As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress and Coupang affiliate links; Coupang: 이 포스팅은 쿠팡 파트너스 활동의 일환으로, 이에 따른 일정액의 수수료를 제공받습니다.)
QNAP TS-364 vs QNAP TS-453E
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-364draws 32.8 W, 3 W less than the TS-453E
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-453E5 of 9 differing specs (drive bays 4, max RAM 16 GB)
- Best forTS-364 for anyone running it 24/7 on little powerTS-453E for people who keep movies and photos at home
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-364 leads on 4 (boost clock, weight, volume, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-453E on 5 (drive bays, max RAM, LAN ports, and 2 more). On our home media server index, the TS-453E scores 100/100 against 88/100.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-364 and QNAP TS-453E compare. Drive bays: the TS-453E at 4 bays versus 3 bays for the TS-364, 1 bay more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453E ranks in the bottom 35% and the TS-364 in the bottom 12%. The TS-364 leads on boost clock, 2.9 GHz to 2.6 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-364 ranks in the top 39% and the TS-453E in the bottom 47%. On max RAM, the TS-453E posts 16 GB and the TS-364 8 GB, a gap of 8 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453E ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-364 in the bottom 25%. LAN ports: the TS-453E at 2 ports versus 1 port for the TS-364, 1 port more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453E ranks in the bottom 38% and the TS-364 in the bottom 8%.
Key differences 3
Max RAMTS-453E leads
- TS-453E 16 GB vs the TS-364 at 8 GB
- the TS-453E has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-453E in the bottom 48%, TS-364 in the bottom 25%
Upgradable to 16 GB later
LAN portsTS-453E leads
- TS-453E 2 ports vs the TS-364 at 1 port
- the TS-453E has 2.0x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-453E in the bottom 38%, TS-364 in the bottom 8%
2 ports for link bonding or separate networks
WarrantyTS-453E leads
- TS-453E 3 years vs the TS-364 at 2 years
- the TS-453E is 1.5x longer
- among 214 QNAP models: TS-453E in the top 7%, TS-364 in the bottom 35%
1 more year(s) of free repairs
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-364 | TS-453E |
|---|---|---|
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 1bottom 8% | 2WINbottom 38% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Weight | 2.6 kgWINtop 18% | 3.5 kgtop 24% |
| Drive bays | 3bottom 12% | 4WINbottom 35% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 4WINtop 35% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-364 | TS-453E |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 3bottom 12% | 4WINbottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% | 2.6 GHzbottom 47% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 1bottom 8% | 2WINbottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 4WINtop 35% |
| Weight | 2.6 kgWINtop 18% | 3.5 kgtop 24% |
| Volume | 5.33 LWINtop 12% | 5.83 Ltop 17% |
| Operating power | 32.8 WWINtop 23% | 35.8 Wtop 26% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-364 | TS-453E |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 26.3 | 28.4WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 82WIN | 76.8 |
| Compactness percentile | 88.9WIN | 82.2 |
| Home media server fit | 88 | 100WIN |
| Small office fit | 53 | 64WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 21 | 22WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 63WIN | 60 |
The details
How to choose
- Weight matters most → the TS-364 (2.6 kg vs 3.5 kg)
- Max RAM matters most → the TS-453E (16 GB vs 8 GB)
More TS-364 leads (performance and memory)
- Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.6 GHz
More TS-364 leads (size, power and warranty)
- Weight: 2.6 kg vs 3.5 kg
- Volume: 5.33 L vs 5.83 L
- Operating power: 32.8 W vs 35.8 W
More TS-453E leads
- Drive bays: 4 bays vs 3 bays
- USB ports: 4 ports vs 3 ports
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-453E 5 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-453E 8.95 W vs 10.9 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-364 0.87 kg vs 0.88 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-453E 8 GB vs 0 GB
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, base RAM 8 GB, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, M.2 slots 2
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-453E 100 vs 88
- Small-office file server: TS-453E 64 vs 53
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-453E 22 vs 21
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-364 63 vs 60
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-364 or the QNAP TS-453E?
- The TS-453E, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-364.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-364 or the QNAP TS-453E?
- The TS-453E, with 4 bays against 3 bays for the TS-364.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-364 or the QNAP TS-453E?
- The TS-364, with 32.8 W against 35.8 W for the TS-453E.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-364 or the QNAP TS-453E?
- The TS-364, with 2.6 kg against 3.5 kg for the TS-453E.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-364 and the QNAP TS-453E?
- A home media server: the TS-453E. A small-office file server: the TS-453E. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-364. (based on our own use-case index)