As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-431P3 vs QNAP TS-453D
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-453D5 of 7 differing specs (boost clock 2.7 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
- Best forTS-431P3 for anyone running it 24/7 on little power
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-431P3 leads on 2 (weight and volume) and the QNAP TS-453D on 5 (boost clock, base RAM, USB ports, and 2 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-453D scores 25/100 against 2/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-431P3 and QNAP TS-453D compare. Boost clock: the TS-453D at 2.7 GHz versus 1.7 GHz for the TS-431P3, 1 GHz higher (1.6x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-453D ranks in the top 49% and the TS-431P3 in the bottom 19%. The TS-453D leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453D ranks in the top 23% and the TS-431P3 in the bottom 47%. On USB ports, the TS-453D posts 5 ports and the TS-431P3 3 ports, a gap of 2 ports. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453D ranks in the top 18% and the TS-431P3 in the bottom 27%. Weight: the TS-431P3 at 2.01 kg versus 2.26 kg for the TS-453D, 0.25 kg lower. Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-431P3 ranks in the top 12% and the TS-453D in the top 15%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-453D leads
- TS-453D 8 GB vs the TS-431P3 at 4 GB
- the TS-453D has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-453D in the top 23%, TS-431P3 in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
USB portsTS-453D leads
- TS-453D 5 ports vs the TS-431P3 at 3 ports
- the TS-453D has 1.7x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-453D in the top 18%, TS-431P3 in the bottom 27%
2 more USB for drives or a UPS
Boost clockTS-453D leads
- TS-453D 2.7 GHz vs the TS-431P3 at 1.7 GHz
- the TS-453D is 1.6x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TS-453D in the top 49%, TS-431P3 in the bottom 19%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-431P3 | TS-453D |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% | 2.7 GHzWINtop 49% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Weight | 2.01 kgWINtop 12% | 2.26 kgtop 15% |
| Volume | 5.83 LWINtop 17% | 6.46 Ltop 24% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-431P3 | TS-453D |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 4bottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% | 2.7 GHzWINtop 49% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 8 GBbottom 25% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | – | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | – | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 2.01 kgWINtop 12% | 2.26 kgtop 15% |
| Volume | 5.83 LWINtop 17% | 6.46 Ltop 24% |
| Operating power | 26.7 Wtop 16% | 26 WWINtop 14% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-431P3 | TS-453D |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 11.7 | 24WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 87.9WIN | 85.1 |
| Compactness percentile | 82.2WIN | 76.2 |
| Home media server fit | No data | 100 |
| Small office fit | 60 | 60 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 2 | 25WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 67WIN | 66 |
The details
How to choose
- Weight matters most → the TS-431P3 (2.01 kg vs 2.26 kg)
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-453D (8 GB vs 4 GB)
More TS-431P3 leads
- Weight: 2.01 kg vs 2.26 kg
- Volume: 5.83 L vs 6.46 L
More TS-453D leads
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
- Operating power: 26 W vs 26.7 W
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-453D 5 Gbps vs 3.5 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-453D 6.5 W vs 6.68 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-431P3 0.5 kg vs 0.57 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-431P3 4 GB vs 0 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, max RAM 8 GB
- max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, LAN ports 2
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-453D 25 vs 2
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-431P3 67 vs 66
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-431P3 or the QNAP TS-453D?
- The TS-453D, with 26 W against 26.7 W for the TS-431P3.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-431P3 or the QNAP TS-453D?
- The TS-431P3, with 2.01 kg against 2.26 kg for the TS-453D.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-431P3 and the QNAP TS-453D?
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-431P3. (based on our own use-case index)