As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-453BU-RP vs QNAP TS-464U
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-464Udraws 36.8 W, 10.8 W less than the TS-453BU-RP
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-464U7 of 8 differing specs (boost clock 2.9 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
- Best forTS-464U for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP leads on 1 (LAN ports) and the QNAP TS-464U on 7 (boost clock, base RAM, max RAM, and 4 more). On our home media server index, the TS-464U scores 55/100 against 51/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-453BU-RP and QNAP TS-464U compare. Boost clock: the TS-464U at 2.9 GHz versus 2.3 GHz for the TS-453BU-RP, 0.6 GHz higher (1.3x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-464U ranks in the top 39% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 44%. The TS-464U leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464U ranks in the top 23% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 47%. On max RAM, the TS-464U posts 16 GB and the TS-453BU-RP 8 GB, a gap of 8 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464U ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 25%. Max LAN speed: the TS-464U at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TS-453BU-RP, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464U ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 22%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-464U leads
- TS-464U 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-453BU-RP at 1 Gbps
- the TS-464U is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-464U in the bottom 48%, TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
Base RAMTS-464U leads
- TS-464U 8 GB vs the TS-453BU-RP at 4 GB
- the TS-464U has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-464U in the top 23%, TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Max RAMTS-464U leads
- TS-464U 16 GB vs the TS-453BU-RP at 8 GB
- the TS-464U has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-464U in the bottom 48%, TS-453BU-RP in the bottom 25%
Upgradable to 16 GB later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-453BU-RP | TS-464U |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 4WINtop 18% | 2bottom 38% |
| Operating power | 47.6 Wtop 35% | 36.8 WWINtop 26% |
| Boost clock | 2.3 GHzbottom 44% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-453BU-RP | TS-464U |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 4bottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.3 GHzbottom 44% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 16 GBWINbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 4WINtop 18% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 9.27 kgbottom 41% | 7.52 kgWINtop 46% |
| Volume | 9.64 Ltop 35% | 8.92 LWINtop 29% |
| Operating power | 47.6 Wtop 35% | 36.8 WWINtop 26% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-453BU-RP | TS-464U |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 17.2 | 30.5WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 39.8 | 54.5WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 64.6 | 69.9WIN |
| Home media server fit | 51 | 55WIN |
| Small office fit | 40 | 64WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 23 | 26WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 3 | 13WIN |
The details
How to choose
- LAN ports matters most → the TS-453BU-RP (4 ports vs 2 ports)
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-464U (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
More TS-453BU-RP leads
- LAN ports: 4 ports vs 2 ports
More TS-464U leads (performance and memory)
- Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.3 GHz
More TS-464U leads (size, power and warranty)
- Operating power: 36.8 W vs 47.6 W
- Weight: 7.52 kg vs 9.27 kg
- Volume: 8.92 L vs 9.64 L
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-464U 5 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-464U 9.2 W vs 11.9 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-464U 1.88 kg vs 2.32 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-464U 8 GB vs 4 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, M.2 slots 0
- PCIe slots 1, USB ports 4, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-464U 55 vs 51
- Small-office file server: TS-464U 64 vs 40
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-464U 26 vs 23
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-464U 13 vs 3
Variant TS-464U-RP
- matches the TS-464U on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (9.34 kg vs 7.52 kg) and operating power (51.4 W vs 36.8 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-464U-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-464U?
- The TS-464U, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-453BU-RP.
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-464U?
- The TS-464U, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-453BU-RP.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-464U?
- The TS-464U, with 36.8 W against 47.6 W for the TS-453BU-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-453BU-RP or the QNAP TS-464U?
- The TS-464U, with 7.52 kg against 9.27 kg for the TS-453BU-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-453BU-RP and the QNAP TS-464U?
- A home media server: the TS-464U. A small-office file server: the TS-464U. (based on our own use-case index)