Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress and Coupang affiliate links; Coupang: 이 포스팅은 쿠팡 파트너스 활동의 일환으로, 이에 따른 일정액의 수수료를 제공받습니다.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-128A vs QNAP TS-133

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-128A4 ahead
TS-1333 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-128A4 of 7 differing specs (USB ports 3, weight 0.56 kg)
  • Best forTS-128A for anyone running it 24/7 on little power

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-128A and the QNAP TS-133 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-128A leads on 4 (USB ports, weight, volume, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-133 on 3 (boost clock, base RAM, and max RAM). On our small-office file server index, the TS-133 scores 11/100 against 7/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-128A and QNAP TS-133 compare. Boost clock: the TS-133 at 1.8 GHz versus 1.4 GHz for the TS-128A, 0.4 GHz higher (1.3x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-133 ranks in the bottom 20% and the TS-128A in the bottom 3%. The TS-133 leads on base RAM, 2 GB to 1 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-133 ranks in the bottom 14% and the TS-128A in the bottom 6%. On max RAM, the TS-133 posts 2 GB and the TS-128A 1 GB, a gap of 1 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-133 ranks in the bottom 6% and the TS-128A in the bottom 5%. USB ports: the TS-128A at 3 ports versus 2 ports for the TS-133, 1 port more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-128A ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-133 in the bottom 9%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-133 leads

  • TS-133 2 GB vs the TS-128A at 1 GB
  • the TS-133 has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-133 in the bottom 14%, TS-128A in the bottom 6%

2 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-133 leads

  • TS-133 2 GB vs the TS-128A at 1 GB
  • the TS-133 has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-133 in the bottom 6%, TS-128A in the bottom 5%

Upgradable to 2 GB later

WeightTS-128A leads

  • TS-128A 0.56 kg vs the TS-133 at 0.97 kg
  • the TS-128A: 0.41 kg lighter
  • among 212 QNAP models: TS-128A in the top 1%, TS-133 in the top 2%

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-128ATS-133
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%2 GBWINbottom 14%
Max RAM1 GBbottom 5%2 GBWINbottom 6%
Weight0.56 kgWINtop 1%0.97 kgtop 2%
USB ports3WINbottom 27%2bottom 9%
Volume1.41 LWINtop 1%1.94 Ltop 1%
Boost clock1.4 GHzbottom 3%1.8 GHzWINbottom 20%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-128ATS-133
Drive bays1bottom 3%1bottom 3%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock1.4 GHzbottom 3%1.8 GHzWINbottom 20%
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%2 GBWINbottom 14%
Max RAM1 GBbottom 5%2 GBWINbottom 6%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports1bottom 8%1bottom 8%
USB ports3WINbottom 27%2bottom 9%
Weight0.56 kgWINtop 1%0.97 kgtop 2%
Volume1.41 LWINtop 1%1.94 Ltop 1%
Operating power7.12 WWINtop 1%7.32 Wtop 1%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-128ATS-133
Performance percentile2.15.7WIN
Lightness percentile100WIN98.6
Compactness percentile100WIN99.5
Small office fit711WIN
10GbE video editing fit01WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit91WIN90

The details

How to choose

  • Weight matters most → the TS-128A (0.56 kg vs 0.97 kg)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-133 (2 GB vs 1 GB)

More TS-128A leads

  • USB ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports
  • Volume: 1.41 L vs 1.94 L
  • Operating power: 7.12 W vs 7.32 W

More TS-133 leads

  • Boost clock: 1.8 GHz vs 1.4 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 1 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-128A 7.12 W vs 7.32 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-128A 0.56 kg vs 0.97 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both

Same on both

  • drive bays 1, CPU cores 4, max LAN speed 1 Gbps
  • LAN ports 1, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-133 11 vs 7
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-133 1 vs 0
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-128A 91 vs 90

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-128A or the QNAP TS-133?
The TS-133, with 2 GB against 1 GB for the TS-128A.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-128A or the QNAP TS-133?
The TS-128A, with 7.12 W against 7.32 W for the TS-133.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-128A or the QNAP TS-133?
The TS-128A, with 0.56 kg against 0.97 kg for the TS-133.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-128A and the QNAP TS-133?
Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-128A. (based on our own use-case index)