As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-464 vs QNAP TVS-471
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-464draws 40.5 W, 8.8 W less than the TVS-471
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-4646 of 10 differing specs (CPU cores 4, base RAM 8 GB)
- Best forTS-464 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 10 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-464 leads on 6 (CPU cores, base RAM, max LAN speed, and 3 more) and the QNAP TVS-471 on 4 (boost clock, LAN ports, PCIe slots, and 1 more). On our home media server index, the TS-464 scores 100/100 against 96/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-464 and QNAP TVS-471 compare. CPU cores: the TS-464 at 4 cores versus 2 cores for the TVS-471, 2 cores more (2.0x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the top 22% and the TVS-471 in the bottom 9%. The TVS-471 leads on boost clock, 3.1 GHz to 2.9 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-471 ranks in the top 36% and the TS-464 in the top 39%. On base RAM, the TS-464 posts 8 GB and the TVS-471 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-471 in the bottom 47%. Max LAN speed: the TS-464 at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TVS-471, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TVS-471 in the bottom 22%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-464 leads
- TS-464 2.5 Gbps vs the TVS-471 at 1 Gbps
- the TS-464 is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-464 in the bottom 48%, TVS-471 in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
WeightTS-464 leads
- TS-464 2.26 kg vs the TVS-471 at 4.56 kg
- the TS-464: 2.3 kg lighter
- among 212 QNAP models: TS-464 in the top 15%, TVS-471 in the top 29%
2.3 kg lighter (about 2 1.5 L bottles)
CPU coresTS-464 leads
- TS-464 4 cores vs the TVS-471 at 2 cores
- the TS-464 has 2.0x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-464 in the top 22%, TVS-471 in the bottom 9%
4 cores for backups and transcodes at once
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-464 | TVS-471 |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| Weight | 2.26 kgWINtop 15% | 4.56 kgtop 29% |
| CPU cores | 4WINtop 22% | 2bottom 9% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 4WINtop 18% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 2WINtop 21% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-464 | TVS-471 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 4bottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4WINtop 22% | 2bottom 9% |
| Boost clock | 2.9 GHztop 39% | 3.1 GHzWINtop 36% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 16 GBbottom 48% | 16 GBbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 4WINtop 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | – |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 2WINtop 21% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 2.26 kgWINtop 15% | 4.56 kgtop 29% |
| Volume | 6.35 LWINtop 22% | 7.49 Ltop 26% |
| Operating power | 40.5 WWINtop 29% | 49.4 Wtop 36% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | – |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-464 | TVS-471 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 39.6WIN | 13.8 |
| Lightness percentile | 85.1WIN | 71.1 |
| Compactness percentile | 77.8WIN | 73.8 |
| Home media server fit | 100WIN | 96 |
| Small office fit | 64WIN | 44 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 44WIN | 23 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 55WIN | 46 |
The details
How to choose
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-464 (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
- LAN ports matters most → the TVS-471 (4 ports vs 2 ports)
More TS-464 leads
- Base RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB
- Operating power: 40.5 W vs 49.4 W
- Volume: 6.35 L vs 7.49 L
More TVS-471 leads (performance and memory)
- Boost clock: 3.1 GHz vs 2.9 GHz
More TVS-471 leads (storage and connections)
- LAN ports: 4 ports vs 2 ports
- PCIe slots: 2 slots vs 1 slot
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-464 5 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-464 10.1 W vs 12.3 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-464 0.57 kg vs 1.14 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-471 12 GB vs 8 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 4, max RAM 16 GB
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-464 100 vs 96
- Small-office file server: TS-464 64 vs 44
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-464 44 vs 23
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-464 55 vs 46
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-464 or the QNAP TVS-471?
- The TS-464, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TVS-471.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-464 or the QNAP TVS-471?
- The TS-464, with 40.5 W against 49.4 W for the TVS-471.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-464 or the QNAP TVS-471?
- The TS-464, with 2.26 kg against 4.56 kg for the TVS-471.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-464 and the QNAP TVS-471?
- A home media server: the TS-464. A small-office file server: the TS-464. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-464. (based on our own use-case index)