Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-853DU-RP vs QNAP TS-864EU

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-853DU-RP0 ahead
TS-864EU6 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-864EUdraws 51 W, 4.5 W less than the TS-853DU-RP
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-864EU6 of 6 differing specs (boost clock 2.9 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
  • Best forTS-864EU for people who keep movies and photos at home

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-853DU-RP and the QNAP TS-864EU on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. The QNAP TS-864EU leads on all 6 specs that differ (boost clock, base RAM, max RAM, and 3 more). On our home media server index, the TS-864EU scores 55/100 against 51/100.

Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-853DU-RP and QNAP TS-864EU compare. Boost clock: the TS-864EU at 2.9 GHz versus 2.7 GHz for the TS-853DU-RP, 0.2 GHz higher. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-864EU ranks in the top 39% and the TS-853DU-RP in the top 49%. The TS-864EU leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-864EU ranks in the top 23% and the TS-853DU-RP in the bottom 47%. On max RAM, the TS-864EU posts 16 GB and the TS-853DU-RP 8 GB, a gap of 8 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-864EU ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-853DU-RP in the bottom 25%. Weight: the TS-864EU at 7.78 kg versus 8.89 kg for the TS-853DU-RP, 1.11 kg lower. Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-864EU ranks in the top 48% and the TS-853DU-RP in the bottom 45%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-864EU leads

  • TS-864EU 8 GB vs the TS-853DU-RP at 4 GB
  • the TS-864EU has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-864EU in the top 23%, TS-853DU-RP in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-864EU leads

  • TS-864EU 16 GB vs the TS-853DU-RP at 8 GB
  • the TS-864EU has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-864EU in the bottom 48%, TS-853DU-RP in the bottom 25%

Upgradable to 16 GB later

VolumeTS-864EU leads

  • TS-864EU 11.4 L vs the TS-853DU-RP at 18.1 L
  • the TS-864EU: 6.7 L smaller
  • among 217 QNAP models: TS-864EU in the top 46%, TS-853DU-RP in the bottom 39%

6.74 L smaller on the shelf

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-853DU-RPTS-864EU
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Volume18.1 Lbottom 39%11.4 LWINtop 46%
Weight8.89 kgbottom 45%7.78 kgWINtop 48%
Operating power55.6 Wtop 44%51 WWINtop 38%
Boost clock2.7 GHztop 49%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-853DU-RPTS-864EU
Drive bays8top 35%8top 35%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock2.7 GHztop 49%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%
LAN ports2bottom 38%2bottom 38%
M.2 slots0bottom 46%0bottom 46%
PCIe slots1top 49%1top 49%
USB ports4top 35%4top 35%
Weight8.89 kgbottom 45%7.78 kgWINtop 48%
Volume18.1 Lbottom 39%11.4 LWINtop 46%
Operating power55.6 Wtop 44%51 WWINtop 38%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-853DU-RPTS-864EU
Performance percentile2430.5WIN
Lightness percentile44.152.1WIN
Compactness percentile37.753WIN
Home media server fit5155WIN
Small office fit8892WIN
10GbE video editing fit2526WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-864EU (8 GB vs 4 GB)

More TS-864EU leads

  • Weight: 7.78 kg vs 8.89 kg
  • Operating power: 51 W vs 55.6 W
  • Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.7 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 5 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-864EU 6.38 W vs 6.95 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-864EU 0.97 kg vs 1.11 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-864EU 8 GB vs 4 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 8, CPU cores 4, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, LAN ports 2
  • M.2 slots 0, PCIe slots 1, USB ports 4, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-864EU 55 vs 51
  • Small-office file server: TS-864EU 92 vs 88
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-864EU 26 vs 25

Variant TS-864EU-RP

  • matches the TS-864EU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (9.21 kg vs 7.78 kg) and operating power (55.8 W vs 51 W).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-864EU-RP.

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-853DU-RP or the QNAP TS-864EU?
The TS-864EU, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-853DU-RP.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-853DU-RP or the QNAP TS-864EU?
The TS-864EU, with 51 W against 55.6 W for the TS-853DU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-853DU-RP or the QNAP TS-864EU?
The TS-864EU, with 7.78 kg against 8.89 kg for the TS-853DU-RP.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-853DU-RP and the QNAP TS-864EU?
A home media server: the TS-864EU. A small-office file server: the TS-864EU. (based on our own use-case index)