As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-1264U-RP vs QNAP TS-853DU-RP
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-853DU-RPdraws 55.6 W, 15.3 W less than the TS-1264U-RP
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1264U-RP5 of 7 differing specs (drive bays 12, boost clock 2.9 GHz)
- Best forTS-1264U-RP for small offices sharing filesTS-853DU-RP for people who keep movies and photos at home
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1264U-RP leads on 5 (drive bays, boost clock, base RAM, and 2 more) and the QNAP TS-853DU-RP on 2 (weight and operating power). On our home media server index, the TS-853DU-RP scores 51/100 against 10/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1264U-RP and QNAP TS-853DU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-1264U-RP at 12 bays versus 8 bays for the TS-853DU-RP, 4 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the top 15% and the TS-853DU-RP in the top 35%. The TS-1264U-RP leads on boost clock, 2.9 GHz to 2.7 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the top 39% and the TS-853DU-RP in the top 49%. On base RAM, the TS-1264U-RP posts 8 GB and the TS-853DU-RP 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the top 23% and the TS-853DU-RP in the bottom 47%. Max RAM: the TS-1264U-RP at 16 GB versus 8 GB for the TS-853DU-RP, 8 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-853DU-RP in the bottom 25%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 8 GB vs the TS-853DU-RP at 4 GB
- the TS-1264U-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the top 23%, TS-853DU-RP in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Max RAMTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 16 GB vs the TS-853DU-RP at 8 GB
- the TS-1264U-RP has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the bottom 48%, TS-853DU-RP in the bottom 25%
Upgradable to 16 GB later
Drive baysTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 12 bays vs the TS-853DU-RP at 8 bays
- the TS-1264U-RP has 1.5x the drive bays
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the top 15%, TS-853DU-RP in the top 35%
With 8 TB drives: 96 TB vs 64 TB raw
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-1264U-RP | TS-853DU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 16 GBWINbottom 48% | 8 GBbottom 25% |
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
| Volume | 14.2 LWINbottom 47% | 18.1 Lbottom 39% |
| Operating power | 70.9 Wbottom 43% | 55.6 WWINtop 44% |
| Weight | 10.6 kgbottom 33% | 8.89 kgWINbottom 45% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-1264U-RP | TS-853DU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% | 2.7 GHztop 49% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 16 GBWINbottom 48% | 8 GBbottom 25% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 10.6 kgbottom 33% | 8.89 kgWINbottom 45% |
| Volume | 14.2 LWINbottom 47% | 18.1 Lbottom 39% |
| Operating power | 70.9 Wbottom 43% | 55.6 WWINtop 44% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-1264U-RP | TS-853DU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 30.5WIN | 24 |
| Lightness percentile | 32.2 | 44.1WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 46.1WIN | 37.7 |
| Home media server fit | 10 | 51WIN |
| Small office fit | 92WIN | 88 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 26WIN | 25 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-1264U-RP (8 GB vs 4 GB)
- Operating power matters most → the TS-853DU-RP (55.6 W vs 70.9 W)
More TS-1264U-RP leads
- Volume: 14.2 L vs 18.1 L
- Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.7 GHz
More TS-853DU-RP leads
- Operating power: 55.6 W vs 70.9 W
- Weight: 8.89 kg vs 10.6 kg
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 5 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-1264U-RP 5.91 W vs 6.95 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-1264U-RP 0.89 kg vs 1.11 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-1264U-RP 8 GB vs 4 GB
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, LAN ports 2, M.2 slots 0
- PCIe slots 1, USB ports 4, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-853DU-RP 51 vs 10
- Small-office file server: TS-1264U-RP 92 vs 88
- 10GbE video editing: TS-1264U-RP 26 vs 25
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-1264U-RP or the QNAP TS-853DU-RP?
- The TS-1264U-RP, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-853DU-RP.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1264U-RP or the QNAP TS-853DU-RP?
- The TS-1264U-RP, with 12 bays against 8 bays for the TS-853DU-RP.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1264U-RP or the QNAP TS-853DU-RP?
- The TS-853DU-RP, with 55.6 W against 70.9 W for the TS-1264U-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1264U-RP or the QNAP TS-853DU-RP?
- The TS-853DU-RP, with 8.89 kg against 10.6 kg for the TS-1264U-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1264U-RP and the QNAP TS-853DU-RP?
- A home media server: the TS-853DU-RP. A small-office file server: the TS-1264U-RP. (based on our own use-case index)