Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-130 vs QNAP TS-131P

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-1304 ahead
TS-131P2 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-130draws 7.29 W, 4.3 W less than the TS-131P
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1304 of 6 differing specs (CPU cores 4, weight 0.61 kg)
  • Best forTS-130 for anyone running it 24/7 on little power

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-130 and the QNAP TS-131P on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-130 leads on 4 (CPU cores, weight, volume, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-131P on 2 (boost clock and USB ports). On our low-power compact 24/7 use index, the TS-130 scores 90/100 against 85/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-130 and QNAP TS-131P compare. CPU cores: the TS-130 at 4 cores versus 2 cores for the TS-131P, 2 cores more (2.0x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-130 ranks in the top 22% and the TS-131P in the bottom 9%. The TS-131P leads on boost clock, 1.7 GHz to 1.4 GHz, 1.2x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-131P ranks in the bottom 19% and the TS-130 in the bottom 3%. On USB ports, the TS-131P posts 3 ports and the TS-130 2 ports, a gap of 1 port. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-131P ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-130 in the bottom 9%. Weight: the TS-130 at 0.61 kg versus 1.16 kg for the TS-131P, 0.55 kg lower (1.9x). Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-130 ranks in the top 1% and the TS-131P in the top 2%.

Key differences 3

CPU coresTS-130 leads

  • TS-130 4 cores vs the TS-131P at 2 cores
  • the TS-130 has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-130 in the top 22%, TS-131P in the bottom 9%

4 cores for backups and transcodes at once

WeightTS-130 leads

  • TS-130 0.61 kg vs the TS-131P at 1.16 kg
  • the TS-130: 0.55 kg lighter
  • among 212 QNAP models: TS-130 in the top 1%, TS-131P in the top 2%

Operating powerTS-130 leads

  • TS-130 7.29 W vs the TS-131P at 11.6 W
  • the TS-130: 4.31 W less power
  • among 208 QNAP models: TS-130 in the top 1%, TS-131P in the top 2%

about 37.9 kWh less per year if left on 24/7

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-130TS-131P
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Weight0.61 kgWINtop 1%1.16 kgtop 2%
Operating power7.29 WWINtop 1%11.6 Wtop 2%
USB ports2bottom 9%3WINbottom 27%
Volume1.95 LWINtop 1%2.7 Ltop 4%
Boost clock1.4 GHzbottom 3%1.7 GHzWINbottom 19%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-130TS-131P
Drive bays1bottom 3%1bottom 3%
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Boost clock1.4 GHzbottom 3%1.7 GHzWINbottom 19%
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%1 GBbottom 6%
Max RAM1 GBbottom 5%1 GBbottom 5%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports1bottom 8%1bottom 8%
USB ports2bottom 9%3WINbottom 27%
Weight0.61 kgWINtop 1%1.16 kgtop 2%
Volume1.95 LWINtop 1%2.7 Ltop 4%
Operating power7.29 WWINtop 1%11.6 Wtop 2%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-130TS-131P
Performance percentile2.1WIN0.5
Lightness percentile99.5WIN98.1
Compactness percentile99.1WIN96.1
Small office fit77
10GbE video editing fit00
Low-power compact 24/7 fit90WIN85

The details

How to choose

  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-130 (4 cores vs 2 cores)
  • USB ports matters most → the TS-131P (3 ports vs 2 ports)

More TS-130 leads

  • Volume: 1.95 L vs 2.7 L

More TS-131P leads

  • USB ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports
  • Boost clock: 1.7 GHz vs 1.4 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 1 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-130 7.29 W vs 11.6 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-130 0.61 kg vs 1.16 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both

Same on both

  • drive bays 1, base RAM 1 GB, max RAM 1 GB
  • max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 1, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-130 90 vs 85

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-130 or the QNAP TS-131P?
The TS-130, with 7.29 W against 11.6 W for the TS-131P.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-130 or the QNAP TS-131P?
The TS-130, with 0.61 kg against 1.16 kg for the TS-131P.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-130 and the QNAP TS-131P?
Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-130. (based on our own use-case index)