As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-131P vs QNAP TS-228A
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-228A4 of 6 differing specs (drive bays 2, CPU cores 4)
- Best forTS-228A for anyone running it 24/7 on little power
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-131P leads on 2 (boost clock and operating power) and the QNAP TS-228A on 4 (drive bays, CPU cores, weight, and 1 more). On our small-office file server index, the TS-228A scores 14/100 against 7/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-131P and QNAP TS-228A compare. Drive bays: the TS-228A at 2 bays versus 1 bay for the TS-131P, 1 bay more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-228A ranks in the bottom 11% and the TS-131P in the bottom 3%. The TS-228A leads on CPU cores, 4 cores to 2 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-228A ranks in the top 22% and the TS-131P in the bottom 9%. On boost clock, the TS-131P posts 1.7 GHz and the TS-228A 1.4 GHz, a gap of 0.3 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-131P ranks in the bottom 19% and the TS-228A in the bottom 3%. Weight: the TS-228A at 0.69 kg versus 1.16 kg for the TS-131P, 0.47 kg lower (1.7x). Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-228A ranks in the top 1% and the TS-131P in the top 2%.
Key differences 3
Drive baysTS-228A leads
- TS-228A 2 bays vs the TS-131P at 1 bay
- the TS-228A has 2.0x the drive bays
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-228A in the bottom 11%, TS-131P in the bottom 3%
With 8 TB drives: 16 TB vs 8 TB raw
CPU coresTS-228A leads
- TS-228A 4 cores vs the TS-131P at 2 cores
- the TS-228A has 2.0x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-228A in the top 22%, TS-131P in the bottom 9%
4 cores for backups and transcodes at once
WeightTS-228A leads
- TS-228A 0.69 kg vs the TS-131P at 1.16 kg
- the TS-228A: 0.47 kg lighter
- among 212 QNAP models: TS-228A in the top 1%, TS-131P in the top 2%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-131P | TS-228A |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 1bottom 3% | 2WINbottom 11% |
| CPU cores | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 22% |
| Weight | 1.16 kgtop 2% | 0.69 kgWINtop 1% |
| Volume | 2.7 Ltop 4% | 2.11 LWINtop 2% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzWINbottom 19% | 1.4 GHzbottom 3% |
| Operating power | 11.6 WWINtop 2% | 12.1 Wtop 3% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-131P | TS-228A |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 1bottom 3% | 2WINbottom 11% |
| CPU cores | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 22% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzWINbottom 19% | 1.4 GHzbottom 3% |
| Base RAM | 1 GBbottom 6% | 1 GBbottom 6% |
| Max RAM | 1 GBbottom 5% | 1 GBbottom 5% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 1bottom 8% | 1bottom 8% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 3bottom 27% |
| Weight | 1.16 kgtop 2% | 0.69 kgWINtop 1% |
| Volume | 2.7 Ltop 4% | 2.11 LWINtop 2% |
| Operating power | 11.6 WWINtop 2% | 12.1 Wtop 3% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-131P | TS-228A |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 0.5 | 2.1WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 98.1 | 99.1WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 96.1 | 98.6WIN |
| Small office fit | 7 | 14WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 0 | 0 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 85 | 86WIN |
The details
How to choose
- Boost clock matters most → the TS-131P (1.7 GHz vs 1.4 GHz)
- Drive bays matters most → the TS-228A (2 bays vs 1 bay)
More TS-131P leads
- Boost clock: 1.7 GHz vs 1.4 GHz
- Operating power: 11.6 W vs 12.1 W
More TS-228A leads
- Volume: 2.11 L vs 2.7 L
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 1 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-228A 6.05 W vs 11.6 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-228A 0.35 kg vs 1.16 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both
Same on both
- base RAM 1 GB, max RAM 1 GB, max LAN speed 1 Gbps
- LAN ports 1, USB ports 3, warranty 2 years
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-228A 14 vs 7
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-228A 86 vs 85
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-131P or the QNAP TS-228A?
- The TS-228A, with 2 bays against 1 bay for the TS-131P.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-131P or the QNAP TS-228A?
- The TS-131P, with 11.6 W against 12.1 W for the TS-228A.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-131P or the QNAP TS-228A?
- The TS-228A, with 0.69 kg against 1.16 kg for the TS-131P.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-131P and the QNAP TS-228A?
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-228A. (based on our own use-case index)