As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-453BU-RP vs QNAP TS-H1065EU
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-453BU-RPdraws 47.6 W, 8.2 W less than the TS-H1065EU
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H1065EU4 of 8 differing specs (drive bays 8, base RAM 8 GB)
- Best forTS-H1065EU for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP leads on 3 (LAN ports, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-H1065EU on 4 (drive bays, base RAM, max RAM, and 1 more); 1 is within 2%. On our small-office file server index, the TS-H1065EU scores 92/100 against 40/100.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-453BU-RP and QNAP TS-H1065EU compare. Drive bays: the TS-H1065EU at 8 bays versus 4 bays for the TS-453BU-RP, 4 bays more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1065EU ranks in the top 35% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 35%. The TS-H1065EU leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1065EU ranks in the top 23% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 47%. On max RAM, the TS-H1065EU posts 16 GB and the TS-453BU-RP 8 GB, a gap of 8 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1065EU ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 25%. Max LAN speed: the TS-H1065EU at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TS-453BU-RP, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1065EU ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 22%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-H1065EU leads
- TS-H1065EU 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-453BU-RP at 1 Gbps
- the TS-H1065EU is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1065EU in the bottom 48%, TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
Drive baysTS-H1065EU leads
- TS-H1065EU 8 bays vs the TS-453BU-RP at 4 bays
- the TS-H1065EU has 2.0x the drive bays
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1065EU in the top 35%, TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 35%
With 8 TB drives: 64 TB vs 32 TB raw
Base RAMTS-H1065EU leads
- TS-H1065EU 8 GB vs the TS-453BU-RP at 4 GB
- the TS-H1065EU has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1065EU in the top 23%, TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-453BU-RP | TS-H1065EU |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 8WINtop 35% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 4WINtop 18% | 2bottom 38% |
| Volume | 9.64 LWINtop 35% | 11.4 Ltop 46% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-453BU-RP | TS-H1065EU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 8WINtop 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.3 GHzbottom 44% | – |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 4WINtop 18% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 9.27 kgbottom 41% | 9.21 kgbottom 42% |
| Volume | 9.64 LWINtop 35% | 11.4 Ltop 46% |
| Operating power | 47.6 WWINtop 35% | 55.8 Wtop 44% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-453BU-RP | TS-H1065EU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 17.2 | No data |
| Lightness percentile | 39.8 | 40.8WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 64.6WIN | 53 |
| Home media server fit | 51 | No data |
| Small office fit | 40 | 92WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 23 | No data |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 3WIN | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- LAN ports matters most → the TS-453BU-RP (4 ports vs 2 ports)
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-H1065EU (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
More TS-453BU-RP leads
- LAN ports: 4 ports vs 2 ports
- Volume: 9.64 L vs 11.4 L
- Operating power: 47.6 W vs 55.8 W
More TS-H1065EU leads
- Max RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H1065EU 5 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-H1065EU 6.98 W vs 11.9 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-H1065EU 1.15 kg vs 2.32 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H1065EU 8 GB vs 4 GB
Within 2%
- Weight: TS-453BU-RP 9.27 kg, TS-H1065EU 9.21 kg
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, M.2 slots 0, PCIe slots 1
- USB ports 4, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-H1065EU 92 vs 40
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-453BU-RP 3 vs 0
Variant TS-H1065EU-RP:
- all 13 compared specs match the TS-H1065EU, so the spec figures here apply to it as well.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1065EU?
- The TS-H1065EU, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-453BU-RP.
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1065EU?
- The TS-H1065EU, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-453BU-RP.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1065EU?
- The TS-H1065EU, with 8 bays against 4 bays for the TS-453BU-RP.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1065EU?
- The TS-453BU-RP, with 47.6 W against 55.8 W for the TS-H1065EU.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-453BU-RP and the QNAP TS-H1065EU?
- A small-office file server: the TS-H1065EU. (based on our own use-case index)