Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-453DU vs QNAP TS-464U

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-453DU2 ahead
TS-464U4 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-453DUdraws 32 W, 4.8 W less than the TS-464U
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-464U4 of 6 differing specs (boost clock 2.9 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
  • Best forTS-464U for people who keep movies and photos at home

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-453DU and the QNAP TS-464U on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-453DU leads on 2 (weight and operating power) and the QNAP TS-464U on 4 (boost clock, base RAM, max RAM, and 1 more). On our home media server index, the TS-464U scores 55/100 against 51/100.

Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-453DU and QNAP TS-464U compare. Boost clock: the TS-464U at 2.9 GHz versus 2.7 GHz for the TS-453DU, 0.2 GHz higher. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-464U ranks in the top 39% and the TS-453DU in the top 49%. The TS-464U leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464U ranks in the top 23% and the TS-453DU in the bottom 47%. On max RAM, the TS-464U posts 16 GB and the TS-453DU 8 GB, a gap of 8 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-464U ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-453DU in the bottom 25%. Weight: the TS-453DU at 6.6 kg versus 7.52 kg for the TS-464U, 0.92 kg lower. Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-453DU ranks in the top 39% and the TS-464U in the top 46%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-464U leads

  • TS-464U 8 GB vs the TS-453DU at 4 GB
  • the TS-464U has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-464U in the top 23%, TS-453DU in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-464U leads

  • TS-464U 16 GB vs the TS-453DU at 8 GB
  • the TS-464U has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-464U in the bottom 48%, TS-453DU in the bottom 25%

Upgradable to 16 GB later

Operating powerTS-453DU leads

  • TS-453DU 32 W vs the TS-464U at 36.8 W
  • the TS-453DU: 4.8 W less power
  • among 208 QNAP models: TS-453DU in the top 22%, TS-464U in the top 26%

about 41.8 kWh less per year if left on 24/7

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-453DUTS-464U
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Operating power32 WWINtop 22%36.8 Wtop 26%
Weight6.6 kgWINtop 39%7.52 kgtop 46%
Volume10.1 Ltop 39%8.92 LWINtop 29%
Boost clock2.7 GHztop 49%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-453DUTS-464U
Drive bays4bottom 35%4bottom 35%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock2.7 GHztop 49%2.9 GHzWINtop 39%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%
LAN ports2bottom 38%2bottom 38%
M.2 slots0bottom 46%0bottom 46%
PCIe slots1top 49%1top 49%
USB ports4top 35%4top 35%
Weight6.6 kgWINtop 39%7.52 kgtop 46%
Volume10.1 Ltop 39%8.92 LWINtop 29%
Operating power32 WWINtop 22%36.8 Wtop 26%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-453DUTS-464U
Performance percentile2430.5WIN
Lightness percentile61.1WIN54.5
Compactness percentile61.669.9WIN
Home media server fit5155WIN
Small office fit6064WIN
10GbE video editing fit2526WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit14WIN13

The details

How to choose

  • Operating power matters most → the TS-453DU (32 W vs 36.8 W)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-464U (8 GB vs 4 GB)

More TS-453DU leads

  • Weight: 6.6 kg vs 7.52 kg

More TS-464U leads

  • Volume: 8.92 L vs 10.1 L
  • Boost clock: 2.9 GHz vs 2.7 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 5 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-453DU 8.01 W vs 9.2 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-453DU 1.65 kg vs 1.88 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-464U 8 GB vs 4 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, LAN ports 2
  • M.2 slots 0, PCIe slots 1, USB ports 4, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-464U 55 vs 51
  • Small-office file server: TS-464U 64 vs 60

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-464U 26 vs 25
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-453DU 14 vs 13

Variant TS-453DU-RP

  • matches the TS-453DU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (8.12 kg vs 6.6 kg), volume (10.6 L vs 10.1 L), and operating power (45.3 W vs 32 W).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-453DU-RP.

Variant TS-464U-RP

  • matches the TS-464U on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (9.34 kg vs 7.52 kg) and operating power (51.4 W vs 36.8 W).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-464U-RP.

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-453DU or the QNAP TS-464U?
The TS-464U, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-453DU.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-453DU or the QNAP TS-464U?
The TS-453DU, with 32 W against 36.8 W for the TS-464U.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-453DU or the QNAP TS-464U?
The TS-453DU, with 6.6 kg against 7.52 kg for the TS-464U.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-453DU and the QNAP TS-464U?
A home media server: the TS-464U. A small-office file server: the TS-464U. (based on our own use-case index)