Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-431P2 vs QNAP TS-433

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-431P22 ahead
TS-4334 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-4334 of 7 differing specs (boost clock 2 GHz, base RAM 4 GB)
  • Best forTS-433 for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-431P2 and the QNAP TS-433 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-431P2 leads on 2 (max RAM and weight) and the QNAP TS-433 on 4 (boost clock, base RAM, max LAN speed, and 1 more); 1 is within 2%. On our small-office file server index, the TS-433 scores 56/100 against 40/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-431P2 and QNAP TS-433 compare. Boost clock: the TS-433 at 2 GHz versus 1.7 GHz for the TS-431P2, 0.3 GHz higher (1.2x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-433 ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-431P2 in the bottom 19%. The TS-433 leads on base RAM, 4 GB to 1 GB, 4.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-433 ranks in the bottom 47% and the TS-431P2 in the bottom 6%. On max RAM, the TS-431P2 posts 8 GB and the TS-433 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-431P2 ranks in the bottom 25% and the TS-433 in the bottom 8%. Max LAN speed: the TS-433 at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TS-431P2, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-433 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-431P2 in the bottom 22%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-433 leads

  • TS-433 4 GB vs the TS-431P2 at 1 GB
  • the TS-433 has 4.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-433 in the bottom 47%, TS-431P2 in the bottom 6%

4 GB out of the box for several apps

Max LAN speedTS-433 leads

  • TS-433 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-431P2 at 1 Gbps
  • the TS-433 is 2.5x faster
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-433 in the bottom 48%, TS-431P2 in the bottom 22%

100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)

Max RAMTS-431P2 leads

  • TS-431P2 8 GB vs the TS-433 at 4 GB
  • the TS-431P2 has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-431P2 in the bottom 25%, TS-433 in the bottom 8%

Upgradable to 8 GB later

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-431P2TS-433
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%4 GBWINbottom 47%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
Max RAM8 GBWINbottom 25%4 GBbottom 8%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%2 GHzWINbottom 27%
Operating power23.7 Wtop 12%22.5 WWINtop 10%
Weight2.01 kgWINtop 12%2.07 kgtop 14%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-431P2TS-433
Drive bays4bottom 35%4bottom 35%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%2 GHzWINbottom 27%
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%4 GBWINbottom 47%
Max RAM8 GBWINbottom 25%4 GBbottom 8%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
LAN ports2bottom 38%2bottom 38%
USB ports3bottom 27%3bottom 27%
Weight2.01 kgWINtop 12%2.07 kgtop 14%
Volume5.92 Ltop 20%5.83 Ltop 17%
Operating power23.7 Wtop 12%22.5 WWINtop 10%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-431P2TS-433
Performance percentile9.110.4WIN
Lightness percentile87.9WIN86.7
Compactness percentile79.982.2WIN
Small office fit4056WIN
10GbE video editing fit22
Low-power compact 24/7 fit6970WIN

The details

How to choose

  • Max RAM matters most → the TS-431P2 (8 GB vs 4 GB)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-433 (4 GB vs 1 GB)

More TS-431P2 leads

  • Weight: 2.01 kg vs 2.07 kg

More TS-433 leads

  • Boost clock: 2 GHz vs 1.7 GHz
  • Operating power: 22.5 W vs 23.7 W

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-433 3.5 Gbps vs 2 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-433 5.64 W vs 5.93 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-431P2 0.5 kg vs 0.52 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-431P2 7 GB vs 0 GB

Within 2%

  • Volume: TS-431P2 5.92 L, TS-433 5.83 L

Same on both

  • drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, LAN ports 2
  • USB ports 3, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-433 56 vs 40
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-433 70 vs 69

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-431P2 or the QNAP TS-433?
The TS-433, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-431P2.
Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-431P2 or the QNAP TS-433?
The TS-431P2, with 8 GB against 4 GB for the TS-433.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-431P2 or the QNAP TS-433?
The TS-433, with 22.5 W against 23.7 W for the TS-431P2.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-431P2 or the QNAP TS-433?
The TS-431P2, with 2.01 kg against 2.07 kg for the TS-433.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-431P2 and the QNAP TS-433?
A small-office file server: the TS-433. Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-433. (based on our own use-case index)