Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-216G vs QNAP TS-230

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-216G6 ahead
TS-2302 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-230draws 12.3 W, 1.6 W less than the TS-216G
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-216G6 of 8 differing specs (boost clock 2 GHz, base RAM 4 GB)
  • Best forTS-230 for anyone running it 24/7 on little power

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-216G and the QNAP TS-230 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-216G leads on 6 (boost clock, base RAM, max RAM, and 3 more) and the QNAP TS-230 on 2 (volume and operating power). On our small-office file server index, the TS-216G scores 42/100 against 18/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-216G and QNAP TS-230 compare. Boost clock: the TS-216G at 2 GHz versus 1.4 GHz for the TS-230, 0.6 GHz higher (1.4x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-216G ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-230 in the bottom 3%. The TS-216G leads on base RAM, 4 GB to 2 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-216G ranks in the bottom 47% and the TS-230 in the bottom 14%. On max RAM, the TS-216G posts 4 GB and the TS-230 2 GB, a gap of 2 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-216G ranks in the bottom 8% and the TS-230 in the bottom 6%. Max LAN speed: the TS-216G at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TS-230, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-216G ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-230 in the bottom 22%.

Key differences 3

Max LAN speedTS-216G leads

  • TS-216G 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-230 at 1 Gbps
  • the TS-216G is 2.5x faster
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-216G in the bottom 48%, TS-230 in the bottom 22%

100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)

Base RAMTS-216G leads

  • TS-216G 4 GB vs the TS-230 at 2 GB
  • the TS-216G has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-216G in the bottom 47%, TS-230 in the bottom 14%

4 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-216G leads

  • TS-216G 4 GB vs the TS-230 at 2 GB
  • the TS-216G has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-216G in the bottom 8%, TS-230 in the bottom 6%

Upgradable to 4 GB later

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-216GTS-230
Max LAN speed2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
Base RAM4 GBWINbottom 47%2 GBbottom 14%
Max RAM4 GBWINbottom 8%2 GBbottom 6%
LAN ports2WINbottom 38%1bottom 8%
Boost clock2 GHzWINbottom 27%1.4 GHzbottom 3%
Volume3.71 Ltop 6%2.66 LWINtop 3%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-216GTS-230
Drive bays2bottom 11%2bottom 11%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock2 GHzWINbottom 27%1.4 GHzbottom 3%
Base RAM4 GBWINbottom 47%2 GBbottom 14%
Max RAM4 GBWINbottom 8%2 GBbottom 6%
Max LAN speed2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports2WINbottom 38%1bottom 8%
USB ports3bottom 27%3bottom 27%
Weight1.45 kgWINtop 4%1.98 kgtop 10%
Volume3.71 Ltop 6%2.66 LWINtop 3%
Operating power13.9 Wtop 5%12.3 WWINtop 4%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-216GTS-230
Performance percentile10.4WIN4.9
Lightness percentile96.7WIN90
Compactness percentile94.297.2WIN
Small office fit42WIN18
10GbE video editing fit2WIN1
Low-power compact 24/7 fit8185WIN

The details

How to choose

  • Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-216G (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
  • Volume matters most → the TS-230 (2.66 L vs 3.71 L)

More TS-216G leads

  • LAN ports: 2 ports vs 1 port
  • Boost clock: 2 GHz vs 1.4 GHz
  • Weight: 1.45 kg vs 1.98 kg

More TS-230 leads

  • Volume: 2.66 L vs 3.71 L
  • Operating power: 12.3 W vs 13.9 W

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-216G 3.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-230 6.14 W vs 6.95 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-216G 0.73 kg vs 0.99 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both

Same on both

  • drive bays 2, CPU cores 4, USB ports 3, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-216G 42 vs 18
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-216G 2 vs 1
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-230 85 vs 81

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-216G or the QNAP TS-230?
The TS-216G, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-230.
Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-216G or the QNAP TS-230?
The TS-216G, with 4 GB against 2 GB for the TS-230.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-216G or the QNAP TS-230?
The TS-230, with 12.3 W against 13.9 W for the TS-216G.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-216G or the QNAP TS-230?
The TS-216G, with 1.45 kg against 1.98 kg for the TS-230.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-216G and the QNAP TS-230?
Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-230. (based on our own use-case index)