Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-453BU-RP vs QNAP TS-864EU

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-453BU-RP3 ahead
TS-864EU6 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-453BU-RPdraws 47.6 W, 3.4 W less than the TS-864EU
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-864EU6 of 9 differing specs (drive bays 8, boost clock 2.9 GHz)
  • Best forTS-864EU for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-453BU-RP and the QNAP TS-864EU on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP leads on 3 (LAN ports, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-864EU on 6 (drive bays, boost clock, base RAM, and 3 more). On our home media server index, the TS-864EU scores 55/100 against 51/100.

Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-453BU-RP and QNAP TS-864EU compare. Drive bays: the TS-864EU at 8 bays versus 4 bays for the TS-453BU-RP, 4 bays more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-864EU ranks in the top 35% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 35%. The TS-864EU leads on boost clock, 2.9 GHz to 2.3 GHz, 1.3x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-864EU ranks in the top 39% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 44%. On base RAM, the TS-864EU posts 8 GB and the TS-453BU-RP 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-864EU ranks in the top 23% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 47%. Max RAM: the TS-864EU at 16 GB versus 8 GB for the TS-453BU-RP, 8 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-864EU ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 25%.

Key differences 3

Max LAN speedTS-864EU leads

  • TS-864EU 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-453BU-RP at 1 Gbps
  • the TS-864EU is 2.5x faster
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-864EU in the bottom 48%, TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 22%

100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)

Drive baysTS-864EU leads

  • TS-864EU 8 bays vs the TS-453BU-RP at 4 bays
  • the TS-864EU has 2.0x the drive bays
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-864EU in the top 35%, TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 35%

With 8 TB drives: 64 TB vs 32 TB raw

Base RAMTS-864EU leads

  • TS-864EU 8 GB vs the TS-453BU-RP at 4 GB
  • the TS-864EU has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-864EU in the top 23%, TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-453BU-RPTS-864EU
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
Drive bays4bottom 35%8WINtop 35%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
LAN ports4WINtop 18%2bottom 38%
Boost clock2.3 GHzbottom 44%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-453BU-RPTS-864EU
Drive bays4bottom 35%8WINtop 35%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock2.3 GHzbottom 44%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
LAN ports4WINtop 18%2bottom 38%
M.2 slots0bottom 46%0bottom 46%
PCIe slots1top 49%1top 49%
USB ports4top 35%4top 35%
Weight9.27 kgbottom 41%7.78 kgWINtop 48%
Volume9.64 LWINtop 35%11.4 Ltop 46%
Operating power47.6 WWINtop 35%51 Wtop 38%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-453BU-RPTS-864EU
Performance percentile17.230.5WIN
Lightness percentile39.852.1WIN
Compactness percentile64.6WIN53
Home media server fit5155WIN
Small office fit4092WIN
10GbE video editing fit2326WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit3WIN0

The details

How to choose

  • LAN ports matters most → the TS-453BU-RP (4 ports vs 2 ports)
  • Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-864EU (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)

More TS-453BU-RP leads

  • LAN ports: 4 ports vs 2 ports
  • Volume: 9.64 L vs 11.4 L
  • Operating power: 47.6 W vs 51 W

More TS-864EU leads

  • Max RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB
  • Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.3 GHz
  • Weight: 7.78 kg vs 9.27 kg

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-864EU 5 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-864EU 6.38 W vs 11.9 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-864EU 0.97 kg vs 2.32 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-864EU 8 GB vs 4 GB

Same on both

  • CPU cores 4, M.2 slots 0, PCIe slots 1
  • USB ports 4, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-864EU 55 vs 51
  • Small-office file server: TS-864EU 92 vs 40

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-864EU 26 vs 23
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-453BU-RP 3 vs 0

Variant TS-864EU-RP

  • matches the TS-864EU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (9.21 kg vs 7.78 kg) and operating power (55.8 W vs 51 W).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-864EU-RP.

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-864EU?
The TS-864EU, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-453BU-RP.
Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-864EU?
The TS-864EU, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-453BU-RP.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-864EU?
The TS-864EU, with 8 bays against 4 bays for the TS-453BU-RP.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-864EU?
The TS-453BU-RP, with 47.6 W against 51 W for the TS-864EU.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-453BU-RP and the QNAP TS-864EU?
A home media server: the TS-864EU. A small-office file server: the TS-864EU. (based on our own use-case index)