As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-1253DU-RP vs QNAP TS-1264U-RP
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1264U-RP4 of 6 differing specs (boost clock 2.9 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
- Best forTS-1264U-RP for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1253DU-RP leads on 1 (weight) and the QNAP TS-1264U-RP on 4 (boost clock, base RAM, max RAM, and 1 more); 1 is within 2%. On our home media server index, the TS-1253DU-RP scores 26/100 against 10/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1253DU-RP and QNAP TS-1264U-RP compare. Boost clock: the TS-1264U-RP at 2.9 GHz versus 2.7 GHz for the TS-1253DU-RP, 0.2 GHz higher. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the top 39% and the TS-1253DU-RP in the top 49%. The TS-1264U-RP leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the top 23% and the TS-1253DU-RP in the bottom 47%. On max RAM, the TS-1264U-RP posts 16 GB and the TS-1253DU-RP 8 GB, a gap of 8 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1264U-RP ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-1253DU-RP in the bottom 25%. Weight: the TS-1253DU-RP at 9.43 kg versus 10.6 kg for the TS-1264U-RP, 1.17 kg lower. Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-1253DU-RP ranks in the bottom 39% and the TS-1264U-RP in the bottom 33%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 8 GB vs the TS-1253DU-RP at 4 GB
- the TS-1264U-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the top 23%, TS-1253DU-RP in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Max RAMTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 16 GB vs the TS-1253DU-RP at 8 GB
- the TS-1264U-RP has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the bottom 48%, TS-1253DU-RP in the bottom 25%
Upgradable to 16 GB later
VolumeTS-1264U-RP leads
- TS-1264U-RP 14.2 L vs the TS-1253DU-RP at 18.1 L
- the TS-1264U-RP: 3.9 L smaller
- among 217 QNAP models: TS-1264U-RP in the bottom 47%, TS-1253DU-RP in the bottom 39%
3.94 L smaller on the shelf
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-1253DU-RP | TS-1264U-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| Volume | 18.1 Lbottom 39% | 14.2 LWINbottom 47% |
| Weight | 9.43 kgWINbottom 39% | 10.6 kgbottom 33% |
| Boost clock | 2.7 GHztop 49% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-1253DU-RP | TS-1264U-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12top 15% | 12top 15% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.7 GHztop 49% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 9.43 kgWINbottom 39% | 10.6 kgbottom 33% |
| Volume | 18.1 Lbottom 39% | 14.2 LWINbottom 47% |
| Operating power | 71.2 Wbottom 42% | 70.9 Wbottom 43% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-1253DU-RP | TS-1264U-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 24 | 30.5WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 38.2WIN | 32.2 |
| Compactness percentile | 37.7 | 46.1WIN |
| Home media server fit | 26WIN | 10 |
| Small office fit | 88 | 92WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 25 | 26WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Weight matters most → the TS-1253DU-RP (9.43 kg vs 10.6 kg)
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-1264U-RP (8 GB vs 4 GB)
More TS-1253DU-RP leads
- Weight: 9.43 kg vs 10.6 kg
More TS-1264U-RP leads
- Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.7 GHz
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 5 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-1264U-RP 5.91 W vs 5.93 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-1253DU-RP 0.79 kg vs 0.89 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-1264U-RP 8 GB vs 4 GB
Within 2%
- Operating power: TS-1253DU-RP 71.2 W, TS-1264U-RP 70.9 W
Same on both
- drive bays 12, CPU cores 4, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, LAN ports 2
- M.2 slots 0, PCIe slots 1, USB ports 4, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-1253DU-RP 26 vs 10
- Small-office file server: TS-1264U-RP 92 vs 88
- 10GbE video editing: TS-1264U-RP 26 vs 25
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-1253DU-RP or the QNAP TS-1264U-RP?
- The TS-1264U-RP, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-1253DU-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1253DU-RP or the QNAP TS-1264U-RP?
- The TS-1253DU-RP, with 9.43 kg against 10.6 kg for the TS-1264U-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1253DU-RP and the QNAP TS-1264U-RP?
- A small-office file server: the TS-1264U-RP. (based on our own use-case index)