As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-431XEU vs QNAP TS-451DEU
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-451DEUdraws 28 W, 3 W less than the TS-431XEU
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-431XEU4 of 7 differing specs (CPU cores 4, max LAN speed 10 Gbps)
- Best forTS-431XEU for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-431XEU leads on 4 (CPU cores, max LAN speed, LAN ports, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-451DEU on 3 (boost clock, weight, and operating power). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-431XEU scores 52/100 against 18/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-431XEU and QNAP TS-451DEU compare. CPU cores: the TS-431XEU at 4 cores versus 2 cores for the TS-451DEU, 2 cores more (2.0x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-431XEU ranks in the top 22% and the TS-451DEU in the bottom 9%. The TS-451DEU leads on boost clock, 2.9 GHz to 1.7 GHz, 1.7x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-451DEU ranks in the top 39% and the TS-431XEU in the bottom 19%. On max LAN speed, the TS-431XEU posts 10 Gbps and the TS-451DEU 2.5 Gbps, a gap of 7.5 Gbps. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-431XEU ranks in the top 2% and the TS-451DEU in the bottom 48%. LAN ports: the TS-431XEU at 3 ports versus 2 ports for the TS-451DEU, 1 port more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-431XEU ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-451DEU in the bottom 38%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-431XEU leads
- TS-431XEU 10 Gbps vs the TS-451DEU at 2.5 Gbps
- the TS-431XEU is 4.0x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-431XEU in the top 2%, TS-451DEU in the bottom 48%
100 GB copy: about 80 s vs about 5 min (theoretical)
CPU coresTS-431XEU leads
- TS-431XEU 4 cores vs the TS-451DEU at 2 cores
- the TS-431XEU has 2.0x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-431XEU in the top 22%, TS-451DEU in the bottom 9%
4 cores for backups and transcodes at once
Boost clockTS-451DEU leads
- TS-451DEU 2.9 GHz vs the TS-431XEU at 1.7 GHz
- the TS-451DEU is 1.7x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TS-451DEU in the top 39%, TS-431XEU in the bottom 19%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-431XEU | TS-451DEU |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 10 GbpsWINtop 2% | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% |
| CPU cores | 4WINtop 22% | 2bottom 9% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
| LAN ports | 3WINbottom 48% | 2bottom 38% |
| Weight | 5 kgtop 33% | 4.15 kgWINtop 27% |
| Operating power | 31 Wtop 22% | 28 WWINtop 18% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-431XEU | TS-451DEU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 4bottom 35% | 4bottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4WINtop 22% | 2bottom 9% |
| Boost clock | 1.7 GHzbottom 19% | 2.9 GHzWINtop 39% |
| Base RAM | 2 GBbottom 14% | 2 GBbottom 14% |
| Max RAM | 8 GBbottom 25% | 8 GBbottom 25% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 GbpsWINtop 2% | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 3WINbottom 48% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | – | 2top 4% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 5 kgtop 33% | 4.15 kgWINtop 27% |
| Volume | 5.42 LWINtop 12% | 5.58 Ltop 16% |
| Operating power | 31 Wtop 22% | 28 WWINtop 18% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-431XEU | TS-451DEU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 33.3WIN | 12.5 |
| Lightness percentile | 67.8 | 73WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 88WIN | 84.3 |
| Small office fit | 60 | 60 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 52WIN | 18 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 24 | 26WIN |
The details
How to choose
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-431XEU (10 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps)
- Boost clock matters most → the TS-451DEU (2.9 GHz vs 1.7 GHz)
More TS-431XEU leads
- LAN ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports
- Volume: 5.42 L vs 5.58 L
More TS-451DEU leads
- Weight: 4.15 kg vs 5 kg
- Operating power: 28 W vs 31 W
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-431XEU 12 Gbps vs 5 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-451DEU 7.01 W vs 7.75 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-451DEU 1.04 kg vs 1.25 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 6 GB on both
Same on both
- drive bays 4, base RAM 2 GB, max RAM 8 GB
- USB ports 4, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-431XEU 52 vs 18
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-451DEU 26 vs 24
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-431XEU or the QNAP TS-451DEU?
- The TS-431XEU, with 10 Gbps against 2.5 Gbps for the TS-451DEU.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-431XEU or the QNAP TS-451DEU?
- The TS-451DEU, with 28 W against 31 W for the TS-431XEU.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-431XEU or the QNAP TS-451DEU?
- The TS-451DEU, with 4.15 kg against 5 kg for the TS-431XEU.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-431XEU and the QNAP TS-451DEU?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-431XEU. (based on our own use-case index)