As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-328 vs QNAP TS-433
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-328draws 18.4 W, 4.2 W less than the TS-433
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-4335 of 8 differing specs (drive bays 4, boost clock 2 GHz)
- Best forTS-328 for anyone running it 24/7 on little powerTS-433 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-328 leads on 3 (weight, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-433 on 5 (drive bays, boost clock, base RAM, and 2 more). On our small-office file server index, the TS-433 scores 56/100 against 25/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-328 and QNAP TS-433 compare. Drive bays: the TS-433 at 4 bays versus 3 bays for the TS-328, 1 bay more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-433 ranks in the bottom 35% and the TS-328 in the bottom 12%. The TS-433 leads on boost clock, 2 GHz to 1.4 GHz, 1.4x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-433 ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-328 in the bottom 3%. On base RAM, the TS-433 posts 4 GB and the TS-328 2 GB, a gap of 2 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-433 ranks in the bottom 47% and the TS-328 in the bottom 14%. Max RAM: the TS-433 at 4 GB versus 2 GB for the TS-328, 2 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-433 ranks in the bottom 8% and the TS-328 in the bottom 6%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-433 leads
- TS-433 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-328 at 1 Gbps
- the TS-433 is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-433 in the bottom 48%, TS-328 in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
Base RAMTS-433 leads
- TS-433 4 GB vs the TS-328 at 2 GB
- the TS-433 has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-433 in the bottom 47%, TS-328 in the bottom 14%
4 GB out of the box for several apps
Max RAMTS-433 leads
- TS-433 4 GB vs the TS-328 at 2 GB
- the TS-433 has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-433 in the bottom 8%, TS-328 in the bottom 6%
Upgradable to 4 GB later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-328 | TS-433 |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| Base RAM | 2 GBbottom 14% | 4 GBWINbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 2 GBbottom 6% | 4 GBWINbottom 8% |
| Boost clock | 1.4 GHzbottom 3% | 2 GHzWINbottom 27% |
| Drive bays | 3bottom 12% | 4WINbottom 35% |
| Weight | 1.64 kgWINtop 8% | 2.07 kgtop 14% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-328 | TS-433 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 3bottom 12% | 4WINbottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 1.4 GHzbottom 3% | 2 GHzWINbottom 27% |
| Base RAM | 2 GBbottom 14% | 4 GBWINbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 2 GBbottom 6% | 4 GBWINbottom 8% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 2bottom 38% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 3bottom 27% |
| Weight | 1.64 kgWINtop 8% | 2.07 kgtop 14% |
| Volume | 5.54 LWINtop 15% | 5.83 Ltop 17% |
| Operating power | 18.4 WWINtop 8% | 22.5 Wtop 10% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-328 | TS-433 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 4.9 | 10.4WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 92.4WIN | 86.7 |
| Compactness percentile | 85.2WIN | 82.2 |
| Small office fit | 25 | 56WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 1 | 2WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 74WIN | 70 |
The details
How to choose
- Weight matters most → the TS-328 (1.64 kg vs 2.07 kg)
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-433 (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
More TS-328 leads
- Weight: 1.64 kg vs 2.07 kg
- Operating power: 18.4 W vs 22.5 W
- Volume: 5.54 L vs 5.83 L
More TS-433 leads
- Boost clock: 2 GHz vs 1.4 GHz
- Drive bays: 4 bays vs 3 bays
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-433 3.5 Gbps vs 2 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-433 5.64 W vs 6.12 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-433 0.52 kg vs 0.55 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, LAN ports 2, USB ports 3, warranty 2 years
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-433 56 vs 25
- 10GbE video editing: TS-433 2 vs 1
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-328 74 vs 70
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-328 or the QNAP TS-433?
- The TS-433, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-328.
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-328 or the QNAP TS-433?
- The TS-433, with 4 GB against 2 GB for the TS-328.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-328 or the QNAP TS-433?
- The TS-433, with 4 bays against 3 bays for the TS-328.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-328 or the QNAP TS-433?
- The TS-328, with 18.4 W against 22.5 W for the TS-433.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-328 and the QNAP TS-433?
- A small-office file server: the TS-433. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-328. (based on our own use-case index)