As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-231K vs QNAP TS-328
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-231Kdraws 15.6 W, 2.8 W less than the TS-328
- Spec leadeach leads on 4 of 8 differing specs
- Best forTS-231K for anyone running it 24/7 on little power
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-231K leads on 4 (boost clock, weight, volume, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-328 on 4 (drive bays, base RAM, max RAM, and 1 more). On our small-office file server index, the TS-328 scores 25/100 against 14/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-231K and QNAP TS-328 compare. Drive bays: the TS-328 at 3 bays versus 2 bays for the TS-231K, 1 bay more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-328 ranks in the bottom 12% and the TS-231K in the bottom 11%. The TS-231K leads on boost clock, 1.7 GHz to 1.4 GHz, 1.2x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-231K ranks in the bottom 19% and the TS-328 in the bottom 3%. On base RAM, the TS-328 posts 2 GB and the TS-231K 1 GB, a gap of 1 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-328 ranks in the bottom 14% and the TS-231K in the bottom 6%. Max RAM: the TS-328 at 2 GB versus 1 GB for the TS-231K, 1 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-328 ranks in the bottom 6% and the TS-231K in the bottom 5%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-328 leads
- TS-328 2 GB vs the TS-231K at 1 GB
- the TS-328 has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-328 in the bottom 14%, TS-231K in the bottom 6%
2 GB out of the box for several apps
Max RAMTS-328 leads
- TS-328 2 GB vs the TS-231K at 1 GB
- the TS-328 has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-328 in the bottom 6%, TS-231K in the bottom 5%
Upgradable to 2 GB later
Drive baysTS-328 leads
- TS-328 3 bays vs the TS-231K at 2 bays
- the TS-328 has 1.5x the drive bays
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-328 in the bottom 12%, TS-231K in the bottom 11%
With 8 TB drives: 24 TB vs 16 TB raw
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-231K | TS-328 |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 1 GBbottom 6% | 2 GBWINbottom 14% |
| Max RAM | 1 GBbottom 5% | 2 GBWINbottom 6% |
| Drive bays | 2bottom 11% | 3WINbottom 12% |
| USB ports | 2bottom 9% | 3WINbottom 27% |
| Volume | 3.71 LWINtop 6% | 5.54 Ltop 15% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzWINbottom 19% | 1.4 GHzbottom 3% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-231K | TS-328 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 2bottom 11% | 3WINbottom 12% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzWINbottom 19% | 1.4 GHzbottom 3% |
| Base RAM | 1 GBbottom 6% | 2 GBWINbottom 14% |
| Max RAM | 1 GBbottom 5% | 2 GBWINbottom 6% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 2bottom 38% |
| USB ports | 2bottom 9% | 3WINbottom 27% |
| Weight | 1.46 kgWINtop 4% | 1.64 kgtop 8% |
| Volume | 3.71 LWINtop 6% | 5.54 Ltop 15% |
| Operating power | 15.6 WWINtop 7% | 18.4 Wtop 8% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-231K | TS-328 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 3.6 | 4.9WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 95.7WIN | 92.4 |
| Compactness percentile | 94.2WIN | 85.2 |
| Small office fit | 14 | 25WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 1 | 1 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 80WIN | 74 |
The details
How to choose
- Volume matters most → the TS-231K (3.71 L vs 5.54 L)
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-328 (2 GB vs 1 GB)
More TS-231K leads (performance and memory)
- Boost clock: 1.7 GHz vs 1.4 GHz
More TS-231K leads (size, power and warranty)
- Volume: 3.71 L vs 5.54 L
- Operating power: 15.6 W vs 18.4 W
- Weight: 1.46 kg vs 1.64 kg
More TS-328 leads
- USB ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 2 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-328 6.12 W vs 7.8 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-328 0.55 kg vs 0.73 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 2, warranty 2 years
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-328 25 vs 14
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-231K 80 vs 74
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-231K or the QNAP TS-328?
- The TS-328, with 2 GB against 1 GB for the TS-231K.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-231K or the QNAP TS-328?
- The TS-328, with 3 bays against 2 bays for the TS-231K.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-231K or the QNAP TS-328?
- The TS-231K, with 15.6 W against 18.4 W for the TS-328.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-231K or the QNAP TS-328?
- The TS-231K, with 1.46 kg against 1.64 kg for the TS-328.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-231K and the QNAP TS-328?
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-231K. (based on our own use-case index)