Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-130 vs QNAP TS-228A

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-1303 ahead
TS-228A2 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-130draws 7.29 W, 4.8 W less than the TS-228A
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1303 of 5 differing specs (weight 0.61 kg, volume 1.95 L)
  • Best forTS-130 for anyone running it 24/7 on little power

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-130 and the QNAP TS-228A on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 5 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-130 leads on 3 (weight, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-228A on 2 (drive bays and USB ports). On our small-office file server index, the TS-228A scores 14/100 against 7/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-130 and QNAP TS-228A compare. Drive bays: the TS-228A at 2 bays versus 1 bay for the TS-130, 1 bay more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-228A ranks in the bottom 11% and the TS-130 in the bottom 3%. The TS-228A leads on USB ports, 3 ports to 2 ports, 1.5x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-228A ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-130 in the bottom 9%. On weight, the TS-130 posts 0.61 kg and the TS-228A 0.69 kg, a gap of 0.08 kg. Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-130 ranks in the top 1% and the TS-228A in the top 1%. Volume: the TS-130 at 1.95 L versus 2.11 L for the TS-228A, 0.16 L lower. Among 217 QNAP models, the TS-130 ranks in the top 1% and the TS-228A in the top 2%.

Key differences 3

Drive baysTS-228A leads

  • TS-228A 2 bays vs the TS-130 at 1 bay
  • the TS-228A has 2.0x the drive bays
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-228A in the bottom 11%, TS-130 in the bottom 3%

With 8 TB drives: 16 TB vs 8 TB raw

Operating powerTS-130 leads

  • TS-130 7.29 W vs the TS-228A at 12.1 W
  • the TS-130: 4.81 W less power
  • among 208 QNAP models: TS-130 in the top 1%, TS-228A in the top 3%

about 42 kWh less per year if left on 24/7

USB portsTS-228A leads

  • TS-228A 3 ports vs the TS-130 at 2 ports
  • the TS-228A has 1.5x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-228A in the bottom 27%, TS-130 in the bottom 9%

1 more USB for drives or a UPS

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-130TS-228A
Drive bays1bottom 3%2WINbottom 11%
Operating power7.29 WWINtop 1%12.1 Wtop 3%
USB ports2bottom 9%3WINbottom 27%
Weight0.61 kgWINtop 1%0.69 kgtop 1%
Volume1.95 LWINtop 1%2.11 Ltop 2%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-130TS-228A
Drive bays1bottom 3%2WINbottom 11%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock1.4 GHzbottom 3%1.4 GHzbottom 3%
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%1 GBbottom 6%
Max RAM1 GBbottom 5%1 GBbottom 5%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports1bottom 8%1bottom 8%
USB ports2bottom 9%3WINbottom 27%
Weight0.61 kgWINtop 1%0.69 kgtop 1%
Volume1.95 LWINtop 1%2.11 Ltop 2%
Operating power7.29 WWINtop 1%12.1 Wtop 3%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-130TS-228A
Performance percentile2.12.1
Lightness percentile99.5WIN99.1
Compactness percentile99.1WIN98.6
Small office fit714WIN
10GbE video editing fit00
Low-power compact 24/7 fit90WIN86

The details

How to choose

  • Operating power matters most → the TS-130 (7.29 W vs 12.1 W)
  • Drive bays matters most → the TS-228A (2 bays vs 1 bay)

More TS-130 leads

  • Weight: 0.61 kg vs 0.69 kg
  • Volume: 1.95 L vs 2.11 L

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 1 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-228A 6.05 W vs 7.29 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-228A 0.35 kg vs 0.61 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both

Same on both

  • CPU cores 4, boost clock 1.4 GHz, base RAM 1 GB, max RAM 1 GB
  • max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 1, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-228A 14 vs 7
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-130 90 vs 86

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-130 or the QNAP TS-228A?
The TS-228A, with 2 bays against 1 bay for the TS-130.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-130 or the QNAP TS-228A?
The TS-130, with 7.29 W against 12.1 W for the TS-228A.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-130 or the QNAP TS-228A?
The TS-130, with 0.61 kg against 0.69 kg for the TS-228A.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-130 and the QNAP TS-228A?
Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-130. (based on our own use-case index)