Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-431XEU vs QNAP TS-432XU

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-431XEU3 ahead
TS-432XU2 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-431XEUdraws 31 W, 2.2 W less than the TS-432XU
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-431XEU3 of 5 differing specs (weight 5 kg, volume 5.42 L)
  • Best forTS-432XU for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-431XEU and the QNAP TS-432XU on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 5 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-431XEU leads on 3 (weight, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-432XU on 2 (max RAM and LAN ports). On our small-office file server index, the TS-432XU scores 64/100 against 60/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-431XEU and QNAP TS-432XU compare. Max RAM: the TS-432XU at 16 GB versus 8 GB for the TS-431XEU, 8 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-432XU ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-431XEU in the bottom 25%. The TS-432XU leads on LAN ports, 4 ports to 3 ports, 1.3x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-432XU ranks in the top 18% and the TS-431XEU in the bottom 48%. On weight, the TS-431XEU posts 5 kg and the TS-432XU 6.54 kg, a gap of 1.54 kg. Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-431XEU ranks in the top 33% and the TS-432XU in the top 37%. Volume: the TS-431XEU at 5.42 L versus 9.64 L for the TS-432XU, 4.22 L lower (1.8x). Among 217 QNAP models, the TS-431XEU ranks in the top 12% and the TS-432XU in the top 35%.

Key differences 3

Max RAMTS-432XU leads

  • TS-432XU 16 GB vs the TS-431XEU at 8 GB
  • the TS-432XU has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-432XU in the bottom 48%, TS-431XEU in the bottom 25%

Upgradable to 16 GB later

VolumeTS-431XEU leads

  • TS-431XEU 5.42 L vs the TS-432XU at 9.64 L
  • the TS-431XEU: 4.22 L smaller
  • among 217 QNAP models: TS-431XEU in the top 12%, TS-432XU in the top 35%

4.22 L smaller on the shelf

LAN portsTS-432XU leads

  • TS-432XU 4 ports vs the TS-431XEU at 3 ports
  • the TS-432XU has 1.3x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-432XU in the top 18%, TS-431XEU in the bottom 48%

4 ports for link bonding or separate networks

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-431XEUTS-432XU
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Volume5.42 LWINtop 12%9.64 Ltop 35%
LAN ports3bottom 48%4WINtop 18%
Weight5 kgWINtop 33%6.54 kgtop 37%
Operating power31 WWINtop 22%33.2 Wtop 24%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-431XEUTS-432XU
Drive bays4bottom 35%4bottom 35%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock1.7 GHzbottom 19%1.7 GHzbottom 19%
Base RAM2 GBbottom 14%2 GBbottom 14%
Max RAM8 GBbottom 25%16 GBWINbottom 48%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports3bottom 48%4WINtop 18%
M.2 slots–0bottom 46%
PCIe slots–1top 49%
USB ports4top 35%4top 35%
Weight5 kgWINtop 33%6.54 kgtop 37%
Volume5.42 LWINtop 12%9.64 Ltop 35%
Operating power31 WWINtop 22%33.2 Wtop 24%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-431XEUTS-432XU
Performance percentile33.346.9WIN
Lightness percentile67.8WIN63.5
Compactness percentile88WIN64.6
Small office fit6064WIN
10GbE video editing fit5274WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit24WIN14

The details

How to choose

  • Volume matters most → the TS-431XEU (5.42 L vs 9.64 L)
  • Max RAM matters most → the TS-432XU (16 GB vs 8 GB)

More TS-431XEU leads

  • Weight: 5 kg vs 6.54 kg
  • Operating power: 31 W vs 33.2 W

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-432XU 22 Gbps vs 12 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-431XEU 7.75 W vs 8.3 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-431XEU 1.25 kg vs 1.64 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-432XU 14 GB vs 6 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 4, CPU cores 4, boost clock 1.7 GHz, base RAM 2 GB
  • max LAN speed 10 Gbps, USB ports 4, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-432XU 64 vs 60
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-432XU 74 vs 52
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-431XEU 24 vs 14

Variant TS-432PXU

  • matches the TS-432XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (7.39 kg vs 6.54 kg), volume (8.92 L vs 9.64 L), and operating power (39.6 W vs 33.2 W).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-432PXU.

Variant TS-432PXU-RP

  • matches the TS-432XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (9.08 kg vs 6.54 kg), volume (8.92 L vs 9.64 L), and operating power (53.3 W vs 33.2 W).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-432PXU-RP.

Other variants of the TS-432XU

  • TS-432XU-RP (check each model's spec sheet for differences).

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-431XEU or the QNAP TS-432XU?
The TS-432XU, with 16 GB against 8 GB for the TS-431XEU.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-431XEU or the QNAP TS-432XU?
The TS-431XEU, with 31 W against 33.2 W for the TS-432XU.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-431XEU or the QNAP TS-432XU?
The TS-431XEU, with 5 kg against 6.54 kg for the TS-432XU.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-431XEU and the QNAP TS-432XU?
A small-office file server: the TS-432XU. 10GbE video editing: the TS-432XU. (based on our own use-case index)