As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-328 vs QNAP TS-431K
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-328draws 18.4 W, 8.2 W less than the TS-431K
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-3286 of 8 differing specs (base RAM 2 GB, max RAM 2 GB)
- Best forTS-328 for anyone running it 24/7 on little power
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-328 leads on 6 (base RAM, max RAM, USB ports, and 3 more) and the QNAP TS-431K on 2 (drive bays and boost clock). On our small-office file server index, the TS-431K scores 28/100 against 25/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-328 and QNAP TS-431K compare. Drive bays: the TS-431K at 4 bays versus 3 bays for the TS-328, 1 bay more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-431K ranks in the bottom 35% and the TS-328 in the bottom 12%. The TS-431K leads on boost clock, 1.7 GHz to 1.4 GHz, 1.2x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-431K ranks in the bottom 19% and the TS-328 in the bottom 3%. On base RAM, the TS-328 posts 2 GB and the TS-431K 1 GB, a gap of 1 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-328 ranks in the bottom 14% and the TS-431K in the bottom 6%. Max RAM: the TS-328 at 2 GB versus 1 GB for the TS-431K, 1 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-328 ranks in the bottom 6% and the TS-431K in the bottom 5%.
Key differences 3
WeightTS-328 leads
- TS-328 1.64 kg vs the TS-431K at 3.47 kg
- the TS-328: 1.83 kg lighter
- among 212 QNAP models: TS-328 in the top 8%, TS-431K in the top 23%
1.83 kg lighter (about 1 1.5 L bottles)
Base RAMTS-328 leads
- TS-328 2 GB vs the TS-431K at 1 GB
- the TS-328 has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-328 in the bottom 14%, TS-431K in the bottom 6%
2 GB out of the box for several apps
Max RAMTS-328 leads
- TS-328 2 GB vs the TS-431K at 1 GB
- the TS-328 has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-328 in the bottom 6%, TS-431K in the bottom 5%
Upgradable to 2 GB later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-328 | TS-431K |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 1.64 kgWINtop 8% | 3.47 kgtop 23% |
| Base RAM | 2 GBWINbottom 14% | 1 GBbottom 6% |
| Max RAM | 2 GBWINbottom 6% | 1 GBbottom 5% |
| USB ports | 3WINbottom 27% | 2bottom 9% |
| Operating power | 18.4 WWINtop 8% | 26.6 Wtop 16% |
| Drive bays | 3bottom 12% | 4WINbottom 35% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-328 | TS-431K |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 3bottom 12% | 4WINbottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 1.4 GHzbottom 3% | 1.7 GHzWINbottom 19% |
| Base RAM | 2 GBWINbottom 14% | 1 GBbottom 6% |
| Max RAM | 2 GBWINbottom 6% | 1 GBbottom 5% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 2bottom 38% |
| USB ports | 3WINbottom 27% | 2bottom 9% |
| Weight | 1.64 kgWINtop 8% | 3.47 kgtop 23% |
| Volume | 5.54 LWINtop 15% | 5.83 Ltop 17% |
| Operating power | 18.4 WWINtop 8% | 26.6 Wtop 16% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-328 | TS-431K |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 4.9WIN | 3.6 |
| Lightness percentile | 92.4WIN | 77.5 |
| Compactness percentile | 85.2WIN | 82.2 |
| Small office fit | 25 | 28WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 1 | 1 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 74WIN | 67 |
The details
How to choose
- Weight matters most → the TS-328 (1.64 kg vs 3.47 kg)
- Drive bays matters most → the TS-431K (4 bays vs 3 bays)
More TS-328 leads
- USB ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports
- Operating power: 18.4 W vs 26.6 W
- Volume: 5.54 L vs 5.83 L
More TS-431K leads
- Drive bays: 4 bays vs 3 bays
- Boost clock: 1.7 GHz vs 1.4 GHz
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 2 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-328 6.12 W vs 6.64 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-328 0.55 kg vs 0.87 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 0 GB on both
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 2, warranty 2 years
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-431K 28 vs 25
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-328 74 vs 67
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-328 or the QNAP TS-431K?
- The TS-328, with 2 GB against 1 GB for the TS-431K.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-328 or the QNAP TS-431K?
- The TS-431K, with 4 bays against 3 bays for the TS-328.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-328 or the QNAP TS-431K?
- The TS-328, with 18.4 W against 26.6 W for the TS-431K.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-328 or the QNAP TS-431K?
- The TS-328, with 1.64 kg against 3.47 kg for the TS-431K.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-328 and the QNAP TS-431K?
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-328. (based on our own use-case index)