Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress and Coupang affiliate links; Coupang: 이 포스팅은 쿠팡 파트너스 활동의 일환으로, 이에 따른 일정액의 수수료를 제공받습니다.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-131P vs QNAP TS-233

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-131P1 ahead
TS-2336 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-2336 of 8 differing specs (drive bays 2, CPU cores 4)
  • Best forTS-233 for anyone running it 24/7 on little power

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-131P and the QNAP TS-233 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-131P leads on 1 (weight) and the QNAP TS-233 on 6 (drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 3 more); 1 is within 2%. On our small-office file server index, the TS-233 scores 18/100 against 7/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-131P and QNAP TS-233 compare. Drive bays: the TS-233 at 2 bays versus 1 bay for the TS-131P, 1 bay more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-233 ranks in the bottom 11% and the TS-131P in the bottom 3%. The TS-233 leads on CPU cores, 4 cores to 2 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-233 ranks in the top 22% and the TS-131P in the bottom 9%. On boost clock, the TS-233 posts 2 GHz and the TS-131P 1.7 GHz, a gap of 0.3 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-233 ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-131P in the bottom 19%. Base RAM: the TS-233 at 2 GB versus 1 GB for the TS-131P, 1 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-233 ranks in the bottom 14% and the TS-131P in the bottom 6%.

Key differences 3

Drive baysTS-233 leads

  • TS-233 2 bays vs the TS-131P at 1 bay
  • the TS-233 has 2.0x the drive bays
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-233 in the bottom 11%, TS-131P in the bottom 3%

With 8 TB drives: 16 TB vs 8 TB raw

CPU coresTS-233 leads

  • TS-233 4 cores vs the TS-131P at 2 cores
  • the TS-233 has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-233 in the top 22%, TS-131P in the bottom 9%

4 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Base RAMTS-233 leads

  • TS-233 2 GB vs the TS-131P at 1 GB
  • the TS-233 has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-233 in the bottom 14%, TS-131P in the bottom 6%

2 GB out of the box for several apps

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-131PTS-233
Drive bays1bottom 3%2WINbottom 11%
CPU cores2bottom 9%4WINtop 22%
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%2 GBWINbottom 14%
Max RAM1 GBbottom 5%2 GBWINbottom 6%
Weight1.16 kgWINtop 2%1.69 kgtop 10%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%2 GHzWINbottom 27%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-131PTS-233
Drive bays1bottom 3%2WINbottom 11%
CPU cores2bottom 9%4WINtop 22%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%2 GHzWINbottom 27%
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%2 GBWINbottom 14%
Max RAM1 GBbottom 5%2 GBWINbottom 6%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports1bottom 8%1bottom 8%
USB ports3bottom 27%3bottom 27%
Weight1.16 kgWINtop 2%1.69 kgtop 10%
Volume2.7 Ltop 4%2.69 Ltop 4%
Operating power11.6 Wtop 2%10.8 WWINtop 2%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-131PTS-233
Performance percentile0.56.2WIN
Lightness percentile98.1WIN90.5
Compactness percentile96.196.8WIN
Small office fit718WIN
10GbE video editing fit01WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit8586WIN

The details

How to choose

  • Weight matters most → the TS-131P (1.16 kg vs 1.69 kg)
  • Drive bays matters most → the TS-233 (2 bays vs 1 bay)

More TS-131P leads

  • Weight: 1.16 kg vs 1.69 kg

More TS-233 leads

  • Max RAM: 2 GB vs 1 GB
  • Boost clock: 2 GHz vs 1.7 GHz
  • Operating power: 10.8 W vs 11.6 W

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 1 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-233 5.41 W vs 11.6 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-233 0.85 kg vs 1.16 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both

Within 2%

  • Volume: TS-131P 2.7 L, TS-233 2.69 L

Same on both

  • max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 1, USB ports 3, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-233 18 vs 7
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-233 1 vs 0
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-233 86 vs 85

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-131P or the QNAP TS-233?
The TS-233, with 2 GB against 1 GB for the TS-131P.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-131P or the QNAP TS-233?
The TS-233, with 2 bays against 1 bay for the TS-131P.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-131P or the QNAP TS-233?
The TS-233, with 10.8 W against 11.6 W for the TS-131P.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-131P or the QNAP TS-233?
The TS-131P, with 1.16 kg against 1.69 kg for the TS-233.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-131P and the QNAP TS-233?
Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-233. (based on our own use-case index)