Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress and Coupang affiliate links; Coupang: 이 포스팅은 쿠팡 파트너스 활동의 일환으로, 이에 따른 일정액의 수수료를 제공받습니다.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-364 vs QNAP TS-462

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-3644 ahead
TS-4623 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-3644 of 8 differing specs (CPU cores 4, base RAM 8 GB)
  • Best forTS-364 for anyone running it 24/7 on little powerTS-462 for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-364 and the QNAP TS-462 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-364 leads on 4 (CPU cores, base RAM, weight, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-462 on 3 (drive bays, max RAM, and USB ports); 1 is within 2%. On our home media server index, the TS-462 scores 96/100 against 88/100.

Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-364 and QNAP TS-462 compare. Drive bays: the TS-462 at 4 bays versus 3 bays for the TS-364, 1 bay more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-462 ranks in the bottom 35% and the TS-364 in the bottom 12%. The TS-364 leads on CPU cores, 4 cores to 2 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-364 ranks in the top 22% and the TS-462 in the bottom 9%. On base RAM, the TS-364 posts 8 GB and the TS-462 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-364 ranks in the top 23% and the TS-462 in the bottom 47%. Max RAM: the TS-462 at 16 GB versus 8 GB for the TS-364, 8 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-462 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-364 in the bottom 25%.

Key differences 3

CPU coresTS-364 leads

  • TS-364 4 cores vs the TS-462 at 2 cores
  • the TS-364 has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-364 in the top 22%, TS-462 in the bottom 9%

4 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Base RAMTS-364 leads

  • TS-364 8 GB vs the TS-462 at 4 GB
  • the TS-364 has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-364 in the top 23%, TS-462 in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-462 leads

  • TS-462 16 GB vs the TS-364 at 8 GB
  • the TS-462 has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-462 in the bottom 48%, TS-364 in the bottom 25%

Upgradable to 16 GB later

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-364TS-462
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Drive bays3bottom 12%4WINbottom 35%
USB ports3bottom 27%4WINtop 35%
Volume5.33 LWINtop 12%6.35 Ltop 22%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-364TS-462
Drive bays3bottom 12%4WINbottom 35%
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Boost clock2.9 GHztop 39%2.9 GHztop 39%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%
LAN ports1bottom 8%1bottom 8%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots–1top 49%
USB ports3bottom 27%4WINtop 35%
Weight2.6 kgWINtop 18%2.88 kgtop 19%
Volume5.33 LWINtop 12%6.35 Ltop 22%
Operating power32.8 Wtop 23%32.4 Wtop 23%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-364TS-462
Performance percentile26.3WIN20.6
Lightness percentile82WIN81
Compactness percentile88.9WIN77.8
Home media server fit8896WIN
Small office fit5364WIN
10GbE video editing fit2140WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit63WIN61

The details

How to choose

  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-364 (4 cores vs 2 cores)
  • Max RAM matters most → the TS-462 (16 GB vs 8 GB)

More TS-364 leads

  • Volume: 5.33 L vs 6.35 L
  • Weight: 2.6 kg vs 2.88 kg

More TS-462 leads

  • Drive bays: 4 bays vs 3 bays
  • USB ports: 4 ports vs 3 ports

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 2.5 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-462 8.1 W vs 10.9 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-462 0.72 kg vs 0.87 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-462 12 GB vs 0 GB

Within 2%

  • Operating power: TS-364 32.8 W, TS-462 32.4 W

Same on both

  • boost clock 2.9 GHz, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, LAN ports 1
  • M.2 slots 2, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-462 96 vs 88
  • Small-office file server: TS-462 64 vs 53

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-462 40 vs 21
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-364 63 vs 61

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-364 or the QNAP TS-462?
The TS-462, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-364.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-364 or the QNAP TS-462?
The TS-462, with 4 bays against 3 bays for the TS-364.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-364 or the QNAP TS-462?
The TS-364, with 2.6 kg against 2.88 kg for the TS-462.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-364 and the QNAP TS-462?
A home media server: the TS-462. A small-office file server: the TS-462. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-364. (based on our own use-case index)