As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-1253BU vs QNAP TS-1264U-RP
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-1253BUdraws 66.6 W, 4.3 W less than the TS-1264U-RP
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1264U-RP5 of 8 differing specs (boost clock 2.9 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
- Best forTS-1264U-RP for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1253BU leads on 2 (LAN ports and operating power) and the QNAP TS-1264U-RP on 5 (boost clock, base RAM, max RAM, and 2 more); 1 is within 2%. On our home media server index, the TS-1264U-RP scores 10/100 against 6/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1253BU and QNAP TS-1264U-RP compare. Boost clock: the TS-1264U-RP at 2.9 GHz versus 2.3 GHz for the TS-1253BU, 0.6 GHz higher (1.3x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the top 39% and the TS-1253BU in the bottom 44%. The TS-1264U-RP leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the top 23% and the TS-1253BU in the bottom 47%. On max RAM, the TS-1264U-RP posts 16 GB and the TS-1253BU 8 GB, a gap of 8 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-1253BU in the bottom 25%. Max LAN speed: the TS-1264U-RP at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TS-1253BU, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-1253BU in the bottom 22%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-1253BU at 1 Gbps
- the TS-1264U-RP is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the bottom 48%, TS-1253BU in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
Base RAMTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 8 GB vs the TS-1253BU at 4 GB
- the TS-1264U-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the top 23%, TS-1253BU in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Max RAMTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 16 GB vs the TS-1253BU at 8 GB
- the TS-1264U-RP has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the bottom 48%, TS-1253BU in the bottom 25%
Upgradable to 16 GB later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-1253BU | TS-1264U-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 4WINtop 18% | 2bottom 38% |
| Volume | 22.9 Lbottom 28% | 14.2 LWINbottom 47% |
| Boost clock | 2.3 GHzbottom 44% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-1253BU | TS-1264U-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12top 15% | 12top 15% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.3 GHzbottom 44% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 4WINtop 18% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 10.4 kgbottom 34% | 10.6 kgbottom 33% |
| Volume | 22.9 Lbottom 28% | 14.2 LWINbottom 47% |
| Operating power | 66.6 WWINbottom 46% | 70.9 Wbottom 43% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-1253BU | TS-1264U-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 17.2 | 30.5WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 32.7WIN | 32.2 |
| Compactness percentile | 23.4 | 46.1WIN |
| Home media server fit | 6 | 10WIN |
| Small office fit | 68 | 92WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 23 | 26WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- LAN ports matters most → the TS-1253BU (4 ports vs 2 ports)
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-1264U-RP (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
More TS-1253BU leads
- LAN ports: 4 ports vs 2 ports
- Operating power: 66.6 W vs 70.9 W
More TS-1264U-RP leads
- Volume: 14.2 L vs 22.9 L
- Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.3 GHz
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-1264U-RP 5 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-1253BU 5.55 W vs 5.91 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-1253BU 0.87 kg vs 0.89 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-1264U-RP 8 GB vs 4 GB
Within 2%
- Weight: TS-1253BU 10.4 kg, TS-1264U-RP 10.6 kg
Same on both
- drive bays 12, CPU cores 4, M.2 slots 0
- PCIe slots 1, USB ports 4, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-1264U-RP 10 vs 6
- Small-office file server: TS-1264U-RP 92 vs 68
- 10GbE video editing: TS-1264U-RP 26 vs 23
Variant TS-1253BU-RP
- matches the TS-1253BU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (11.6 kg vs 10.4 kg) and operating power (75.9 W vs 66.6 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-1253BU-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-1253BU or the QNAP TS-1264U-RP?
- The TS-1264U-RP, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-1253BU.
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-1253BU or the QNAP TS-1264U-RP?
- The TS-1264U-RP, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-1253BU.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1253BU or the QNAP TS-1264U-RP?
- The TS-1253BU, with 66.6 W against 70.9 W for the TS-1264U-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1253BU and the QNAP TS-1264U-RP?
- A small-office file server: the TS-1264U-RP. (based on our own use-case index)