As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-432XU vs QNAP TS-463XU
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-432XUdraws 33.2 W, 17.3 W less than the TS-463XU
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-463XU4 of 6 differing specs (boost clock 2 GHz, base RAM 4 GB)
- Best forTS-463XU for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-432XU leads on 2 (weight and operating power) and the QNAP TS-463XU on 4 (boost clock, base RAM, LAN ports, and 1 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-463XU scores 76/100 against 74/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-432XU and QNAP TS-463XU compare. Boost clock: the TS-463XU at 2 GHz versus 1.7 GHz for the TS-432XU, 0.3 GHz higher (1.2x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-463XU ranks in the bottom 27% and the TS-432XU in the bottom 19%. The TS-463XU leads on base RAM, 4 GB to 2 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-463XU ranks in the bottom 47% and the TS-432XU in the bottom 14%. On LAN ports, the TS-463XU posts 5 ports and the TS-432XU 4 ports, a gap of 1 port. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-463XU ranks in the top 16% and the TS-432XU in the top 18%. USB ports: the TS-463XU at 5 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-432XU, 1 port more (1.2x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-463XU ranks in the top 18% and the TS-432XU in the top 35%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-463XU leads
- TS-463XU 4 GB vs the TS-432XU at 2 GB
- the TS-463XU has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-463XU in the bottom 47%, TS-432XU in the bottom 14%
4 GB out of the box for several apps
Operating powerTS-432XU leads
- TS-432XU 33.2 W vs the TS-463XU at 50.5 W
- the TS-432XU: 17.3 W less power
- among 208 QNAP models: TS-432XU in the top 24%, TS-463XU in the top 37%
about 151.2 kWh less per year if left on 24/7
LAN portsTS-463XU leads
- TS-463XU 5 ports vs the TS-432XU at 4 ports
- the TS-463XU has 1.2x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-463XU in the top 16%, TS-432XU in the top 18%
5 ports for link bonding or separate networks
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-432XU | TS-463XU |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 2 GBbottom 14% | 4 GBWINbottom 47% |
| Operating power | 33.2 WWINtop 24% | 50.5 Wtop 37% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 5WINtop 16% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% | 2 GHzWINbottom 27% |
| Weight | 6.54 kgWINtop 37% | 7.58 kgtop 46% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-432XU | TS-463XU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 4bottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% | 2 GHzWINbottom 27% |
| Base RAM | 2 GBbottom 14% | 4 GBWINbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 16 GBbottom 48% | 16 GBbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 5WINtop 16% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 6.54 kgWINtop 37% | 7.58 kgtop 46% |
| Volume | 9.64 Ltop 35% | 9.64 Ltop 35% |
| Operating power | 33.2 WWINtop 24% | 50.5 Wtop 37% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-432XU | TS-463XU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 46.9 | 54.4WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 63.5WIN | 54 |
| Compactness percentile | 64.6 | 64.6 |
| Small office fit | 64 | 64 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 74 | 76WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 14WIN | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Operating power matters most → the TS-432XU (33.2 W vs 50.5 W)
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-463XU (4 GB vs 2 GB)
More TS-432XU leads
- Weight: 6.54 kg vs 7.58 kg
More TS-463XU leads
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
- Boost clock: 2 GHz vs 1.7 GHz
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 1 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-432XU 22 Gbps vs 14 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-432XU 8.3 W vs 12.6 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-432XU 1.64 kg vs 1.9 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-432XU 14 GB vs 12 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, max RAM 16 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
- M.2 slots 0, PCIe slots 1, volume 9.64 L, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-463XU 76 vs 74
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-432XU 14 vs 0
Variant TS-432PXU
- matches the TS-432XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (7.39 kg vs 6.54 kg), volume (8.92 L vs 9.64 L), and operating power (39.6 W vs 33.2 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-432PXU.
Variant TS-432PXU-RP
- matches the TS-432XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (9.08 kg vs 6.54 kg), volume (8.92 L vs 9.64 L), and operating power (53.3 W vs 33.2 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-432PXU-RP.
Other variants of the TS-432XU
- TS-432XU-RP (check each model's spec sheet for differences).
Variant TS-463XU-RP
- matches the TS-463XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (9.3 kg vs 7.58 kg) and operating power (65.6 W vs 50.5 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-463XU-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-432XU or the QNAP TS-463XU?
- The TS-432XU, with 33.2 W against 50.5 W for the TS-463XU.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-432XU or the QNAP TS-463XU?
- The TS-432XU, with 6.54 kg against 7.58 kg for the TS-463XU.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-432XU and the QNAP TS-463XU?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-463XU. (based on our own use-case index)