As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-1264U-RP vs QNAP TS-853BU
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-853BUdraws 52.1 W, 18.8 W less than the TS-1264U-RP
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1264U-RP6 of 9 differing specs (drive bays 12, boost clock 2.9 GHz)
- Best forTS-1264U-RP for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1264U-RP leads on 6 (drive bays, boost clock, base RAM, and 3 more) and the QNAP TS-853BU on 3 (LAN ports, weight, and operating power). On our home media server index, the TS-853BU scores 31/100 against 10/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1264U-RP and QNAP TS-853BU compare. Drive bays: the TS-1264U-RP at 12 bays versus 8 bays for the TS-853BU, 4 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the top 15% and the TS-853BU in the top 35%. The TS-1264U-RP leads on boost clock, 2.9 GHz to 2.3 GHz, 1.3x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the top 39% and the TS-853BU in the bottom 44%. On base RAM, the TS-1264U-RP posts 8 GB and the TS-853BU 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the top 23% and the TS-853BU in the bottom 47%. Max RAM: the TS-1264U-RP at 16 GB versus 8 GB for the TS-853BU, 8 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-853BU in the bottom 25%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-853BU at 1 Gbps
- the TS-1264U-RP is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the bottom 48%, TS-853BU in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
Base RAMTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 8 GB vs the TS-853BU at 4 GB
- the TS-1264U-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the top 23%, TS-853BU in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Max RAMTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 16 GB vs the TS-853BU at 8 GB
- the TS-1264U-RP has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the bottom 48%, TS-853BU in the bottom 25%
Upgradable to 16 GB later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-1264U-RP | TS-853BU |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 16 GBWINbottom 48% | 8 GBbottom 25% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 4WINtop 18% |
| Volume | 14.2 LWINbottom 47% | 22.9 Lbottom 28% |
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-1264U-RP | TS-853BU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% | 2.3 GHzbottom 44% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 16 GBWINbottom 48% | 8 GBbottom 25% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 4WINtop 18% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 10.6 kgbottom 33% | 10 kgWINbottom 35% |
| Volume | 14.2 LWINbottom 47% | 22.9 Lbottom 28% |
| Operating power | 70.9 Wbottom 43% | 52.1 WWINtop 39% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-1264U-RP | TS-853BU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 30.5WIN | 17.2 |
| Lightness percentile | 32.2 | 34.6WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 46.1WIN | 23.4 |
| Home media server fit | 10 | 31WIN |
| Small office fit | 92WIN | 68 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 26WIN | 23 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-1264U-RP (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
- LAN ports matters most → the TS-853BU (4 ports vs 2 ports)
More TS-1264U-RP leads
- Volume: 14.2 L vs 22.9 L
- Drive bays: 12 bays vs 8 bays
- Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.3 GHz
More TS-853BU leads
- LAN ports: 4 ports vs 2 ports
- Operating power: 52.1 W vs 70.9 W
- Weight: 10 kg vs 10.6 kg
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-1264U-RP 5 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-1264U-RP 5.91 W vs 6.51 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-1264U-RP 0.89 kg vs 1.25 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-1264U-RP 8 GB vs 4 GB
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, M.2 slots 0, PCIe slots 1
- USB ports 4, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-853BU 31 vs 10
- Small-office file server: TS-1264U-RP 92 vs 68
- 10GbE video editing: TS-1264U-RP 26 vs 23
Variant TS-853BU-RP
- matches the TS-853BU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (11.3 kg vs 10 kg) and operating power (63.3 W vs 52.1 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-853BU-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-1264U-RP or the QNAP TS-853BU?
- The TS-1264U-RP, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-853BU.
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-1264U-RP or the QNAP TS-853BU?
- The TS-1264U-RP, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-853BU.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1264U-RP or the QNAP TS-853BU?
- The TS-1264U-RP, with 12 bays against 8 bays for the TS-853BU.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1264U-RP or the QNAP TS-853BU?
- The TS-853BU, with 52.1 W against 70.9 W for the TS-1264U-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1264U-RP and the QNAP TS-853BU?
- A small-office file server: the TS-1264U-RP. (based on our own use-case index)