Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress and Coupang affiliate links; Coupang: 이 포스팅은 쿠팡 파트너스 활동의 일환으로, 이에 따른 일정액의 수수료를 제공받습니다.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-133 vs QNAP TS-233

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-1333 ahead
TS-2333 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-133draws 7.32 W, 3.5 W less than the TS-233
  • Spec leadeach leads on 3 of 6 differing specs
  • Best forTS-133 for anyone running it 24/7 on little power

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-133 and the QNAP TS-233 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-133 leads on 3 (weight, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-233 on 3 (drive bays, boost clock, and USB ports). On our small-office file server index, the TS-233 scores 18/100 against 11/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-133 and QNAP TS-233 compare. Drive bays: the TS-233 at 2 bays versus 1 bay for the TS-133, 1 bay more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-233 ranks in the bottom 11% and the TS-133 in the bottom 3%. The TS-233 leads on boost clock, 2 GHz to 1.8 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-233 ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-133 in the bottom 20%. On USB ports, the TS-233 posts 3 ports and the TS-133 2 ports, a gap of 1 port. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-233 ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-133 in the bottom 9%. Weight: the TS-133 at 0.97 kg versus 1.69 kg for the TS-233, 0.72 kg lower (1.7x). Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-133 ranks in the top 2% and the TS-233 in the top 10%.

Key differences 3

Drive baysTS-233 leads

  • TS-233 2 bays vs the TS-133 at 1 bay
  • the TS-233 has 2.0x the drive bays
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-233 in the bottom 11%, TS-133 in the bottom 3%

With 8 TB drives: 16 TB vs 8 TB raw

WeightTS-133 leads

  • TS-133 0.97 kg vs the TS-233 at 1.69 kg
  • the TS-133: 0.72 kg lighter
  • among 212 QNAP models: TS-133 in the top 2%, TS-233 in the top 10%

USB portsTS-233 leads

  • TS-233 3 ports vs the TS-133 at 2 ports
  • the TS-233 has 1.5x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-233 in the bottom 27%, TS-133 in the bottom 9%

1 more USB for drives or a UPS

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-133TS-233
Drive bays1bottom 3%2WINbottom 11%
Weight0.97 kgWINtop 2%1.69 kgtop 10%
USB ports2bottom 9%3WINbottom 27%
Operating power7.32 WWINtop 1%10.8 Wtop 2%
Volume1.94 LWINtop 1%2.69 Ltop 4%
Boost clock1.8 GHzbottom 20%2 GHzWINbottom 27%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-133TS-233
Drive bays1bottom 3%2WINbottom 11%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock1.8 GHzbottom 20%2 GHzWINbottom 27%
Base RAM2 GBbottom 14%2 GBbottom 14%
Max RAM2 GBbottom 6%2 GBbottom 6%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports1bottom 8%1bottom 8%
USB ports2bottom 9%3WINbottom 27%
Weight0.97 kgWINtop 2%1.69 kgtop 10%
Volume1.94 LWINtop 1%2.69 Ltop 4%
Operating power7.32 WWINtop 1%10.8 Wtop 2%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-133TS-233
Performance percentile5.76.2WIN
Lightness percentile98.6WIN90.5
Compactness percentile99.5WIN96.8
Small office fit1118WIN
10GbE video editing fit11
Low-power compact 24/7 fit90WIN86

The details

How to choose

  • Weight matters most → the TS-133 (0.97 kg vs 1.69 kg)
  • Drive bays matters most → the TS-233 (2 bays vs 1 bay)

More TS-133 leads

  • Operating power: 7.32 W vs 10.8 W
  • Volume: 1.94 L vs 2.69 L

More TS-233 leads

  • Boost clock: 2 GHz vs 1.8 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 1 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-233 5.41 W vs 7.32 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-233 0.85 kg vs 0.97 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both

Same on both

  • CPU cores 4, base RAM 2 GB, max RAM 2 GB
  • max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 1, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-233 18 vs 11
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-133 90 vs 86

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-133 or the QNAP TS-233?
The TS-233, with 2 bays against 1 bay for the TS-133.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-133 or the QNAP TS-233?
The TS-133, with 7.32 W against 10.8 W for the TS-233.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-133 or the QNAP TS-233?
The TS-133, with 0.97 kg against 1.69 kg for the TS-233.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-133 and the QNAP TS-233?
Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-133. (based on our own use-case index)