Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-230 vs QNAP TS-231P

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-2305 ahead
TS-231P3 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-230draws 12.3 W, 3.3 W less than the TS-231P
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-2305 of 8 differing specs (CPU cores 4, base RAM 2 GB)
  • Best forTS-230 for anyone running it 24/7 on little power

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-230 and the QNAP TS-231P on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-230 leads on 5 (CPU cores, base RAM, max RAM, and 2 more) and the QNAP TS-231P on 3 (boost clock, LAN ports, and weight). On our small-office file server index, the TS-230 scores 18/100 against 14/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-230 and QNAP TS-231P compare. CPU cores: the TS-230 at 4 cores versus 2 cores for the TS-231P, 2 cores more (2.0x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-230 ranks in the top 22% and the TS-231P in the bottom 9%. The TS-231P leads on boost clock, 1.7 GHz to 1.4 GHz, 1.2x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-231P ranks in the bottom 19% and the TS-230 in the bottom 3%. On base RAM, the TS-230 posts 2 GB and the TS-231P 1 GB, a gap of 1 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-230 ranks in the bottom 14% and the TS-231P in the bottom 6%. Max RAM: the TS-230 at 2 GB versus 1 GB for the TS-231P, 1 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-230 ranks in the bottom 6% and the TS-231P in the bottom 5%.

Key differences 3

CPU coresTS-230 leads

  • TS-230 4 cores vs the TS-231P at 2 cores
  • the TS-230 has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-230 in the top 22%, TS-231P in the bottom 9%

4 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Base RAMTS-230 leads

  • TS-230 2 GB vs the TS-231P at 1 GB
  • the TS-230 has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-230 in the bottom 14%, TS-231P in the bottom 6%

2 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-230 leads

  • TS-230 2 GB vs the TS-231P at 1 GB
  • the TS-230 has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-230 in the bottom 6%, TS-231P in the bottom 5%

Upgradable to 2 GB later

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-230TS-231P
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Base RAM2 GBWINbottom 14%1 GBbottom 6%
Max RAM2 GBWINbottom 6%1 GBbottom 5%
LAN ports1bottom 8%2WINbottom 38%
Weight1.98 kgtop 10%1.35 kgWINtop 3%
Volume2.66 LWINtop 3%3.78 Ltop 7%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-230TS-231P
Drive bays2bottom 11%2bottom 11%
CPU cores4WINtop 22%2bottom 9%
Boost clock1.4 GHzbottom 3%1.7 GHzWINbottom 19%
Base RAM2 GBWINbottom 14%1 GBbottom 6%
Max RAM2 GBWINbottom 6%1 GBbottom 5%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports1bottom 8%2WINbottom 38%
USB ports3bottom 27%3bottom 27%
Weight1.98 kgtop 10%1.35 kgWINtop 3%
Volume2.66 LWINtop 3%3.78 Ltop 7%
Operating power12.3 WWINtop 4%15.6 Wtop 7%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-230TS-231P
Performance percentile4.9WIN0.5
Lightness percentile9097.2WIN
Compactness percentile97.2WIN92.8
Small office fit18WIN14
10GbE video editing fit1WIN0
Low-power compact 24/7 fit85WIN80

The details

How to choose

  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-230 (4 cores vs 2 cores)
  • LAN ports matters most → the TS-231P (2 ports vs 1 port)

More TS-230 leads

  • Volume: 2.66 L vs 3.78 L
  • Operating power: 12.3 W vs 15.6 W

More TS-231P leads

  • LAN ports: 2 ports vs 1 port
  • Weight: 1.35 kg vs 1.98 kg
  • Boost clock: 1.7 GHz vs 1.4 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-231P 2 Gbps vs 1 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-230 6.14 W vs 7.8 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-231P 0.68 kg vs 0.99 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both

Same on both

  • drive bays 2, max LAN speed 1 Gbps, USB ports 3, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-230 18 vs 14
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-230 1 vs 0
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-230 85 vs 80

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-230 or the QNAP TS-231P?
The TS-230, with 2 GB against 1 GB for the TS-231P.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-230 or the QNAP TS-231P?
The TS-230, with 12.3 W against 15.6 W for the TS-231P.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-230 or the QNAP TS-231P?
The TS-231P, with 1.35 kg against 1.98 kg for the TS-230.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-230 and the QNAP TS-231P?
Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-230. (based on our own use-case index)