As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-453B vs QNAP TS-AI642
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-453Bdraws 30 W, 3.3 W less than the TS-AI642
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-AI6426 of 11 differing specs (drive bays 6, CPU cores 8)
- Best forTS-453B for people who keep movies and photos at homeTS-AI642 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 11 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-453B leads on 5 (boost clock, USB ports, weight, and 2 more) and the QNAP TS-AI642 on 6 (drive bays, CPU cores, base RAM, and 3 more). On our home media server index, the TS-453B scores 96/100 against 80/100.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-453B and QNAP TS-AI642 compare. Drive bays: the TS-AI642 at 6 bays versus 4 bays for the TS-453B, 2 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-AI642 ranks in the bottom 43% and the TS-453B in the bottom 35%. The TS-AI642 leads on CPU cores, 8 cores to 4 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-AI642 ranks in the top 3% and the TS-453B in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-453B posts 2.3 GHz and the TS-AI642 2.2 GHz, a gap of 0.1 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-453B ranks in the bottom 44% and the TS-AI642 in the bottom 37%. Base RAM: the TS-AI642 at 8 GB versus 4 GB for the TS-453B, 4 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-AI642 ranks in the top 23% and the TS-453B in the bottom 47%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-AI642 leads
- TS-AI642 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-453B at 1 Gbps
- the TS-AI642 is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-AI642 in the bottom 48%, TS-453B in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
CPU coresTS-AI642 leads
- TS-AI642 8 cores vs the TS-453B at 4 cores
- the TS-AI642 has 2.0x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-AI642 in the top 3%, TS-453B in the top 22%
8 cores for backups and transcodes at once
Base RAMTS-AI642 leads
- TS-AI642 8 GB vs the TS-453B at 4 GB
- the TS-AI642 has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-AI642 in the top 23%, TS-453B in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-453B | TS-AI642 |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 8WINtop 3% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Weight | 2.37 kgWINtop 16% | 4.4 kgtop 28% |
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 6WINbottom 43% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 3WINbottom 48% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-453B | TS-AI642 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 6WINbottom 43% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 8WINtop 3% |
| Boost clock | 2.3 GHzWINbottom 44% | 2.2 GHzbottom 37% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 8 GBbottom 25% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 3WINbottom 48% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | – |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 5WINtop 18% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 2.37 kgWINtop 16% | 4.4 kgtop 28% |
| Volume | 6.46 LWINtop 24% | 8.78 Ltop 27% |
| Operating power | 30 WWINtop 20% | 33.3 Wtop 24% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-453B | TS-AI642 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 17.2 | 57.3WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 84.1WIN | 72 |
| Compactness percentile | 76.2WIN | 72.7 |
| Home media server fit | 96WIN | 80 |
| Small office fit | 40 | 74WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 23 | 31WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 63WIN | 56 |
The details
How to choose
- Weight matters most → the TS-453B (2.37 kg vs 4.4 kg)
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-AI642 (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
More TS-453B leads (performance and memory)
- Boost clock: 2.3 GHz vs 2.2 GHz
More TS-453B leads (storage and connections)
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
More TS-453B leads (size, power and warranty)
- Weight: 2.37 kg vs 4.4 kg
- Volume: 6.46 L vs 8.78 L
- Operating power: 30 W vs 33.3 W
More TS-AI642 leads
- Drive bays: 6 bays vs 4 bays
- LAN ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-AI642 4.5 Gbps vs 2 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-AI642 5.56 W vs 7.51 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-453B 0.59 kg vs 0.73 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-453B 4 GB vs 0 GB
Same on both
- max RAM 8 GB, PCIe slots 1
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-453B 96 vs 80
- Small-office file server: TS-AI642 74 vs 40
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-AI642 31 vs 23
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-453B 63 vs 56
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-453B or the QNAP TS-AI642?
- The TS-AI642, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-453B.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-453B or the QNAP TS-AI642?
- The TS-AI642, with 6 bays against 4 bays for the TS-453B.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-453B or the QNAP TS-AI642?
- The TS-453B, with 30 W against 33.3 W for the TS-AI642.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-453B or the QNAP TS-AI642?
- The TS-453B, with 2.37 kg against 4.4 kg for the TS-AI642.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-453B and the QNAP TS-AI642?
- A home media server: the TS-453B. A small-office file server: the TS-AI642. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-453B. (based on our own use-case index)