As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-H1077AFU vs QNAP TS-H987XU-RP
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-H987XU-RPdraws 120.6 W, 82.7 W less than the TS-H1077AFU
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H1077AFU5 of 9 differing specs (drive bays 10, boost clock 5.3 GHz)
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H1077AFU leads on 5 (drive bays, boost clock, base RAM, and 2 more) and the QNAP TS-H987XU-RP on 3 (USB ports, volume, and operating power); 1 is within 2%.
Using the 11 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H1077AFU and QNAP TS-H987XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-H1077AFU at 10 bays versus 9 bays for the TS-H987XU-RP, 1 bay more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1077AFU ranks in the top 28% and the TS-H987XU-RP in the top 29%. The TS-H1077AFU leads on boost clock, 5.3 GHz to 4.8 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H1077AFU ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H987XU-RP in the top 6%. On base RAM, the TS-H1077AFU posts 32 GB and the TS-H987XU-RP 16 GB, a gap of 16 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1077AFU ranks in the top 7% and the TS-H987XU-RP in the top 14%. Max RAM: the TS-H1077AFU at 192 GB versus 128 GB for the TS-H987XU-RP, 64 GB higher (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1077AFU ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H987XU-RP in the top 6%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-H1077AFU leads
- TS-H1077AFU 32 GB vs the TS-H987XU-RP at 16 GB
- the TS-H1077AFU has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1077AFU in the top 7%, TS-H987XU-RP in the top 14%
32 GB out of the box for several apps
PCIe slotsTS-H1077AFU leads
- TS-H1077AFU 2 slots vs the TS-H987XU-RP at 1 slot
- the TS-H1077AFU has 2.0x the PCIe slots
- among 146 QNAP models: TS-H1077AFU in the top 21%, TS-H987XU-RP in the top 49%
2 PCIe slot(s) for a 10GbE card later
USB portsTS-H987XU-RP leads
- TS-H987XU-RP 4 ports vs the TS-H1077AFU at 2 ports
- the TS-H987XU-RP has 2.0x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H987XU-RP in the top 35%, TS-H1077AFU in the bottom 9%
2 more USB for drives or a UPS
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H1077AFU | TS-H987XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 32 GBWINtop 7% | 16 GBtop 14% |
| PCIe slots | 2WINtop 21% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 35% |
| Operating power | 203.3 Wbottom 5% | 120.6 WWINbottom 17% |
| Max RAM | 192 GBWINtop 1% | 128 GBtop 6% |
| Volume | 11 Ltop 44% | 8.92 LWINtop 29% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H1077AFU | TS-H987XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 10WINtop 28% | 9top 29% |
| CPU cores | 8top 3% | – |
| Boost clock | 5.3 GHzWINtop 1% | 4.8 GHztop 6% |
| Base RAM | 32 GBWINtop 7% | 16 GBtop 14% |
| Max RAM | 192 GBWINtop 1% | 128 GBtop 6% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | – | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | 2WINtop 21% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 35% |
| Weight | 9.43 kgbottom 39% | 9.5 kgbottom 37% |
| Volume | 11 Ltop 44% | 8.92 LWINtop 29% |
| Operating power | 203.3 Wbottom 5% | 120.6 WWINbottom 17% |
| Warranty | – | 5 yrtop 1% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H1077AFU | TS-H987XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 97.9 | No data |
| Lightness percentile | 38.2WIN | 36.5 |
| Compactness percentile | 56.2 | 69.9WIN |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 85 | No data |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-H1077AFU (32 GB vs 16 GB)
- USB ports matters most → the TS-H987XU-RP (4 ports vs 2 ports)
More TS-H1077AFU leads
- Max RAM: 192 GB vs 128 GB
- Drive bays: 10 bays vs 9 bays
- Boost clock: 5.3 GHz vs 4.8 GHz
More TS-H987XU-RP leads
- Operating power: 120.6 W vs 203.3 W
- Volume: 8.92 L vs 11 L
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 25 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-H987XU-RP 13.4 W vs 20.3 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-H1077AFU 0.94 kg vs 1.06 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H1077AFU 160 GB vs 112 GB
Within 2%
- Weight: TS-H1077AFU 9.43 kg, TS-H987XU-RP 9.5 kg
Same on both
- max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 4
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-H1077AFU or the QNAP TS-H987XU-RP?
- The TS-H1077AFU, with 192 GB against 128 GB for the TS-H987XU-RP.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H1077AFU or the QNAP TS-H987XU-RP?
- The TS-H1077AFU, with 10 bays against 9 bays for the TS-H987XU-RP.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H1077AFU or the QNAP TS-H987XU-RP?
- The TS-H987XU-RP, with 120.6 W against 203.3 W for the TS-H1077AFU.