Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress and Coupang affiliate links; Coupang: 이 포스팅은 쿠팡 파트너스 활동의 일환으로, 이에 따른 일정액의 수수료를 제공받습니다.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-131K vs QNAP TS-133

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-131K0 ahead
TS-1336 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-133draws 7.32 W, 4.3 W less than the TS-131K
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1336 of 6 differing specs (boost clock 1.8 GHz, base RAM 2 GB)
  • Best forTS-133 for anyone running it 24/7 on little power

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-131K and the QNAP TS-133 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. The QNAP TS-133 leads on all 6 specs that differ (boost clock, base RAM, max RAM, and 3 more). On our small-office file server index, the TS-133 scores 11/100 against 7/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-131K and QNAP TS-133 compare. Boost clock: the TS-133 at 1.8 GHz versus 1.7 GHz for the TS-131K, 0.1 GHz higher. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-133 ranks in the bottom 20% and the TS-131K in the bottom 19%. The TS-133 leads on base RAM, 2 GB to 1 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-133 ranks in the bottom 14% and the TS-131K in the bottom 6%. On max RAM, the TS-133 posts 2 GB and the TS-131K 1 GB, a gap of 1 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-133 ranks in the bottom 6% and the TS-131K in the bottom 5%. Weight: the TS-133 at 0.97 kg versus 1.19 kg for the TS-131K, 0.22 kg lower (1.2x). Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-133 ranks in the top 2% and the TS-131K in the top 3%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-133 leads

  • TS-133 2 GB vs the TS-131K at 1 GB
  • the TS-133 has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-133 in the bottom 14%, TS-131K in the bottom 6%

2 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-133 leads

  • TS-133 2 GB vs the TS-131K at 1 GB
  • the TS-133 has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-133 in the bottom 6%, TS-131K in the bottom 5%

Upgradable to 2 GB later

Operating powerTS-133 leads

  • TS-133 7.32 W vs the TS-131K at 11.6 W
  • the TS-133: 4.28 W less power
  • among 208 QNAP models: TS-133 in the top 1%, TS-131K in the top 2%

about 37.7 kWh less per year if left on 24/7

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-131KTS-133
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%2 GBWINbottom 14%
Max RAM1 GBbottom 5%2 GBWINbottom 6%
Operating power11.6 Wtop 2%7.32 WWINtop 1%
Volume2.7 Ltop 4%1.94 LWINtop 1%
Weight1.19 kgtop 3%0.97 kgWINtop 2%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%1.8 GHzWINbottom 20%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-131KTS-133
Drive bays1bottom 3%1bottom 3%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%1.8 GHzWINbottom 20%
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%2 GBWINbottom 14%
Max RAM1 GBbottom 5%2 GBWINbottom 6%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports1bottom 8%1bottom 8%
USB ports2bottom 9%2bottom 9%
Weight1.19 kgtop 3%0.97 kgWINtop 2%
Volume2.7 Ltop 4%1.94 LWINtop 1%
Operating power11.6 Wtop 2%7.32 WWINtop 1%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-131KTS-133
Performance percentile3.65.7WIN
Lightness percentile97.698.6WIN
Compactness percentile96.199.5WIN
Small office fit711WIN
10GbE video editing fit11
Low-power compact 24/7 fit8590WIN

The details

How to choose

  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-133 (2 GB vs 1 GB)

More TS-133 leads

  • Volume: 1.94 L vs 2.7 L
  • Weight: 0.97 kg vs 1.19 kg
  • Boost clock: 1.8 GHz vs 1.7 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 1 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-133 7.32 W vs 11.6 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-133 0.97 kg vs 1.19 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both

Same on both

  • drive bays 1, CPU cores 4, max LAN speed 1 Gbps
  • LAN ports 1, USB ports 2, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-133 11 vs 7
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-133 90 vs 85

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-131K or the QNAP TS-133?
The TS-133, with 2 GB against 1 GB for the TS-131K.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-131K or the QNAP TS-133?
The TS-133, with 7.32 W against 11.6 W for the TS-131K.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-131K or the QNAP TS-133?
The TS-133, with 0.97 kg against 1.19 kg for the TS-131K.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-131K and the QNAP TS-133?
Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-133. (based on our own use-case index)