Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-453BT3 vs QNAP TS-464

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-453BT34 ahead
TS-4644 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-453BT3draws 38.1 W, 2.4 W less than the TS-464
  • Spec leadeach leads on 4 of 9 differing specs
  • Best forTS-453BT3 for creators moving large video files fastTS-464 for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-453BT3 and the QNAP TS-464 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-453BT3 leads on 4 (max LAN speed, LAN ports, USB ports, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-464 on 4 (boost clock, max RAM, weight, and 1 more); 1 is within 2%. On our small-office file server index, the TS-464 scores 64/100 against 60/100.

Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-453BT3 and QNAP TS-464 compare. Boost clock: the TS-464 at 2.9 GHz versus 2.3 GHz for the TS-453BT3, 0.6 GHz higher (1.3x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the top 39% and the TS-453BT3 in the bottom 44%. The TS-464 leads on max RAM, 16 GB to 8 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-453BT3 in the bottom 25%. On max LAN speed, the TS-453BT3 posts 10 Gbps and the TS-464 2.5 Gbps, a gap of 7.5 Gbps. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453BT3 ranks in the top 2% and the TS-464 in the bottom 48%. LAN ports: the TS-453BT3 at 3 ports versus 2 ports for the TS-464, 1 port more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453BT3 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-464 in the bottom 38%.

Key differences 3

Max LAN speedTS-453BT3 leads

  • TS-453BT3 10 Gbps vs the TS-464 at 2.5 Gbps
  • the TS-453BT3 is 4.0x faster
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-453BT3 in the top 2%, TS-464 in the bottom 48%

100 GB copy: about 80 s vs about 5 min (theoretical)

Max RAMTS-464 leads

  • TS-464 16 GB vs the TS-453BT3 at 8 GB
  • the TS-464 has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-464 in the bottom 48%, TS-453BT3 in the bottom 25%

Upgradable to 16 GB later

LAN portsTS-453BT3 leads

  • TS-453BT3 3 ports vs the TS-464 at 2 ports
  • the TS-453BT3 has 1.5x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-453BT3 in the bottom 48%, TS-464 in the bottom 38%

3 ports for link bonding or separate networks

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-453BT3TS-464
Max LAN speed10 GbpsWINtop 2%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
LAN ports3WINbottom 48%2bottom 38%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%3 yrWINtop 7%
Boost clock2.3 GHzbottom 44%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
USB ports5WINtop 18%4top 35%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-453BT3TS-464
Drive bays4bottom 35%4bottom 35%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock2.3 GHzbottom 44%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%8 GBtop 23%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Max LAN speed10 GbpsWINtop 2%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%
LAN ports3WINbottom 48%2bottom 38%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots1top 49%1top 49%
USB ports5WINtop 18%4top 35%
Weight2.51 kgtop 17%2.26 kgWINtop 15%
Volume6.46 Ltop 24%6.35 Ltop 22%
Operating power38.1 WWINtop 27%40.5 Wtop 29%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%3 yrWINtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-453BT3TS-464
Performance percentile58.3WIN39.6
Lightness percentile82.985.1WIN
Compactness percentile76.277.8WIN
Home media server fit100100
Small office fit6064WIN
10GbE video editing fit93WIN44
Low-power compact 24/7 fit57WIN55

The details

How to choose

  • Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-453BT3 (10 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps)
  • Max RAM matters most → the TS-464 (16 GB vs 8 GB)

More TS-453BT3 leads

  • USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
  • Operating power: 38.1 W vs 40.5 W

More TS-464 leads

  • Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
  • Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.3 GHz
  • Weight: 2.26 kg vs 2.51 kg

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 3 on both
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-453BT3 12 Gbps vs 5 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-453BT3 9.53 W vs 10.1 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-464 0.57 kg vs 0.63 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-464 8 GB vs 0 GB

Within 2%

  • Volume: TS-453BT3 6.46 L, TS-464 6.35 L

Same on both

  • drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, base RAM 8 GB
  • M.2 slots 2, PCIe slots 1

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-464 64 vs 60
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-453BT3 93 vs 44
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-453BT3 57 vs 55

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-453BT3 or the QNAP TS-464?
The TS-453BT3, with 10 Gbps against 2.5 Gbps for the TS-464.
Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-453BT3 or the QNAP TS-464?
The TS-464, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-453BT3.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-453BT3 or the QNAP TS-464?
The TS-453BT3, with 38.1 W against 40.5 W for the TS-464.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-453BT3 or the QNAP TS-464?
The TS-464, with 2.26 kg against 2.51 kg for the TS-453BT3.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-453BT3 and the QNAP TS-464?
A small-office file server: the TS-464. 10GbE video editing: the TS-453BT3. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-453BT3. (based on our own use-case index)