As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-431P3 vs QNAP TS-453B
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-431P3draws 26.7 W, 3.3 W less than the TS-453B
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-431P34 of 6 differing specs (max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, weight 2.01 kg)
- Best forTS-431P3 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-431P3 leads on 4 (max LAN speed, weight, volume, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-453B on 2 (boost clock and USB ports). On our small-office file server index, the TS-431P3 scores 60/100 against 40/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-431P3 and QNAP TS-453B compare. Boost clock: the TS-453B at 2.3 GHz versus 1.7 GHz for the TS-431P3, 0.6 GHz higher (1.4x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-453B ranks in the bottom 44% and the TS-431P3 in the bottom 19%. The TS-431P3 leads on max LAN speed, 2.5 Gbps to 1 Gbps, 2.5x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-431P3 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-453B in the bottom 22%. On USB ports, the TS-453B posts 5 ports and the TS-431P3 3 ports, a gap of 2 ports. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453B ranks in the top 18% and the TS-431P3 in the bottom 27%. Weight: the TS-431P3 at 2.01 kg versus 2.37 kg for the TS-453B, 0.36 kg lower (1.2x). Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-431P3 ranks in the top 12% and the TS-453B in the top 16%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-431P3 leads
- TS-431P3 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-453B at 1 Gbps
- the TS-431P3 is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-431P3 in the bottom 48%, TS-453B in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
USB portsTS-453B leads
- TS-453B 5 ports vs the TS-431P3 at 3 ports
- the TS-453B has 1.7x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-453B in the top 18%, TS-431P3 in the bottom 27%
2 more USB for drives or a UPS
Boost clockTS-453B leads
- TS-453B 2.3 GHz vs the TS-431P3 at 1.7 GHz
- the TS-453B is 1.4x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TS-453B in the bottom 44%, TS-431P3 in the bottom 19%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-431P3 | TS-453B |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% | 2.3 GHzWINbottom 44% |
| Weight | 2.01 kgWINtop 12% | 2.37 kgtop 16% |
| Operating power | 26.7 WWINtop 16% | 30 Wtop 20% |
| Volume | 5.83 LWINtop 17% | 6.46 Ltop 24% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-431P3 | TS-453B |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 4bottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% | 2.3 GHzWINbottom 44% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 8 GBbottom 25% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | – | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | – | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 2.01 kgWINtop 12% | 2.37 kgtop 16% |
| Volume | 5.83 LWINtop 17% | 6.46 Ltop 24% |
| Operating power | 26.7 WWINtop 16% | 30 Wtop 20% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-431P3 | TS-453B |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 11.7 | 17.2WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 87.9WIN | 84.1 |
| Compactness percentile | 82.2WIN | 76.2 |
| Home media server fit | No data | 96 |
| Small office fit | 60WIN | 40 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 2 | 23WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 67WIN | 63 |
The details
How to choose
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-431P3 (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
- USB ports matters most → the TS-453B (5 ports vs 3 ports)
More TS-431P3 leads
- Weight: 2.01 kg vs 2.37 kg
- Operating power: 26.7 W vs 30 W
- Volume: 5.83 L vs 6.46 L
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-431P3 3.5 Gbps vs 2 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-431P3 6.68 W vs 7.51 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-431P3 0.5 kg vs 0.59 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 4 GB on both
Same on both
- drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, base RAM 4 GB
- max RAM 8 GB, LAN ports 2, warranty 2 years
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-431P3 60 vs 40
- 10GbE video editing: TS-453B 23 vs 2
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-431P3 67 vs 63
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-431P3 or the QNAP TS-453B?
- The TS-431P3, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-453B.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-431P3 or the QNAP TS-453B?
- The TS-431P3, with 26.7 W against 30 W for the TS-453B.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-431P3 or the QNAP TS-453B?
- The TS-431P3, with 2.01 kg against 2.37 kg for the TS-453B.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-431P3 and the QNAP TS-453B?
- A small-office file server: the TS-431P3. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-431P3. (based on our own use-case index)