Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-453E vs QNAP TS-462

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-453E5 ahead
TS-4623 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-462draws 32.4 W, 3.4 W less than the TS-453E
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-453E5 of 8 differing specs (CPU cores 4, base RAM 8 GB)
  • Best forTS-453E for people who keep movies and photos at homeTS-462 for anyone running it 24/7 on little power

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-453E and the QNAP TS-462 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-453E leads on 5 (CPU cores, base RAM, LAN ports, and 2 more) and the QNAP TS-462 on 3 (boost clock, weight, and operating power). On our home media server index, the TS-453E scores 100/100 against 96/100.

Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-453E and QNAP TS-462 compare. CPU cores: the TS-453E at 4 cores versus 2 cores for the TS-462, 2 cores more (2.0x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-453E ranks in the top 22% and the TS-462 in the bottom 9%. The TS-462 leads on boost clock, 2.9 GHz to 2.6 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-462 ranks in the top 39% and the TS-453E in the bottom 47%. On base RAM, the TS-453E posts 8 GB and the TS-462 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453E ranks in the top 23% and the TS-462 in the bottom 47%. LAN ports: the TS-453E at 2 ports versus 1 port for the TS-462, 1 port more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453E ranks in the bottom 38% and the TS-462 in the bottom 8%.

Key differences 3

CPU coresTS-453E leads

  • TS-453E 4 cores vs the TS-462 at 2 cores
  • the TS-453E has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-453E in the top 22%, TS-462 in the bottom 9%

4 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Base RAMTS-453E leads

  • TS-453E 8 GB vs the TS-462 at 4 GB
  • the TS-453E has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-453E in the top 23%, TS-462 in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

LAN portsTS-453E leads

  • TS-453E 2 ports vs the TS-462 at 1 port
  • the TS-453E has 2.0x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-453E in the bottom 38%, TS-462 in the bottom 8%

2 ports for link bonding or separate networks

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-453ETS-462
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
LAN ports2WINbottom 38%1bottom 8%
Warranty3 yrWINtop 7%2 yrbottom 35%
Weight3.5 kgtop 24%2.88 kgWINtop 19%
Boost clock2.6 GHzbottom 47%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-453ETS-462
Drive bays4bottom 35%4bottom 35%
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Boost clock2.6 GHzbottom 47%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM16 GBbottom 48%16 GBbottom 48%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%
LAN ports2WINbottom 38%1bottom 8%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots–1top 49%
USB ports4top 35%4top 35%
Weight3.5 kgtop 24%2.88 kgWINtop 19%
Volume5.83 LWINtop 17%6.35 Ltop 22%
Operating power35.8 Wtop 26%32.4 WWINtop 23%
Warranty3 yrWINtop 7%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-453ETS-462
Performance percentile28.4WIN20.6
Lightness percentile76.881WIN
Compactness percentile82.2WIN77.8
Home media server fit100WIN96
Small office fit6464
10GbE video editing fit2240WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit6061WIN

The details

How to choose

  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-453E (4 cores vs 2 cores)
  • Weight matters most → the TS-462 (2.88 kg vs 3.5 kg)

More TS-453E leads

  • Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
  • Volume: 5.83 L vs 6.35 L

More TS-462 leads

  • Weight: 2.88 kg vs 3.5 kg
  • Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.6 GHz
  • Operating power: 32.4 W vs 35.8 W

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-453E 5 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-462 8.1 W vs 8.95 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-462 0.72 kg vs 0.88 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-462 12 GB vs 8 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 4, max RAM 16 GB, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps
  • M.2 slots 2, USB ports 4

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-453E 100 vs 96
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-462 40 vs 22
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-462 61 vs 60

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-453E or the QNAP TS-462?
The TS-462, with 32.4 W against 35.8 W for the TS-453E.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-453E or the QNAP TS-462?
The TS-462, with 2.88 kg against 3.5 kg for the TS-453E.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-453E and the QNAP TS-462?
A home media server: the TS-453E. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-462. (based on our own use-case index)