Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-231P vs QNAP TS-328

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-231P4 ahead
TS-3284 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-231Pdraws 15.6 W, 2.8 W less than the TS-328
  • Spec leadeach leads on 4 of 8 differing specs
  • Best forTS-231P for anyone running it 24/7 on little power

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-231P and the QNAP TS-328 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-231P leads on 4 (boost clock, weight, volume, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-328 on 4 (drive bays, CPU cores, base RAM, and 1 more). On our small-office file server index, the TS-328 scores 25/100 against 14/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-231P and QNAP TS-328 compare. Drive bays: the TS-328 at 3 bays versus 2 bays for the TS-231P, 1 bay more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-328 ranks in the bottom 12% and the TS-231P in the bottom 11%. The TS-328 leads on CPU cores, 4 cores to 2 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-328 ranks in the top 22% and the TS-231P in the bottom 9%. On boost clock, the TS-231P posts 1.7 GHz and the TS-328 1.4 GHz, a gap of 0.3 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-231P ranks in the bottom 19% and the TS-328 in the bottom 3%. Base RAM: the TS-328 at 2 GB versus 1 GB for the TS-231P, 1 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-328 ranks in the bottom 14% and the TS-231P in the bottom 6%.

Key differences 3

CPU coresTS-328 leads

  • TS-328 4 cores vs the TS-231P at 2 cores
  • the TS-328 has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-328 in the top 22%, TS-231P in the bottom 9%

4 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Base RAMTS-328 leads

  • TS-328 2 GB vs the TS-231P at 1 GB
  • the TS-328 has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-328 in the bottom 14%, TS-231P in the bottom 6%

2 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-328 leads

  • TS-328 2 GB vs the TS-231P at 1 GB
  • the TS-328 has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-328 in the bottom 6%, TS-231P in the bottom 5%

Upgradable to 2 GB later

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-231PTS-328
CPU cores2bottom 9%4WINtop 22%
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%2 GBWINbottom 14%
Max RAM1 GBbottom 5%2 GBWINbottom 6%
Drive bays2bottom 11%3WINbottom 12%
Volume3.78 LWINtop 7%5.54 Ltop 15%
Weight1.35 kgWINtop 3%1.64 kgtop 8%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-231PTS-328
Drive bays2bottom 11%3WINbottom 12%
CPU cores2bottom 9%4WINtop 22%
Boost clock1.7 GHzWINbottom 19%1.4 GHzbottom 3%
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%2 GBWINbottom 14%
Max RAM1 GBbottom 5%2 GBWINbottom 6%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports2bottom 38%2bottom 38%
USB ports3bottom 27%3bottom 27%
Weight1.35 kgWINtop 3%1.64 kgtop 8%
Volume3.78 LWINtop 7%5.54 Ltop 15%
Operating power15.6 WWINtop 7%18.4 Wtop 8%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-231PTS-328
Performance percentile0.54.9WIN
Lightness percentile97.2WIN92.4
Compactness percentile92.8WIN85.2
Small office fit1425WIN
10GbE video editing fit01WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit80WIN74

The details

How to choose

  • Volume matters most → the TS-231P (3.78 L vs 5.54 L)
  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-328 (4 cores vs 2 cores)

More TS-231P leads (performance and memory)

  • Boost clock: 1.7 GHz vs 1.4 GHz

More TS-231P leads (size, power and warranty)

  • Volume: 3.78 L vs 5.54 L
  • Weight: 1.35 kg vs 1.64 kg
  • Operating power: 15.6 W vs 18.4 W

More TS-328 leads

  • Drive bays: 3 bays vs 2 bays

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 2 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-328 6.12 W vs 7.8 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-328 0.55 kg vs 0.68 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both

Same on both

  • max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 2, USB ports 3, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-328 25 vs 14
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-328 1 vs 0
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-231P 80 vs 74

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-231P or the QNAP TS-328?
The TS-328, with 2 GB against 1 GB for the TS-231P.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-231P or the QNAP TS-328?
The TS-328, with 3 bays against 2 bays for the TS-231P.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-231P or the QNAP TS-328?
The TS-231P, with 15.6 W against 18.4 W for the TS-328.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-231P or the QNAP TS-328?
The TS-231P, with 1.35 kg against 1.64 kg for the TS-328.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-231P and the QNAP TS-328?
Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-231P. (based on our own use-case index)