Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-453E vs QNAP TS-AI642

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-453E4 ahead
TS-AI6424 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-AI642draws 33.3 W, 2.5 W less than the TS-453E
  • Spec leadeach leads on 4 of 8 differing specs
  • Best forTS-453E for people who keep movies and photos at homeTS-AI642 for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-453E and the QNAP TS-AI642 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-453E leads on 4 (boost clock, max RAM, weight, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-AI642 on 4 (drive bays, CPU cores, LAN ports, and 1 more). On our home media server index, the TS-453E scores 100/100 against 80/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-453E and QNAP TS-AI642 compare. Drive bays: the TS-AI642 at 6 bays versus 4 bays for the TS-453E, 2 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-AI642 ranks in the bottom 43% and the TS-453E in the bottom 35%. The TS-AI642 leads on CPU cores, 8 cores to 4 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-AI642 ranks in the top 3% and the TS-453E in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-453E posts 2.6 GHz and the TS-AI642 2.2 GHz, a gap of 0.4 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-453E ranks in the bottom 47% and the TS-AI642 in the bottom 37%. Max RAM: the TS-453E at 16 GB versus 8 GB for the TS-AI642, 8 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453E ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-AI642 in the bottom 25%.

Key differences 3

CPU coresTS-AI642 leads

  • TS-AI642 8 cores vs the TS-453E at 4 cores
  • the TS-AI642 has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-AI642 in the top 3%, TS-453E in the top 22%

8 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Max RAMTS-453E leads

  • TS-453E 16 GB vs the TS-AI642 at 8 GB
  • the TS-453E has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-453E in the bottom 48%, TS-AI642 in the bottom 25%

Upgradable to 16 GB later

VolumeTS-453E leads

  • TS-453E 5.83 L vs the TS-AI642 at 8.78 L
  • the TS-453E: 2.95 L smaller
  • among 217 QNAP models: TS-453E in the top 17%, TS-AI642 in the top 27%

2.95 L smaller on the shelf

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-453ETS-AI642
CPU cores4top 22%8WINtop 3%
Max RAM16 GBWINbottom 48%8 GBbottom 25%
Volume5.83 LWINtop 17%8.78 Ltop 27%
Drive bays4bottom 35%6WINbottom 43%
LAN ports2bottom 38%3WINbottom 48%
Weight3.5 kgWINtop 24%4.4 kgtop 28%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-453ETS-AI642
Drive bays4bottom 35%6WINbottom 43%
CPU cores4top 22%8WINtop 3%
Boost clock2.6 GHzWINbottom 47%2.2 GHzbottom 37%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%8 GBtop 23%
Max RAM16 GBWINbottom 48%8 GBbottom 25%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%
LAN ports2bottom 38%3WINbottom 48%
M.2 slots2top 4%–
PCIe slots–1top 49%
USB ports4top 35%4top 35%
Weight3.5 kgWINtop 24%4.4 kgtop 28%
Volume5.83 LWINtop 17%8.78 Ltop 27%
Operating power35.8 Wtop 26%33.3 WWINtop 24%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-453ETS-AI642
Performance percentile28.457.3WIN
Lightness percentile76.8WIN72
Compactness percentile82.2WIN72.7
Home media server fit100WIN80
Small office fit6474WIN
10GbE video editing fit2231WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit60WIN56

The details

How to choose

  • Max RAM matters most → the TS-453E (16 GB vs 8 GB)
  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-AI642 (8 cores vs 4 cores)

More TS-453E leads

  • Weight: 3.5 kg vs 4.4 kg
  • Boost clock: 2.6 GHz vs 2.2 GHz

More TS-AI642 leads

  • Drive bays: 6 bays vs 4 bays
  • LAN ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports
  • Operating power: 33.3 W vs 35.8 W

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-453E 5 Gbps vs 4.5 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-AI642 5.56 W vs 8.95 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-AI642 0.73 kg vs 0.88 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-453E 8 GB vs 0 GB

Same on both

  • base RAM 8 GB, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, USB ports 4, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-453E 100 vs 80
  • Small-office file server: TS-AI642 74 vs 64

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-AI642 31 vs 22
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-453E 60 vs 56

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-453E or the QNAP TS-AI642?
The TS-453E, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-AI642.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-453E or the QNAP TS-AI642?
The TS-AI642, with 6 bays against 4 bays for the TS-453E.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-453E or the QNAP TS-AI642?
The TS-AI642, with 33.3 W against 35.8 W for the TS-453E.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-453E or the QNAP TS-AI642?
The TS-453E, with 3.5 kg against 4.4 kg for the TS-AI642.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-453E and the QNAP TS-AI642?
A home media server: the TS-453E. A small-office file server: the TS-AI642. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-453E. (based on our own use-case index)