Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-351 vs QNAP TS-431P3

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-3513 ahead
TS-431P34 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-431P34 of 8 differing specs (drive bays 4, CPU cores 4)
  • Best forTS-351 for anyone running it 24/7 on little powerTS-431P3 for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-351 and the QNAP TS-431P3 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-351 leads on 3 (boost clock, weight, and volume) and the QNAP TS-431P3 on 4 (drive bays, CPU cores, max LAN speed, and 1 more); 1 is within 2%. On our small-office file server index, the TS-431P3 scores 60/100 against 33/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-351 and QNAP TS-431P3 compare. Drive bays: the TS-431P3 at 4 bays versus 3 bays for the TS-351, 1 bay more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-431P3 ranks in the bottom 35% and the TS-351 in the bottom 12%. The TS-431P3 leads on CPU cores, 4 cores to 2 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-431P3 ranks in the top 22% and the TS-351 in the bottom 9%. On boost clock, the TS-351 posts 2.58 GHz and the TS-431P3 1.7 GHz, a gap of 0.88 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-351 ranks in the bottom 46% and the TS-431P3 in the bottom 19%. Max LAN speed: the TS-431P3 at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TS-351, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-431P3 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-351 in the bottom 22%.

Key differences 3

Max LAN speedTS-431P3 leads

  • TS-431P3 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-351 at 1 Gbps
  • the TS-431P3 is 2.5x faster
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-431P3 in the bottom 48%, TS-351 in the bottom 22%

100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)

CPU coresTS-431P3 leads

  • TS-431P3 4 cores vs the TS-351 at 2 cores
  • the TS-431P3 has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-431P3 in the top 22%, TS-351 in the bottom 9%

4 cores for backups and transcodes at once

LAN portsTS-431P3 leads

  • TS-431P3 2 ports vs the TS-351 at 1 port
  • the TS-431P3 has 2.0x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-431P3 in the bottom 38%, TS-351 in the bottom 8%

2 ports for link bonding or separate networks

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-351TS-431P3
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
CPU cores2bottom 9%4WINtop 22%
LAN ports1bottom 8%2WINbottom 38%
Boost clock2.58 GHzWINbottom 46%1.7 GHzbottom 19%
Drive bays3bottom 12%4WINbottom 35%
Weight1.64 kgWINtop 8%2.01 kgtop 12%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-351TS-431P3
Drive bays3bottom 12%4WINbottom 35%
CPU cores2bottom 9%4WINtop 22%
Boost clock2.58 GHzWINbottom 46%1.7 GHzbottom 19%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%8 GBbottom 25%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
LAN ports1bottom 8%2WINbottom 38%
M.2 slots2top 4%–
USB ports3bottom 27%3bottom 27%
Weight1.64 kgWINtop 8%2.01 kgtop 12%
Volume5.54 LWINtop 15%5.83 Ltop 17%
Operating power26.2 Wtop 15%26.7 Wtop 16%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-351TS-431P3
Performance percentile8.311.7WIN
Lightness percentile92.4WIN87.9
Compactness percentile85.2WIN82.2
Home media server fit84No data
Small office fit3360WIN
10GbE video editing fit18WIN2
Low-power compact 24/7 fit68WIN67

The details

How to choose

  • Boost clock matters most → the TS-351 (2.58 GHz vs 1.7 GHz)
  • Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-431P3 (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)

More TS-351 leads

  • Boost clock: 2.58 GHz vs 1.7 GHz
  • Weight: 1.64 kg vs 2.01 kg
  • Volume: 5.54 L vs 5.83 L

More TS-431P3 leads

  • Drive bays: 4 bays vs 3 bays

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-431P3 3.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-431P3 6.68 W vs 8.74 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-431P3 0.5 kg vs 0.55 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 4 GB on both

Within 2%

  • Operating power: TS-351 26.2 W, TS-431P3 26.7 W

Same on both

  • base RAM 4 GB, max RAM 8 GB, USB ports 3, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-431P3 60 vs 33
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-351 18 vs 2
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-351 68 vs 67

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-351 or the QNAP TS-431P3?
The TS-431P3, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-351.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-351 or the QNAP TS-431P3?
The TS-431P3, with 4 bays against 3 bays for the TS-351.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-351 or the QNAP TS-431P3?
The TS-351, with 1.64 kg against 2.01 kg for the TS-431P3.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-351 and the QNAP TS-431P3?
A small-office file server: the TS-431P3. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-351. (based on our own use-case index)