Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-H1077AFU vs QNAP TS-H977XU-RP

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-H1077AFU4 ahead
TS-H977XU-RP4 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-H977XU-RPdraws 76.4 W, 126.8 W less than the TS-H1077AFU
  • Spec leadeach leads on 4 of 8 differing specs
  • Best forTS-H1077AFU for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-H1077AFU and the QNAP TS-H977XU-RP on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H1077AFU leads on 4 (drive bays, boost clock, max RAM, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-H977XU-RP on 4 (USB ports, weight, volume, and 1 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-H1077AFU scores 85/100 against 84/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H1077AFU and QNAP TS-H977XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-H1077AFU at 10 bays versus 9 bays for the TS-H977XU-RP, 1 bay more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1077AFU ranks in the top 28% and the TS-H977XU-RP in the top 29%. The TS-H1077AFU leads on boost clock, 5.3 GHz to 4.4 GHz, 1.2x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H1077AFU ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H977XU-RP in the top 9%. On max RAM, the TS-H1077AFU posts 192 GB and the TS-H977XU-RP 128 GB, a gap of 64 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1077AFU ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H977XU-RP in the top 6%. PCIe slots: the TS-H1077AFU at 2 slots versus 1 slot for the TS-H977XU-RP, 1 slot more (2.0x). Among 146 QNAP models, the TS-H1077AFU ranks in the top 21% and the TS-H977XU-RP in the top 49%.

Key differences 3

Operating powerTS-H977XU-RP leads

  • TS-H977XU-RP 76.4 W vs the TS-H1077AFU at 203.3 W
  • the TS-H977XU-RP: 126.9 W less power
  • among 208 QNAP models: TS-H977XU-RP in the bottom 39%, TS-H1077AFU in the bottom 5%

about 1111.1 kWh less per year if left on 24/7

USB portsTS-H977XU-RP leads

  • TS-H977XU-RP 5 ports vs the TS-H1077AFU at 2 ports
  • the TS-H977XU-RP has 2.5x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-H977XU-RP in the top 18%, TS-H1077AFU in the bottom 9%

3 more USB for drives or a UPS

PCIe slotsTS-H1077AFU leads

  • TS-H1077AFU 2 slots vs the TS-H977XU-RP at 1 slot
  • the TS-H1077AFU has 2.0x the PCIe slots
  • among 146 QNAP models: TS-H1077AFU in the top 21%, TS-H977XU-RP in the top 49%

2 PCIe slot(s) for a 10GbE card later

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-H1077AFUTS-H977XU-RP
Operating power203.3 Wbottom 5%76.4 WWINbottom 39%
USB ports2bottom 9%5WINtop 18%
PCIe slots2WINtop 21%1top 49%
Max RAM192 GBWINtop 1%128 GBtop 6%
Boost clock5.3 GHzWINtop 1%4.4 GHztop 9%
Drive bays10WINtop 28%9top 29%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-H1077AFUTS-H977XU-RP
Drive bays10WINtop 28%9top 29%
CPU cores8top 3%8top 3%
Boost clock5.3 GHzWINtop 1%4.4 GHztop 9%
Base RAM32 GBtop 7%32 GBtop 7%
Max RAM192 GBWINtop 1%128 GBtop 6%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports4top 18%4top 18%
PCIe slots2WINtop 21%1top 49%
USB ports2bottom 9%5WINtop 18%
Weight9.43 kgbottom 39%8.62 kgWINbottom 48%
Volume11 Ltop 44%10.6 LWINtop 41%
Operating power203.3 Wbottom 5%76.4 WWINbottom 39%
Warranty–3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-H1077AFUTS-H977XU-RP
Performance percentile97.9WIN94.8
Lightness percentile38.247.2WIN
Compactness percentile56.258.6WIN
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit85WIN84
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • PCIe slots matters most → the TS-H1077AFU (2 slots vs 1 slot)
  • Operating power matters most → the TS-H977XU-RP (76.4 W vs 203.3 W)

More TS-H1077AFU leads

  • Max RAM: 192 GB vs 128 GB
  • Boost clock: 5.3 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
  • Drive bays: 10 bays vs 9 bays

More TS-H977XU-RP leads

  • Weight: 8.62 kg vs 9.43 kg
  • Volume: 10.6 L vs 11 L

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H1077AFU 25 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-H977XU-RP 8.49 W vs 20.3 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-H1077AFU 0.94 kg vs 0.96 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H1077AFU 160 GB vs 96 GB

Same on both

  • CPU cores 8, base RAM 32 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 4

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-H1077AFU 85 vs 84

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-H1077AFU or the QNAP TS-H977XU-RP?
The TS-H1077AFU, with 192 GB against 128 GB for the TS-H977XU-RP.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H1077AFU or the QNAP TS-H977XU-RP?
The TS-H1077AFU, with 10 bays against 9 bays for the TS-H977XU-RP.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H1077AFU or the QNAP TS-H977XU-RP?
The TS-H977XU-RP, with 76.4 W against 203.3 W for the TS-H1077AFU.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H1077AFU or the QNAP TS-H977XU-RP?
The TS-H977XU-RP, with 8.62 kg against 9.43 kg for the TS-H1077AFU.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-H1077AFU and the QNAP TS-H977XU-RP?
10GbE video editing: the TS-H1077AFU. (based on our own use-case index)