the bottom 48%, TVS-471 in the bottom 22%

100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)

CPU coresTS-664 leads

  • TS-664 4 cores vs the TVS-471 at 2 cores
  • the TS-664 has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-664 in the top 22%, TVS-471 in the bottom 9%

4 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Base RAMTS-664 leads

  • TS-664 8 GB vs the TVS-471 at 4 GB
  • the TS-664 has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-664 in the top 23%, TVS-471 in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-664TVS-471
Max LAN speed2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
LAN ports2bottom 38%4WINtop 18%
PCIe slots1top 49%2WINtop 21%
Weight2.94 kgWINtop 20%4.56 kgtop 29%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-664TVS-471
Drive bays6WINbottom 43%4bottom 35%
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Boost clock2.9 GHztop 39%3.1 GHzWINtop 36%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM16 GBbottom 48%16 GBbottom 48%
Max LAN speed2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports2bottom 38%4WINtop 18%
M.2 slots2top 4%–
PCIe slots1top 49%2WINtop 21%
USB ports4top 35%5WINtop 18%
Weight2.94 kgWINtop 20%4.56 kgtop 29%
Volume8.78 Ltop 27%7.49 LWINtop 26%
Operating power44 WWINtop 31%49.4 Wtop 36%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%–
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-664TVS-471
Performance percentile39.6WIN13.8
Lightness percentile80.1WIN71.1
Compactness percentile72.773.8WIN
Home media server fit100WIN96
Small office fit78WIN44
10GbE video editing fit44WIN23
Low-power compact 24/7 fit47WIN46

The details

How to choose

  • Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-664 (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
  • LAN ports matters most → the TVS-471 (4 ports vs 2 ports)

More TS-664 leads

  • Weight: 2.94 kg vs 4.56 kg
  • Drive bays: 6 bays vs 4 bays
  • Operating power: 44 W vs 49.4 W

More TVS-471 leads (performance and memory)

  • Boost clock: 3.1 GHz vs 2.9 GHz

More TVS-471 leads (storage and connections)

  • LAN ports: 4 ports vs 2 ports
  • PCIe slots: 2 slots vs 1 slot
  • USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports

More TVS-471 leads (size, power and warranty)

  • Volume: 7.49 L vs 8.78 L

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-664 5 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-664 7.34 W vs 12.3 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-664 0.49 kg vs 1.14 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-471 12 GB vs 8 GB

Same on both

  • max RAM 16 GB

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-664 100 vs 96
  • Small-office file server: TS-664 78 vs 44

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-664 44 vs 23
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-664 47 vs 46

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-664 or the QNAP TVS-471?
The TS-664, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TVS-471.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-664 or the QNAP TVS-471?
The TS-664, with 6 bays against 4 bays for the TVS-471.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-664 or the QNAP TVS-471?
The TS-664, with 44 W against 49.4 W for the TVS-471.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-664 or the QNAP TVS-471?
The TS-664, with 2.94 kg against 4.56 kg for the TVS-471.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-664 and the QNAP TVS-471?
A home media server: the TS-664. A small-office file server: the TS-664. (based on our own use-case index)