As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress and Coupang affiliate links; Coupang: 이 포스팅은 쿠팡 파트너스 활동의 일환으로, 이에 따른 일정액의 수수료를 제공받습니다.)
Best QNAP Low-Power Compact 24/7 Use NAS (2026)
The quick verdict
- Top pickQNAP TS-128Aperformance percentile 2.1
- Lowest power drawQNAP TS-128A7.12 W in operation
- Best foranyone running it 24/7 on little power
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Among 175 QNAP low-power compact 24/7 use NAS models, the data ranks the QNAP TS-128A first. It posts our low-power compact 24/7 use fit index 91/100, performance percentile 2.1, and its weight of 0.56 kg and volume of 1.41 L are the best of the 5 picks. Next come the QNAP TS-133 (No. 2) and the QNAP TS-130 (No. 3).
These rankings compare 175 QNAP low-power compact 24/7 use NAS models using QNAP's official hardware specification pages. No. 1, the QNAP TS-128A: our low-power compact 24/7 use fit index 91/100, performance percentile 2.1. Key specs of the TS-128A: drive bays 1; boost clock 1.4 GHz; base RAM 1 GB; max RAM 1 GB; USB ports 3; weight 0.56 kg. The QNAP TS-128A ranks at the 2nd percentile for performance in its class (bottom-tier). On weight it sits at the 100th percentile (higher means lighter). On our own use-case index (built from the manufacturer specs), its strongest fit is low-power compact 24/7 use (91/100). No. 2, the QNAP TS-133: our low-power compact 24/7 use fit index 90/100, performance percentile 5.7. Key specs of the TS-133: drive bays 1; boost clock 1.8 GHz; base RAM 2 GB; max RAM 2 GB; USB ports 2; weight 0.97 kg.
Top picks
No. 1: QNAP TS-128A
- Our low-power compact 24/7 use fit index 91/100, performance percentile 2.1
- drive bays 1; boost clock 1.4 GHz; base RAM 1 GB; max RAM 1 GB
- best weight of the 5 picks (0.56 kg)
No. 2: QNAP TS-133
- Our low-power compact 24/7 use fit index 90/100, performance percentile 5.7
- drive bays 1; boost clock 1.8 GHz; base RAM 2 GB; max RAM 2 GB
- beats the top pick on boost clock: 1.8 GHz vs 1.4 GHz
No. 3: QNAP TS-130
- Our low-power compact 24/7 use fit index 90/100, performance percentile 2.1
- drive bays 1; boost clock 1.4 GHz; base RAM 1 GB; max RAM 1 GB
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-128A | TS-133 | TS-130 | TS-233 | TS-228A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weight | 0.56 kgWINtop 1% | 0.97 kgtop 2% | 0.61 kgtop 1% | 1.69 kgtop 10% | 0.69 kgtop 1% |
| Drive bays | 1bottom 3% | 1bottom 3% | 1bottom 3% | 2WINbottom 11% | 2WINbottom 11% |
| Base RAM | 1 GBbottom 6% | 2 GBWINbottom 14% | 1 GBbottom 6% | 2 GBWINbottom 14% | 1 GBbottom 6% |
| Max RAM | 1 GBbottom 5% | 2 GBWINbottom 6% | 1 GBbottom 5% | 2 GBWINbottom 6% | 1 GBbottom 5% |
| Volume | 1.41 LWINtop 1% | 1.94 Ltop 1% | 1.95 Ltop 1% | 2.69 Ltop 4% | 2.11 Ltop 2% |
| Operating power | 7.12 WWINtop 1% | 7.32 Wtop 1% | 7.29 Wtop 1% | 10.8 Wtop 2% | 12.1 Wtop 3% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-128A | TS-133 | TS-130 | TS-233 | TS-228A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 1bottom 3% | 1bottom 3% | 1bottom 3% | 2WINbottom 11% | 2WINbottom 11% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% | 4top 22% | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 1.4 GHzbottom 3% | 1.8 GHzbottom 20% | 1.4 GHzbottom 3% | 2 GHzWINbottom 27% | 1.4 GHzbottom 3% |
| Base RAM | 1 GBbottom 6% | 2 GBWINbottom 14% | 1 GBbottom 6% | 2 GBWINbottom 14% | 1 GBbottom 6% |
| Max RAM | 1 GBbottom 5% | 2 GBWINbottom 6% | 1 GBbottom 5% | 2 GBWINbottom 6% | 1 GBbottom 5% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 1bottom 8% | 1bottom 8% | 1bottom 8% | 1bottom 8% | 1bottom 8% |
| USB ports | 3WINbottom 27% | 2bottom 9% | 2bottom 9% | 3WINbottom 27% | 3WINbottom 27% |
| Weight | 0.56 kgWINtop 1% | 0.97 kgtop 2% | 0.61 kgtop 1% | 1.69 kgtop 10% | 0.69 kgtop 1% |
| Volume | 1.41 LWINtop 1% | 1.94 Ltop 1% | 1.95 Ltop 1% | 2.69 Ltop 4% | 2.11 Ltop 2% |
| Operating power | 7.12 WWINtop 1% | 7.32 Wtop 1% | 7.29 Wtop 1% | 10.8 Wtop 2% | 12.1 Wtop 3% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-128A | TS-133 | TS-130 | TS-233 | TS-228A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 2.1 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 6.2WIN | 2.1 |
| Lightness percentile | 100WIN | 98.6 | 99.5 | 90.5 | 99.1 |
| Compactness percentile | 100WIN | 99.5 | 99.1 | 96.8 | 98.6 |
| Small office fit | 7 | 11 | 7 | 18WIN | 14 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 91WIN | 90 | 90 | 86 | 86 |
The details
No. 4: QNAP TS-233
- Our low-power compact 24/7 use fit index 86/100, performance percentile 6.2
- drive bays 2; boost clock 2 GHz; base RAM 2 GB; max RAM 2 GB
- beats the top pick on drive bays: 2 bays vs 1 bay
With 8 TB drives: 16 TB vs 8 TB raw
No. 5: QNAP TS-228A
- Our low-power compact 24/7 use fit index 86/100, performance percentile 2.1
- drive bays 2; boost clock 1.4 GHz; base RAM 1 GB; max RAM 1 GB
- beats the top pick on drive bays: 2 bays vs 1 bay
With 8 TB drives: 16 TB vs 8 TB raw
How we rank
- Specotomy's own fit index from QNAP's official hardware specification pages (not a manufacturer score)
- equal scores share a rank
FAQ
- Which of these QNAP low-power compact 24/7 use NAS picks has the most drive bays?
- 2 models tie at 2 bays: the TS-233 and TS-228A.
- Which of these QNAP low-power compact 24/7 use NAS picks has the highest boost clock?
- The QNAP TS-233, at 2 GHz.
- Which of these QNAP low-power compact 24/7 use NAS picks has the most base RAM?
- 2 models tie at 2 GB: the TS-133 and TS-233.
- Which of these QNAP low-power compact 24/7 use NAS picks has the highest RAM ceiling?
- 2 models tie at 2 GB: the TS-133 and TS-233.
- Which of these QNAP low-power compact 24/7 use NAS picks has the most USB ports?
- 3 models tie at 3 ports: the TS-128A, TS-233, and TS-228A.