Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-431P2 vs QNAP TS-453BE

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-431P23 ahead
TS-453BE3 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-431P2draws 23.7 W, 6.3 W less than the TS-453BE
  • Spec leadeach leads on 3 of 6 differing specs
  • Best forTS-431P2 for anyone running it 24/7 on little power

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-431P2 and the QNAP TS-453BE on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-431P2 leads on 3 (weight, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-453BE on 3 (boost clock, base RAM, and USB ports). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-453BE scores 23/100 against 2/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-431P2 and QNAP TS-453BE compare. Boost clock: the TS-453BE at 2.3 GHz versus 1.7 GHz for the TS-431P2, 0.6 GHz higher (1.4x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-453BE ranks in the bottom 44% and the TS-431P2 in the bottom 19%. The TS-453BE leads on base RAM, 2 GB to 1 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453BE ranks in the bottom 14% and the TS-431P2 in the bottom 6%. On USB ports, the TS-453BE posts 5 ports and the TS-431P2 3 ports, a gap of 2 ports. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-453BE ranks in the top 18% and the TS-431P2 in the bottom 27%. Weight: the TS-431P2 at 2.01 kg versus 2.37 kg for the TS-453BE, 0.36 kg lower (1.2x). Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-431P2 ranks in the top 12% and the TS-453BE in the top 16%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-453BE leads

  • TS-453BE 2 GB vs the TS-431P2 at 1 GB
  • the TS-453BE has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-453BE in the bottom 14%, TS-431P2 in the bottom 6%

2 GB out of the box for several apps

USB portsTS-453BE leads

  • TS-453BE 5 ports vs the TS-431P2 at 3 ports
  • the TS-453BE has 1.7x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-453BE in the top 18%, TS-431P2 in the bottom 27%

2 more USB for drives or a UPS

Boost clockTS-453BE leads

  • TS-453BE 2.3 GHz vs the TS-431P2 at 1.7 GHz
  • the TS-453BE is 1.4x higher
  • among 201 QNAP models: TS-453BE in the bottom 44%, TS-431P2 in the bottom 19%

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-431P2TS-453BE
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%2 GBWINbottom 14%
USB ports3bottom 27%5WINtop 18%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%2.3 GHzWINbottom 44%
Operating power23.7 WWINtop 12%30 Wtop 20%
Weight2.01 kgWINtop 12%2.37 kgtop 16%
Volume5.92 LWINtop 20%6.46 Ltop 24%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-431P2TS-453BE
Drive bays4bottom 35%4bottom 35%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%2.3 GHzWINbottom 44%
Base RAM1 GBbottom 6%2 GBWINbottom 14%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%8 GBbottom 25%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports2bottom 38%2bottom 38%
M.2 slots–0bottom 46%
PCIe slots–1top 49%
USB ports3bottom 27%5WINtop 18%
Weight2.01 kgWINtop 12%2.37 kgtop 16%
Volume5.92 LWINtop 20%6.46 Ltop 24%
Operating power23.7 WWINtop 12%30 Wtop 20%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-431P2TS-453BE
Performance percentile9.117.2WIN
Lightness percentile87.9WIN84.1
Compactness percentile79.9WIN76.2
Home media server fitNo data92
Small office fit4040
10GbE video editing fit223WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit69WIN63

The details

How to choose

  • Operating power matters most → the TS-431P2 (23.7 W vs 30 W)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-453BE (2 GB vs 1 GB)

More TS-431P2 leads

  • Operating power: 23.7 W vs 30 W
  • Weight: 2.01 kg vs 2.37 kg
  • Volume: 5.92 L vs 6.46 L

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 2 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-431P2 5.93 W vs 7.51 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-431P2 0.5 kg vs 0.59 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-431P2 7 GB vs 6 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, max RAM 8 GB
  • max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 2, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-453BE 23 vs 2
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-431P2 69 vs 63

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-431P2 or the QNAP TS-453BE?
The TS-431P2, with 23.7 W against 30 W for the TS-453BE.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-431P2 or the QNAP TS-453BE?
The TS-431P2, with 2.01 kg against 2.37 kg for the TS-453BE.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-431P2 and the QNAP TS-453BE?
Low-power compact 24/7 use: the TS-431P2. (based on our own use-case index)