Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress and Coupang affiliate links; Coupang: 이 포스팅은 쿠팡 파트너스 활동의 일환으로, 이에 따른 일정액의 수수료를 제공받습니다.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-364 vs QNAP TS-464

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-3642 ahead
TS-4646 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-364draws 32.8 W, 7.7 W less than the TS-464
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-4646 of 8 differing specs (drive bays 4, max RAM 16 GB)
  • Best forTS-364 for anyone running it 24/7 on little powerTS-464 for people who keep movies and photos at home

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-364 and the QNAP TS-464 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-364 leads on 2 (volume and operating power) and the QNAP TS-464 on 6 (drive bays, max RAM, LAN ports, and 3 more). On our home media server index, the TS-464 scores 100/100 against 88/100.

Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-364 and QNAP TS-464 compare. Drive bays: the TS-464 at 4 bays versus 3 bays for the TS-364, 1 bay more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the bottom 35% and the TS-364 in the bottom 12%. The TS-464 leads on max RAM, 16 GB to 8 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-364 in the bottom 25%. On LAN ports, the TS-464 posts 2 ports and the TS-364 1 port, a gap of 1 port. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the bottom 38% and the TS-364 in the bottom 8%. USB ports: the TS-464 at 4 ports versus 3 ports for the TS-364, 1 port more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the top 35% and the TS-364 in the bottom 27%.

Key differences 3

Max RAMTS-464 leads

  • TS-464 16 GB vs the TS-364 at 8 GB
  • the TS-464 has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-464 in the bottom 48%, TS-364 in the bottom 25%

Upgradable to 16 GB later

LAN portsTS-464 leads

  • TS-464 2 ports vs the TS-364 at 1 port
  • the TS-464 has 2.0x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-464 in the bottom 38%, TS-364 in the bottom 8%

2 ports for link bonding or separate networks

WarrantyTS-464 leads

  • TS-464 3 years vs the TS-364 at 2 years
  • the TS-464 is 1.5x longer
  • among 214 QNAP models: TS-464 in the top 7%, TS-364 in the bottom 35%

1 more year(s) of free repairs

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-364TS-464
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
LAN ports1bottom 8%2WINbottom 38%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%3 yrWINtop 7%
Drive bays3bottom 12%4WINbottom 35%
USB ports3bottom 27%4WINtop 35%
Operating power32.8 WWINtop 23%40.5 Wtop 29%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-364TS-464
Drive bays3bottom 12%4WINbottom 35%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock2.9 GHztop 39%2.9 GHztop 39%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%8 GBtop 23%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%
LAN ports1bottom 8%2WINbottom 38%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots–1top 49%
USB ports3bottom 27%4WINtop 35%
Weight2.6 kgtop 18%2.26 kgWINtop 15%
Volume5.33 LWINtop 12%6.35 Ltop 22%
Operating power32.8 WWINtop 23%40.5 Wtop 29%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%3 yrWINtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-364TS-464
Performance percentile26.339.6WIN
Lightness percentile8285.1WIN
Compactness percentile88.9WIN77.8
Home media server fit88100WIN
Small office fit5364WIN
10GbE video editing fit2144WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit63WIN55

The details

How to choose

  • Operating power matters most → the TS-364 (32.8 W vs 40.5 W)
  • Max RAM matters most → the TS-464 (16 GB vs 8 GB)

More TS-364 leads

  • Operating power: 32.8 W vs 40.5 W
  • Volume: 5.33 L vs 6.35 L

More TS-464 leads

  • Drive bays: 4 bays vs 3 bays
  • USB ports: 4 ports vs 3 ports
  • Weight: 2.26 kg vs 2.6 kg

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-464 5 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-464 10.1 W vs 10.9 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-464 0.57 kg vs 0.87 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-464 8 GB vs 0 GB

Same on both

  • CPU cores 4, boost clock 2.9 GHz, base RAM 8 GB
  • max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, M.2 slots 2

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-464 100 vs 88
  • Small-office file server: TS-464 64 vs 53

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-464 44 vs 21
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-364 63 vs 55

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-364 or the QNAP TS-464?
The TS-464, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-364.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-364 or the QNAP TS-464?
The TS-464, with 4 bays against 3 bays for the TS-364.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-364 or the QNAP TS-464?
The TS-364, with 32.8 W against 40.5 W for the TS-464.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-364 or the QNAP TS-464?
The TS-464, with 2.26 kg against 2.6 kg for the TS-364.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-364 and the QNAP TS-464?
A home media server: the TS-464. A small-office file server: the TS-464. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-364. (based on our own use-case index)