As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-453B vs QNAP TS-464
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-453Bdraws 30 W, 10.5 W less than the TS-464
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-4647 of 10 differing specs (boost clock 2.9 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
- Best forTS-453B for anyone running it 24/7 on little powerTS-464 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 10 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-453B leads on 2 (USB ports and operating power) and the QNAP TS-464 on 7 (boost clock, base RAM, max RAM, and 4 more); 1 is within 2%. On our home media server index, the TS-464 scores 100/100 against 96/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-453B and QNAP TS-464 compare. Boost clock: the TS-464 at 2.9 GHz versus 2.3 GHz for the TS-453B, 0.6 GHz higher (1.3x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the top 39% and the TS-453B in the bottom 44%. The TS-464 leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the top 23% and the TS-453B in the bottom 47%. On max RAM, the TS-464 posts 16 GB and the TS-453B 8 GB, a gap of 8 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-453B in the bottom 25%. Max LAN speed: the TS-464 at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TS-453B, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-453B in the bottom 22%.
Key differences 3
M.2 slotsTS-464 leads
- TS-464 2 slots vs the TS-453B at 0 slots
- the TS-464: 2 slots more
- among 136 QNAP models: TS-464 in the top 4%, TS-453B in the bottom 46%
2 M.2 SSD cache slot(s) speed up frequently used files
Max LAN speedTS-464 leads
- TS-464 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-453B at 1 Gbps
- the TS-464 is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-464 in the bottom 48%, TS-453B in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
Base RAMTS-464 leads
- TS-464 8 GB vs the TS-453B at 4 GB
- the TS-464 has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-464 in the top 23%, TS-453B in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-453B | TS-464 |
|---|---|---|
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 2WINtop 4% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Operating power | 30 WWINtop 20% | 40.5 Wtop 29% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-453B | TS-464 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 4bottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.3 GHzbottom 44% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 2WINtop 4% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 5WINtop 18% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 2.37 kgtop 16% | 2.26 kgWINtop 15% |
| Volume | 6.46 Ltop 24% | 6.35 Ltop 22% |
| Operating power | 30 WWINtop 20% | 40.5 Wtop 29% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-453B | TS-464 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 17.2 | 39.6WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 84.1 | 85.1WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 76.2 | 77.8WIN |
| Home media server fit | 96 | 100WIN |
| Small office fit | 40 | 64WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 23 | 44WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 63WIN | 55 |
The details
How to choose
- Operating power matters most → the TS-453B (30 W vs 40.5 W)
- M.2 slots matters most → the TS-464 (2 slots vs 0 slots)
More TS-453B leads
- Operating power: 30 W vs 40.5 W
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
More TS-464 leads (performance and memory)
- Max RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB
- Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.3 GHz
More TS-464 leads (size, power and warranty)
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
- Weight: 2.26 kg vs 2.37 kg
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-464 3 vs 1
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-464 5 Gbps vs 2 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-453B 7.51 W vs 10.1 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-464 0.57 kg vs 0.59 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-464 8 GB vs 4 GB
Within 2%
- Volume: TS-453B 6.46 L, TS-464 6.35 L
Same on both
- drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, LAN ports 2, PCIe slots 1
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-464 100 vs 96
- Small-office file server: TS-464 64 vs 40
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-464 44 vs 23
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-453B 63 vs 55
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-453B or the QNAP TS-464?
- The TS-464, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-453B.
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-453B or the QNAP TS-464?
- The TS-464, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-453B.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-453B or the QNAP TS-464?
- The TS-453B, with 30 W against 40.5 W for the TS-464.
- Which has more M.2 slots, the QNAP TS-453B or the QNAP TS-464?
- The TS-464, with 2 slots against 0 slots for the TS-453B.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-453B and the QNAP TS-464?
- A home media server: the TS-464. A small-office file server: the TS-464. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-453B. (based on our own use-case index)